Khel Now logo
HomeSportsAsian GamesLive Score
Advertisement

Asian Para Games 2026

Asian Para Games 2026: Updated medal tally after Day 3, October 21

A sports journalist blending strong academic foundations with a passion for storytelling.
Published at :October 21, 2026 at 9:49 PM
Modified at :October 21, 2026 at 9:50 PM
Asian Para Games 2026 Updated medal tally

India reclaimed the fifth spot after winning 27 medals on Day 3

A bumper 27-medal haul on Day 3 saw India leapfrog Iran to recapture fifth place in the Asian Para Games 2026 medal tally.

After adding 24 medals on Day 2, the Indian contingent produced another prolific outing on Wednesday, to push the nation’s overall count to 14 gold, 22 silver, and 26 bronze medals.

Para-athletics once again formed the bedrock of the surge, contributing 21 alone. Sprint sensation Simran Sharma captured her second title of the Games, blazing to gold in the women’s 100m T12 with a Games-record time of 12.02 seconds.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026: India’s medal tally after Day 3, 21st October

Games records tumbled in the field event as well, with Praveen Kumar topping the men’s high jump T44/64 and Sachin Khilari dominating the men’s shot put F46.

Ayush Verma struck gold in the men’s shot put F53, while Dilip Gavit sprinted to gold in the men’s 100m T47 (10.69s), narrowly beating compatriot Mohammed Morssinganakath Basil (10.72s) for a brilliant 1–2 finish. Track and field has now delivered 42 medals to India’s campaign.

India also picked up key podium finishes across para-archery, swimming, powerlifting, and badminton. Sheetal Devi and Payal Nag claimed silver in the women’s compound doubles, while in para-swimming Ravi Kartik Budigina secured his second silver with a second-place finish in men’s 100m backstroke S13.

Himanshu Nandal bagged bronze in breaststroke. Meanwhile, in para-powerlifting, Kasthuri Rajamani captured a gritty silver medal in the women’s 67kg division.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026 Day 3 Results: Para-athletics stars with 21 medals, India sweep podium in shot put F46

In para-badminton, Krishna Nagar and Sivarajan Solaimalai assured a silver in the men’s doubles SH6 category. India also confirmed at least three more medals in men’s singles SL4, with defending champion Suhas LY, Naveen Sivakumar, and Abhijeet Sakhuja reaching the semi-finals.

Updated Medal Tally after 21st October at Asian Para Games 2026

Catch Every Update, Anytime, Anywhere
#Country Gold Silver BronzeTotal
1China1076257226
2Japan293635100
3Uzbekistan29303089
4Republic of Korea15141746
5India14222662
6Thailand14192962
7Iran14182658
8Kazakhstan10111637
9Indonesia882238
10Iraq54312
11Saudi Arabia46111
12Malaysia44715
13Mongolia3216
14Jordan3003
15Chinese Taipei24410
16Philippines2125
17Hong Kong181221
18Vietnam1214
19Kyrgyzstan1001
20Singapore0257
21Qatar0213
21Sri Lanka0213
23United Arab Emirates0134
24Bahrain0101
24Pakistan0101
24North Korea0101
24Tajikistan0101
28Myanmar0033
26Qatar0112
27Timor-Leste0101
28Myanmar0033
29Cambodia0011
29Kuwait0011
29Oman0011
29Syria0011
Updated Asian Para Games 2026 Medal Tally After Day 3 (October 21)

China has crossed the century mark in gold medals, amassing 107 golds in an extraordinary 226-medal overall haul to maintain an insurmountable lead at the top.

Japan holds second place with 100 medals, edging Uzbekistan on silver counts despite both nations being locked at 29 golds each. South Korea stayed fourth with 15 golds and 46 total medals.

India, Thailand, and Iran entered a fierce deadlock with 14 golds apiece, but India’s superior silver count (22) earned them the fifth spot ahead of Thailand in sixth and Iran in seventh respectively.

How many medals did India win on Day 3 (October 21) of the Asian Para Games 2026?

India clinched 27 medals on day 3 of the event.

What is India’s medal tally after Day 3 (October 21) at the Asian Para Games 2026?

India’s medal count stands on 14 golds, 22 silvers and 26 bronzes. The nation has so far won 62 medals.

What is India’s position in the medal table after Day 3 (October 21) of Asian Para Games 2026?

India have retaken the fifth spot in the overall medal table after Day 3.

Who leads the medal table after Day 3 (October 21) of Asian Para Games 2026?

China has a strong grip on the medal table, with 107 gold medals and a total of 226 medals, making them undisputed leaders in the overall tally.

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

TRENDING TOPICS

Asian Games 2026

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms Of Use
Khel Icon

Add as Preferred Source

SVG Title

Download on the

App Store

SVG Title

GET IT ON

Google Play

KhelNow on Google

Sports news, stories and updates


2026 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.