Khel Now logo
HomeSportsAsian GamesLive Score
Advertisement

Asian Para Games 2026

Asian Para Games 2026 Final Medal Tally: India finishes with best-ever haul; China tops with 400+ medals

A sports journalist blending strong academic foundations with a passion for storytelling.
Published at :October 24, 2026 at 7:55 PM (GMT+5:30)
Modified at :October 24, 2026 at 7:55 PM (GMT+5:30)
Asian Para Games 2026 Updated medal tally

As many as 7 nations, including India, breached the 100-medal mark

With the final medal events and formal classification reviews wrapping up at the Asian Para Games 2026 on Saturday (October 24), the final standings for the Asian Para Games 2026 are locked in.

India sealed its greatest-ever continental showing, standing tall in fourth position with an aggregate of 114 medals — 30 gold, 35 silver, and 49 bronze — comfortably surpassing their previous benchmark of 108 medals from Hangzhou.

The foundation of India’s historic achievement rested on track and field, which accounted for more than half of the country’s total medals. The final rounds also saw stellar returns in para-badminton (16 medals) and substantial strides in para-swimming (11 medals), alongside multiple titles in shooting and archery.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026 Day 5 Wrap: India finish with best-ever medal tally; historic firsts in archery, badminton

India held off intense competition from the Republic of Korea and Iran to retain their position among Asia’s top four sporting powerhouses, trailing only continental leaders China, host nation Japan, and Uzbekistan.

Final Medal Tally after 24th October at Asian Para Games 2026

Catch Every Update, Anytime, Anywhere
#Country/NPC🥇 Gold🥈 Silver🥉 BronzeTotal
1People’s Republic of China207117111435
2Japan646062186
3Uzbekistan454951145
4India303549114
5Republic of Korea293833100
6Islamic Republic of Iran263640102
7Thailand194066125
8Indonesia15213773
9Kazakhstan12162250
10Saudi Arabia88117
11Iraq78823
12Malaysia681327
13Chinese Taipei47920
14Mongolia44210
15Hong Kong3142441
16Sri Lanka2439
17United Arab Emirates2259
18Philippines2237
19Jordan2125
20Vietnam1225
21Kuwait1023
22Kyrgyzstan1001
23Singapore06511
24Qatar0224
25Myanmar0145
26Bahrain0123
27Democratic People’s Republic of Korea0112
28Pakistan0101
28Tajikistan0101
28Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste0101
31Cambodia0011
31Oman0011
31Syrian Arab Republic0011
Updated Final Asian Para Games 2026 Medal Tally

China concluded an all-conquering continental campaign at the summit with 427 medals (204 gold, 115 silver, and 108 bronze). Hosts Japan took second place with 186 medals, while Uzbekistan retained third position with 145 medals.

India’s 114-medal finish firmly entrenched the contingent in fourth spot ahead of South Korea (97) and Iran (102), making the 2026 Aichi-Nagoya Games the nation’s most successful international para-sporting event to date.

How many medals did India win at the Asian Para Games 2026?

India finished fourth with a record 114 medals—30 gold, 35 silver and 49 bronze.

Which country topped the medal tally at Asian Para Games 2026?

China topped the final standings with 435 medals, which included 207 gold, 117 silver and 111 bronze.

How many nations crossed the 100-medal barrier at Asian Para Games 2026?

A total of seven nations breached the 100-medal mark in Aichi-Nagoya. They are—China (435), Japan (186), Uzbekistan (145), India (114), South Korea (100), Iran (102) and Thailand (125).

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

TRENDING TOPICS

Asian Games 2026

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms Of Use
Khel Icon

Add as Preferred Source

SVG Title

Download on the

App Store

SVG Title

GET IT ON

Google Play

Khel Now on Google

Sports news, stories and updates


2026 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.