The defending champions produced magnificent performances in their matches.

Pawan Sherawat’s Indian Railways turned on the style and registered comfortable wins in both their matches on day-2 of the 67th Senior National Kabaddi Championship held at the Poornima University in Jaipur.

In Match 16, Muhammad Mansoor’s 20-point Super 10 was overshadowed by Virendra Singh’s 24-point showing as Kerala defeated Chhattisgarh 65-43 in a high scorer that yielded more than 100 points overall.

Here’s a summary of the results from Day 2 in the men’s draw:

Punjab vs Assam

A High five from defender Jaskirat Singh helped Punjab make short work of Assam and win 52-19 in Match 12.

Indian Railways vs Jharkhand

Indian Railways put on a stellar show on Day 2 as they conceded only seven points while scoring 37 against Jharkhand to win their tie. Gujarat Fortunegiants duo Rohit Gulia (nine raid points) and Parvesh Bhainswal (three tackle points) were instrumental in Indian Railways’ win.

Delhi vs Goa

Delhi survived a tough fight from Goa to register a 38-32 win in Match 14. Amit Nagar led the Delhi raiders by scoring a Super 10 while Ashish returned a high five.

Pondicherry vs Tripura

Kaushik Chandra’s high five went in vain as Tripura went down to Pondicherry 36-11 in Match 15 riding on Viyasamuni’s 8 raid points.

Rajasthan vs Odisha

Coming off the bench, substitute Brijendra Chaudhary scored a Super 10 to take Rajasthan home against Orissa by a 54-13 scoreline.

Uttaranchal vs West Bengal

Ajay’s Super 10 was enough to take Uttaranchal home by a comfortable 62-38 scoreline against West Bengal in Match 19.

Services vs Assam

Services were in dominating form on Tuesday as they easily overcame Assam’s challenge to win 67-13 in Match 20. Substitutes Sahil and Sachin Narwal managed to score Super 10s and overshadow regular starters like Dabang Delhi K.C.’s Naveen Kumar and Puneri Paltan’s Nitin Tomar on the day.

Himachal Pradesh vs Jammu and Kashmir

An excellent combined effort from all the players from the starting 7 to the substitutes saw Himachal Pradesh defeat Jammu and Kashmir 44-19 in Match 21. Amandeep Singh’s High 5 was the only notable contribution from the Jammu and Kashmir camp as Himachal Pradesh stifled the team for points.

Delhi vs Tamil Nadu

A closely fought encounter between Delhi and Tamil Nadu saw the team from the south emerge victorious by a 35-29 scoreline in Match 22.

Pondicherry vs Vidharbha

Jayakumar’s Super 10 helped Pondicherry pick up their second victory of Tuesday as they overcame Vidharbha 55-34 in Match 23.

Kerala vs Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh managed to narrowly edge out Kerala 45-41 thanks to a superlative all-round performance by Yashwant Yadav and Manoj Kumar’s Super 10.

Indian Railways vs Gujarat

The Indian Railways express chugged on against Gujarat, managing a 33-16 victory in Match 25 on Tuesday.

Bihar vs Chandigarh

The only tied match of Tuesday saw Bihar hold back Chandigarh’s march and keep them to down to a 29-29 result.

Punjab vs Kerala C Direction

Kerala C Direction’s defence took their team home against Punjab by a 35-33 scoreline in a match where both teams managed exactly the same number of raid points (19).

Maharashtra vs Manipur

Maharashtra easily overcame Manipur by a 46-17 scoreline to strengthen their position in the 67th Senior National Kabaddi Championship leaderboard on Tuesday.

Haryana vs Goa

Pardeep Narwal (seven raid points) combined with the defensive might of Sandeep Narwal (five tackle points) to ensure an easy victory for Haryana against by a 47-16 scoreline.

The crowd witnessed some exhilarating matches in the Women’s category as well. Haryana and Indian Railways and Uttar Pradesh continued their red-hot run of form as they registered comfortable victories over their respective opponents.

Here are the results from Day 2 in the women’s draw:

3rd March 2020 Women’s Results:

Match 6: Assam 32-51 Andhra Pradesh (Pool C) 

Match 8: West Bengal 29-38 Chandigarh (Pool E) 

Match 9: Orissa 45-25 Telangana (Pool F) 

Match 10: Uttar Pradesh 52-19 Manipur (Pool G) 

Match 11: Chhattisgarh 44-6 Jammu & Kashmir (Pool H) 

Match 12: Tamilnadu 26-21 Maharashtra (Pool A)

Match 13: Jharkhand 38-21 Gujarat (Pool B) 

Match 14: Bihar 32-13 Andhra Pradesh (Pool C)

Match 15: Uttarakhand 48-33 Pondicheryy (Pool D) 

Match 16: Kerala 13-50 Chandigarh (Pool E)

Match 17: Orissa 40-25 Karnataka (Pool F) 

Match 18: Uttar Pradesh 29-20 Madhya Pradesh (Pool G) 

Match 19: Chhattisgarh 45-14 Kerala (C. Direction) (Pool H)

Match 20: Indian Railway 48-15 Tamilnadu (Pool A) 

Match 21: Haryana 29-23 Jharkhand (Pool B)

Match 22: Assam 57-11 Tripura (Pool C)

Match 23: Goa 57-27 Pondicheryy (Pool D)

Match 24: W. B. State Unit 42-20 Vidharbha (Pool E)

Match 25: Rajashtan 60-13 Telangana (Pool F)