Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Athletics

Ostrava Golden Spike 2024: Full schedule, fixtures, results, live streaming details

Published at :May 28, 2024 at 12:25 PM
Modified at :May 28, 2024 at 12:25 PM
Post Featured Image

Ajay Gandhar


Neeraj Chopra has withdrawn from the tournament.

The world’s elite sprinters will take center stage at the Ostrava Golden Spike 2024, Czech Republic on Tuesday. The men’s 100m promises fireworks as Olympic champions Marcell Jacobs of Italy and Andre De Grasse of Canada lineup against each other.

Jacobs, the reigning Olympic 100m gold medalist, has a season’s best of 10.07 seconds, making him the fastest in the field this year. However, De Grasse, the 200m Olympic champion, will be looking to upstage Jacobs over the shorter sprint before doubling back for his specialty event later in the evening.

The 400m will also feature an Olympic champion as Steven Gardiner of the Bahamas takes on world indoor champion Alexander Doom of Belgium. Gardiner has been nearly unbeatable at this distance since 2017, though Doom’s recent 44.51 personal best shows he’s in fine form.

Field events will be highlighted by Swedish pole vault superstar Mondo Duplantis returning to try and improve upon his 6.12m meeting record from last year.

The world record-holder at 6.24m has been undefeated in 2024 so far. The javelin competitions are equally stacked, with the men’s event including world champion Anderson Peters of Grenada against home favourite Jakub Vadlejch, while Japan’s world champion Haruka Kitaguchi leads the women’s field.

When and where will Ostrava Golden Spike 2024 take place?

The Ostrava Golden Spike 2024, part of the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series, will take place on May 28, 2024. This prestigious track and field event will be held at the Vítkovice Municipal Stadium in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

Where and how to watch the live telecast and live streaming of Ostrava Golden Spike 2024 2024 in India?

Unfortunately, the tournament will not be live telecast in India. You can watch the live stream of Event in India on World Athletics.

What are the events lined up at Ostrava Golden Spike 2024?

Events Lined Up at Ostrava

Men

  • 400 m Hurdles U18 Boys 1
  • 400 m Hurdles U18 Boys 2
  • 400 m Hurdles Men
  • 110 m Hurdles Men
  • 800 m Men 1
  • 800 m Men 2
  • 100 m Men 1
  • 100 m Men 2
  • 100 m Men 3
  • 400 m Men
  • 1500 m Men
  • 100 m Masters 1st Race
  • 100 m Masters 2nd Race
  • Pole Vault Men
  • 4×100 m Men
  • High Jump Men
  • Shot Put Men
  • 100 m Men
  • 400 m Men (Gyulai Memorial)
  • Javelin Throw Men
  • 800 m Men
  • 200 m Men
  • 1500 m Men (Zatopek Memorial)

Women

  • 400 m Hurdles U20 Girls
  • 800 m Women
  • 100 m Women 1
  • 100 m Women 2
  • 100 m Women 3
  • 400 m Women
  • 1500 m Women
  • Pole Vault Women
  • 4×100 m Women
  • 100 m Hurdles Women Heat 1
  • 100 m Hurdles Women Heat 2
  • 400 m Hurdles Women
  • 100 m H Women Final
  • Javelin Throw Women
  • 100 m Women (Slanina Memorial)
  • 1500 m Women

Chocolate Spike Events

  • Chocolate Spike Vortex
  • Chocolate Spike 100 m Girls
  • Chocolate Spike 100 m Boys
  • Chocolate Spike 200 m Girls
  • Chocolate Spike 200 m Boys
  • Chocolate Spike 300 m Girls
  • Chocolate Spike 300 m Boys

Ostrava Golden Spike 2024 full schedule (Timings in IST)

National Programme

  • 17:10: 400 m Hurdles U20 girls
  • 17:18: 400 m Hurdles U18 boys 1
  • 17:23: 400 m Hurdles U18 boys 2
  • 17:30: 400 m Hurdles Men
  • 17:40: 110 m Hurdles Men
  • 17:48: 800 m Women
  • 17:56: 800 m Men 1
  • 18:06: 800 m Men 2
  • 18:16: 100 m Women 1
  • 18:22: 100 m Women 2
  • 18:28: 100 m Women 3
  • 18:34: 100 m Men 1
  • 18:40: 100 m Men 2
  • 18:46: 100 m Men 3
  • 18:50: Chocolate Spike Vortex
  • 18:52: 400 m Women
  • 18:58: 400 m Men
  • 19:05: 1500 m Women
  • 19:15: 1500 m Men
  • 19:24: 100 m Masters 1st Race
  • 19:30: 100 m Masters 2nd Race
  • 19:30: Pole Vault Women
  • 19:38: Chocolate Spike 100 m Girls
  • 19:44: Chocolate Spike 100 m Boys
  • 19:54: Chocolate Spike 200 m Girls
  • 19:59: Javelin Throw Women
  • 20:02: Chocolate Spike 200 m Boys
  • 20:10: Chocolate Spike 300 m Girls
  • 20:18: Chocolate Spike 300 m Boys
  • 20:24: 4×100 m Women
  • 20:30: Pole Vault Men
  • 20:32: 4×100 m Men
  • 20:44: 100 m hurdles Women heat 1
  • 20:50: 100 m Hurdles Women heat 2
  • 21:02: 400 m Hurdles Women
  • 21:05: Chocolate Spike – Ceremony
  • 21:09: 400 m Hurdles Men

Main Programme

  • 21:15: Opening Ceremony
  • 21:30: High Jump Men
  • 21:35: Shot Put Men
  • 21:40: 100 m Men
  • 21:50: 1500 m Women
  • 22:00: 400 m Women
  • 22:10: 400 m Men (Gyulai Memorial)
  • 22:22: 100 m H Women’s Final
  • 22:35: Javelin Throw Men
  • 22:40: 100 m Women (Slanina Memorial)
  • 22:50: 800 m Men
  • 23:00: 200 m Men
  • 23:15: 1500 m Men (Zatopek Memorial)
  • 23:30: Final Ceremony

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement