Khel Now logo
HomeSportsAsian GamesLive Score
Advertisement

Asian Para Games 2026

Asian Para Games 2026: Updated medal tally after Day 2, October 20

A sports journalist blending strong academic foundations with a passion for storytelling.
Published at :October 22, 2026 at 6:24 PM
Modified at :October 22, 2026 at 6:24 PM
Asian Para Games 2026 Updated medal tally

India won 24 medals on Tuesday

A dominant showing on the track and field alongside consistent podium finishes across para table tennis, shooting, powerlifting, and swimming propelled India’s surge on Day 2 of the Asian Para Games 2026.

Having claimed 11 medals on the opening day, the Indian contingent added 5 gold, 6 silver, and 13 bronze medals on Tuesday to be placed sixth in the standings.

Track and field served as the engine room of India’s charge. Deepthi Jeevanji set a Games Record in the women’s 400m T20 (56.20s) to seal gold, while Simran Sharma captured gold in the women’s 200m T12 with another Games Record (24.80s), joined on the podium by bronze medallist Tejalben Damor (25.23s).

Preethi Pal added silver in the women’s 200m T35.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026 Day 2 Results: Deepthi, Simran lead India’s five gold haul; Nishad bags a double; Sheetal Devi smashes WR

In the field, Nishad Kumar claimed his second gold in two days by winning the men’s high jump T47 (1.88m). Pranav Soorma set an Asian record (11.66m) to lead an Indian 1–2 finish in the men’s discus throw F51/52/53, ahead of Ram Ratan Singh.

India also swept an all-Indian podium in the men’s discus throw F43/F44/F62/F64, with Devender Kumar, Rakesh, and Pardeep Kumar locking up gold, silver, and bronze.

In the men’s javelin F53/F54, Pradeep Kumar claimed silver while Ayush Verma took bronze. Praveen Sharma (men’s shot put F11) and Hokato Hotozhe Sema (men’s shot put F56/F57) added two more bronze medals.

Sonalben Patel (Class 3), Bhavina Patel (Class 4-5), Prachi Pandey (Class 6), Sahana Ravi (Class 9), and Jehan Madan (Class 1) all bagged bronze medals in Para Table Tennis.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026: India’s medal tally after Day 2, 20th October

Tokyo Paralympics champion Manish Narwal took silver in the men’s 10m air pistol SH1, while Shrishti Arora took bronze in the women’s event. Ashok secured silver in the men’s up to 65kg powerlifting division.

In para-swimming, Himanshu Nandal (men’s 400m freestyle S11) and Niranjan Mukundan (men’s 200m IM SM7) secured a bronze apiece.

Updated Medal Tally after 20th October at Asian Para Games 2026

Catch Every Update, Anytime, Anywhere
#CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China704435149
2Uzbekistan17211856
3Japan16202763
4Republic of Korea1291334
5Iran10121638
6India9111535
7Thailand8112241
8Kazakhstan561021
9Indonesia441725
10Malaysia3339
11Mongolia3115
12Saudi Arabia2619
13Chinese Taipei2428
14Iraq2125
15Philippins2114
16Jordan1001
16Kyrgyzstan1001
18Hong Kong04812
19Qatar0213
20UAE0134
21Sri Lanka0112
21Vietnam0112
23North Korea0101
23Tajikistan0101
25Myanmar0022
25Singapore0022
27Cambodia0011
27Kuwait0011
Updated Asian Para Games 2026 Medal Tally After Day 2 (October 20)

China retained its runaway lead atop the standings with 149 medals, while Japan (56) and Uzbekistan (63) remained in the top three.

With 35 total medals (9 Gold, 11 Silver, 15 Bronze), India sits comfortably in fourth place heading into Day 3.

South Korea are at fourth place are on 34 medals, including 12 in golds.

How many medals did India win on Day 2 (October 21) of Asian Para Games 2026?

India clinched 24 medals on Tuesday—5 Golds, 6 Silvers, 13 bronzes.

What is India’s medal tally after Day 2 (October 21) of Asian Para Games 2026?

India have now won 35 medals—including nine golds, 11 silver and 15 bronze medals.

What is India’s position in the medal table after Day 2 (October 21) of Asian Para Games 2026?

India have dropped to sixth in the overall medal tally, despite winning 24 medals on Day 2.

Who leads the medal table after Day 2 (October 21) of Asian Para Games 2026?

China continues to lead with 149 medals to their name, which includes 70 gold medals.

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

TRENDING TOPICS

Asian Games 2026

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms Of Use
Khel Icon

Add as Preferred Source

SVG Title

Download on the

App Store

SVG Title

GET IT ON

Google Play

KhelNow on Google

Sports news, stories and updates


2026 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.