Khel Now logo
HomeSportsAsian GamesLive Score
Advertisement

Asian Para Games 2026

Asian Para Games 2026: Updated medal tally after Day 4, October 22

A sports journalist blending strong academic foundations with a passion for storytelling.
Published at :October 22, 2026 at 11:31 PM
Modified at :October 22, 2026 at 11:31 PM
Asian Para Games 2026 Updated medal tally

India are just 12 shy of hitting a century of medals

A sensational Day 4 saw India climb back into fourth spot in the Asian Para Games 2026 medal tally after adding seven gold medals in a single day.

Having finished the opening day in fourth before slipping to sixth on Day 2 and fifth on Day 3, Thursday’s medal rush lifted India’s overall tally to 88 medals — 21 gold, 26 silver, and 41 bronze.

The surge helped India break their tiebreaker against the Republic of Korea, who also boast 21 golds but sit fifth due to fewer silver medals.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026: India’s medal tally after Day 4, 22nd October

Armless archer Sheetal Devi produced an iconic performance, capturing two gold medals in under two hours. The 19-year-old world champion first partnered with Toman Kumar to defend their compound mixed team title against Indonesia (151–148).

Sheetal then overcame a four-point deficit to defeat Singapore’s Alim Nur Syahidah 142–139 in the individual compound final, successfully repeating her Hangzhou triumph.

Para-athletics remained India’s biggest medal driver, swelling its aggregate to 52 medals (18 gold, 16 silver, 18 bronze). Wheelchair athlete Suvarna Raj opened the golden run in the women’s discus throw F54 with a lifetime-best throw of 15.66m.

Dilip Gavit retained his men’s 400m T47 title in 48.27 seconds, while Solairaj Dharmaraj capped the para-athletics session with gold and a new Asian record of 7.15m in the men’s long jump T44/T62/T64.

Podium finishes also flowed in from para swimming, para badminton, and para table tennis to seal India’s most productive day in Japan.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026 Day 4 Results: Sheetal Devi shoots to double gold; para-athletics surpasses 50 medals

Updated Medal Tally after 22nd October at Asian Para Games 2026

Catch Every Update, Anytime, Anywhere
#Country GoldSilver BronzeTotal
1People’s Republic of China1507985314
2Japan404650136
3Uzbekistan384141120
4India21264188
5Republic of Korea21232670
6Islamic Republic of Iran19293280
7Thailand16294792
8Kazakhstan10131942
9Indonesia10113152
10Malaysia561021
11Iraq56516
12Saudi Arabia46111
13Mongolia4217
14Chinese Taipei34512
15Hong Kong2101830
16Philippines2215
17Jordan2125
18United Arab Emirates1247
19Vietnam1225
20Kuwait1012
21Kygyzstan1001
22Sinagpore0459
23Sri Lanka0336
24Qatar0213
25Myanmar0134
26Bahrain0112
27Pakistan0101
27North Korea0101
27Tajikistan0101
30Cambodia0011
30Oman0011
30Syria0011
Updated Asian Para Games 2026 Medal Tally After Day 4 (October 22)

China has crossed the 300-medal mark and sits comfortably atop the standings with 314 medals (150 golds), with the top position o assured, China will aim to match their tally previous edition, when they crossed 500 medals.

Hosts Japan remained second with 136 medals, while Uzbekistan held third place with 120 medals. With 88 medals in the bag, India enters the penultimate stages of the Games positioned firmly inside the top four.

India are tied with South Korea (5th) on gold medals won (21), but are ahead in the overall table thanks to their superiority in silver medals. India need just 20 medals from the remaining two days to match their best-ever tally (108) in the competition’s history.

Meanwhile, Iran and Thailand, at fifth and sixth respectively, are the other two nations inching closer to the 100-medal mark.

How many medals did India win on Day 4 (October 22) of Asian Para Games 2026?

India won 26 medals on Day 4 of the competition.

What is India’s medal tally after Day 4 (October 22) of Asian Para Games 2026?

After clinching 26 medals on Thursday, India now has 88 medals—with 21 golds, 26 silvers and 41 bronzes.

What is India’s position in the medal table after Day 4 (October 22) of Asian Para Games 2026?

India have climbed a spot to fourth place in the overall medal table, behind only leaders China (314), Japan (136) and Uzbekistan (120).

Who leads the medal table after Day 4 (October 22) of Asian Para Games 2026?

China holds an unassailable lead at the top of the standings with 314 medals to their name. They are followed by Japan (136) and Uzbekistan (120) at second and third respectively.

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

TRENDING TOPICS

Asian Games 2026

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms Of Use
Khel Icon

Add as Preferred Source

SVG Title

Download on the

App Store

SVG Title

GET IT ON

Google Play

KhelNow on Google

Sports news, stories and updates


2026 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.