Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Orleans Masters: Full list of title winners

Published at :March 15, 2024 at 9:39 PM
Modified at :March 19, 2024 at 12:20 AM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : @latarjetamorada/Twitter/X/Screenshot/BWF YouTube)

Abhiruchi Rout


India have mentions in the men’s singles

The Orleans Masters 2024 is currently underway at the Palais des Sports from March 12 to March 17, 2024, in Orleans, France. This event marks the 12th edition of the Orleans Masters and is the eighth tournament of the ongoing BWF World Tour 2024.

The 2024 edition of the tournament will be held concurrently with the All England Open 2024, which takes place at the Utilita Arena Birmingham in England.

A total prize pool of USD 210,000 is available at the Orleans Masters 2024 for the competing shuttlers. Of this, the winner in the singles category will receive $15,750, while the victorious doubles pair will take home $16,590.

The tournament began as a regional event in 1994 and gained national status in 1999. Initially known as the French International in 2012, the event was elevated to the International Challenge level in 2013 and was renamed Orleans International in 2015.

In June 2017, the Badminton World Federation (BWF) accepted Cercle Laïque des Tourelles Orléans’ bid to host the event at a higher ranking. In 2018, the tournament underwent another name change from Orleans International to Orleans Masters, which remains its current name.

Initially classified as a BWF Super 100 event in 2018, the Orleans Masters was reclassified as part of the BWF World Tour Super 300 series from 2023 onwards.

Trending Indian Sports articles

With the 2024 edition up and running, let’s look at the past winners (from 2012 to 2023) of the Orleans Masters.

Men’s Singles

  • 2012 – Anand Pawar (India)
  • 2013 – Rajiv Ouseph (England)
  • 2014 – Pablo Abián (Spain)
  • 2015 – Dmytro Zavadsky (Ukraine)
  • 2016 – Emil Holst (Denmark)
  • 2017 – Mark Caljouw (Netherlands)
  • 2018 – Mark Caljouw (Netherlands)
  • 2019 – Koki Watanabe (Japan)
  • 2021 – Toma Junior Popov (France)
  • 2022 – Toma Junior Popov (France)
  • 2023 – Priyanshu Rajawat (India)

Women’s Singles

  • 2012 – Judith Meulendijks (Netherlands)
  • 2013 – Beatriz Corrales (Spain)
  • 2014 – Beatriz Corrales (Spain)
  • 2015 – Natalia Koch Rohde (Denmark)
  • 2016 – Goh Jin Wei (Malaysia)
  • 2017 – Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland)
  • 2018 – Shiori Saito (Japan)
  • 2019 – Saena Kawakami (Japan)
  • 2021 – Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Thailand)
  • 2022 – Putri Kusuma Wardani (Indonesia)
  • 2023 – Carolina Marín (Spain)

Men’s Doubles

  • 2012 – Peter Käsbauer/ Josche Zurwonne (Germany)
  • 2013 – Adam Cwalina/ Przemysław Wacha (Poland)
  • 2014 – Adam Cwalina/ Przemysław Wacha (Poland)
  • 2015 – Matthew Nottingham/ Harley Towler (England)
  • 2016 – Richard Eidestedt/ Nico Ruponen (Sweden)
  • 2017 – Liao Min-chun/ Su Cheng-heng (Chinese Taipei)
  • 2018 – Mark Lamsfuß/ Marvin Seidel (Germany)
  • 2019 – Lee Yang/ Wang Chi-lin (Chinese Taipei)
  • 2021 – Ben Lane/ Sean Vendy (England)
  • 2022 – Ruben Jille/ Ties van der Lecq (Netherlands)
  • 2023 – Chen Boyang/ Liu Yi (China)

Women’s Doubles

  • 2012 – Judith Meulendijks/ Johanna Goliszewski (Netherlands/ Germany)
  • 2013 – Rie Eto/ Yu Wakita (Japan)
  • 2014 – Imogen Bankier/ Petya Nedelcheva (Scotland/ Bulgaria)
  • 2015 – Gabriela Stoeva/ Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2016 – Heather Olver/ Lauren Smith (England)
  • 2017 – Asumi Kugo/ Megumi Yokoyama (Japan)
  • 2018 – Gabriela Stoeva/ Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2019 – Chloe Birch/ Lauren Smith (England)
  • 2021 – Jongkolphan Kititharakul/ Rawinda Prajongjai (Thailand)
  • 2022 – Gabriela Stoeva/ Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2023 – Rena Miyaura/ Ayako Sakuramoto (Japan)

Mixed Doubles

  • 2012 – Peter Käsbauer/ Johanna Goliszewski (Germany)
  • 2013 – Robert Blair/ Imogen Bankier (Scotland)
  • 2014 – Robert Blair/ Imogen Bankier (Scotland)
  • 2015 – Mathias Christiansen/ Lena Grebak (Denmark)
  • 2016 – Mathias Christiansen/ Lena Grebak (Denmark)
  • 2017 – Mark Lamsfuß/ Isabel Herttrich (Germany)
  • 2018 – Niclas Nøhr/ Sara Thygesen (Denmark)
  • 2019 – Thom Gicquel/ Delphine Delrue (France)
  • 2021 – Mathias Christiansen/ Alexandra Bøje (Denmark)
  • 2022 – Terry Hee/ Tan Wei Han (Singapore)
  • 2023 – Chen Tang Jie/ Toh Ee Wei (Malaysia)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement