The athletes will play in multiple medal events across many sports.

The schedule of Day 9 for the Indian contingent of the Commonwealth Games 2022 is out. Indians will compete in medal events in athletics, para athletics, para table tennis, wrestling, boxing and lawn bowls.

Apart from those, individuals in badminton, squash, table tennis and the women’s cricket team will don the Indian jersey on Day 9 of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

Here’s the complete schedule of India for Day 9 of the Commonwealth Games 2022. (Medal events are highlighted in red)

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

Commonwealth Games 2022 Schedule – Day 9

Timing: Athletes – Discipline (Sports)

02:00 PM: Batra Manika / Chitale Diya Parag 3 – 0 Hosenally Oumehani / Jalim Nandeshwaree (Mauritius) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

02:00 PM: Akula Sreeja / Tennison Reeth 3 – 0 Thomas Wu Zhang Chloe Anna / Whitton Lara (Wales) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

02:40 PM: Yong Izaac Quek (Singapore) 0 – 4 Sharath Achanta Kamal – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

02:50 PM: Poonam Sharma – 7th – 7.07m (GR, PB), Sharmila – 4th – 8.43m (PB), Shantosh – 8th – 6.53m – Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put Finals (Para Athletics)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Gehlot VSU1 12 – 2 Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 1 (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Vinesh Phogat VFA 2 – 0 Samantha Stewart (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 2 (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Naveen Kumar VSU1 13 – 3 Ogbonna Emannuel John (Nigeria) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG 1/8 Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Gehlot (W) VFO Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 3 (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Vinesh Phogat VPO 6 – 0 Mercy Bolafunoluwa Adekuoroye (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 3 (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Sihag VP01 5 – 3 Mitchell Montague (New Zealand) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Ravi Kumar VSU 10 – 0 Suraj Singh (New Zealand) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Deepak Nehra VP01 6 – 8 Nishan Randhawa (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 97 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Naveen Kumar VSU 10 – 0 Hong Yeow Lou (Singapore) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Ravi Kumar VSU1 14 – 4 Ali Asad (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Gehlot VP01 6 – 9 Madison Parks (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Pooja Sihag VP0 0 – 6 Justina di Stasio (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Naveen Kumar VSU1 12 – 1 Charlie Bowling (England) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM: Bhawna Jat – 8th – 47:14.13 (PB), Priyanka Goswami – 2nd – 43:38.83 (PB) – Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final (Athletics) – (Priyanka Goswami won SILVER MEDAL)

03:00 PM: Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) RSC Nitu Ghanghas – Women’s 45-48 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) – Into the finals.

03:25 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4 – 2 Sam Walker (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

03:25 PM: Sanil Shetty 1 – 4 Liam Pitchford (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

03:30 PM: Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) WP 0 – 5 Amit Panghal – Men’s 48-51 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) – Into the finals.

03:30 PM: India beat England by 4 runs – Women’s T20 Semi-Finals (Cricket)

04:10 PM: Tianwei Feng (Singapore) 4 – 3 Sreeja Akula – Women’s Singles Semi-Finals (Table Tennis)

04:20 PM: Avinash Sable – 2nd – 8:11.20 – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Athletics) – (Won SILVER MEDAL)

04:20 PM: P.V. Sindhu 2 – 1 Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Badminton)

04:30 PM: India 5 – 18 Northern Ireland – Men’s Fours – Medal Match (Lawn Bowls) – (Won SILVER MEDAL)

04:45 PM: India – Women’s 4x100m Relay Round 1 Heat 1 (Athletics) – 2nd – 44.45s (Q).

04:55 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Achanta Sharath Kamal 3 – 2 Lum Nicholas / Luu Finn (Australia) – Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals (Table Tennis)

05:15 PM: Ng Eain Yow / Yuen Chee Wern 2 – 0 Senthilkumar Velavan / Abhay Singh – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Squash)

06:00 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap 0 – 2 Kristy Gilmour (Scotland) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Badminton)

06:00 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal / Akula Sreeja 3 – 2 Lum Nicholas / Jee Minhyung (Australia) – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals (Table Tennis)

06:45 PM: Pallikal Karthik Dipika / Ghosal Sourav 0 – 2 King Joelle / Paul Coll (New Zealand) – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals (Squash)

07:15 PM: Savannah Alfia Stubley (England) WP 0 – 5 Nikhat Zareen – Women’s 48-50 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) – Into the finals.

08:00 PM: Gemma Paige Richardson (England) WP 3 – 2 Jaismine Lamboria – Women’s 57-60 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) (Won BRONZE MEDAL)

08:30 PM: Batra Manika / Chitale Diya Parag 1-3 Carey Charlotte / Hursey Anna (Wales) – Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

08:30 PM: Akula Sreeja / Tennison Reeth 1-3 Wong Xin Ru / Zhou Jingyi (Singapore) – Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

09:30 PM Onwards: Pooja Gehlot VSU1 12-2 Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG (Wrestling) (Won Bronze Medal)

09:30 PM Onwards: Ravi Kumar VSU 10-0 Ebikewenimo Welson (Nigeria) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG (Wrestling) (WON GOLD MEDAL)

09:30 PM Onwards: Vinesh Phogat VFA 4-0 Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don (Sri Lanka) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 6 (Wrestling) (WON GOLD MEDAL)

09:30 PM Onwards: Pooja Sihag VSU 11-0 Naomi de Bruine (Australia) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG (Wrestling) (WON BRONZE MEDAL)

09:30 PM Onwards: Deepak Nehra VPO1 10-2 Tayab Raza (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 97 KG (Wrestling) (WON BRONZE MEDAL)

09:30 PM Onwards: Naveen Kumar VPO 9-0 Muhammad Sharif Tahir (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG (Wrestling) (WON GOLD MEDAL)

10:00 PM: Srikant Kidambi 2-0 Toby Penty (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Badminton)

10:00 PM: Lakshya Sen 2-0 Julien Georges Paul (Mauritius) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Badminton)

10:30 PM: India 3-2 South Africa – Men’s Semi-Final (Hockey)

10:50 PM: Jolly Treesa / Gayatri Gopichand 2-0 Richardson Tahlia / Wynter Katherine (Jamaica) (Badminton)

10:45 PM: Raj Aravind Alagar 0-3 Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match (Table Tennis)

11:30 PM: Manju Bala – 12th – 60.96m – Women’s Hammer Throw Final (Athletics)

11:30 PM: Joseph Commey (Ghana) WP 4-1 Mohammad Hussamuddin – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) (WON BRONZE MEDAL)

11:40 PM: Jacob Schueler / Nathan Tang 2-0 Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Badminton)

00:15 AM (Aug 7): Sue Bailey (England) 0-3 Sonalben Manubhai Patel – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 (Table Tennis) (WON BRONZE MEDAL)

00:40 AM (Aug 7): Avinash Sable – DNF – Men’s 5000m Final (Athletics)

00:45 AM (Aug 7): Rohit Tokas WP 2-3 Stephen Zimba (Zambia) – Men’s 63.5-67 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) (WON BRONZE MEDAL)

01:00 AM (Aug 7): Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel 3-0 Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 (Table Tennis) (WON GOLD MEDAL)

01:30 AM (Aug 7): Sagar Ahlawat WP 5-0 Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) – Advanced into the final

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.