Khel Now logo
HomeSportsAsian GamesLive Score
Advertisement

Asian Para Games 2026

Asian Para Games 2026: Updated medal tally after Day 5, October 23

A sports journalist blending strong academic foundations with a passion for storytelling.
Published at :October 23, 2026 at 10:39 PM (GMT+5:30)
Modified at :October 23, 2026 at 10:40 PM (GMT+5:30)
Asian Para Games 2026 Updated medal tally

India finished its campaign with best-ever medal tally

A sensational final-day performance saw India collect 26 medals on Friday at the Asian Para Games 2026, powered by a magnificent nine-gold blitz across para-athletics, badminton, archery, and shooting.

Building on their 88 medals through Day 4, the Indian para-contingent took their aggregate tally to 114 medals—30 gold, 35 silver, and 49 bronze—officially surpassing their previous record haul from Hangzhou to secure fourth place in the overall standings.

Para-athletics led the charge as World record holder Sumit Antil spearheaded a podium clean sweep in the men’s javelin throw F42-F44/F61-F64, winning gold alongside silver medallist Mahendra Gurjar and bronze medallist Sandip Sargar.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026 Day 5 Wrap: India finish with best-ever medal tally; historic firsts in archery, badminton

Pranav Soorma collected another gold in the men’s club throw F51, with Dharambir Nain adding bronze. Haney clinched gold in the men’s javelin throw F37/38, while Sandeep stormed to gold in the men’s 400m T64, accompanied on the podium by Ajay Kumar with bronze.

Parmod Bijarnia (men’s 1500m T46) and Nimisha Suresh (women’s long jump T47) secured silvers, while Navdeep Singh, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, and Sandeep rounded out the day’s track and field haul with bronze medals.

India’s para shuttlers also enjoyed an extraordinary outing in the finals. Nitesh Kumar defeated compatriot Pramod Bhagat in an all-Indian final to win gold in men’s singles SL3. Naveen Sivakumar outplayed Indonesia’s Fredy Setiawan for gold in men’s singles SL4, and the duo of Thulasimathi Murugesan and Manasi Joshi stunned China’s Yang Quixia and Xiao Zuxian to claim women’s doubles SL3–SU5 gold.

Thulasimathi added two silvers on the day (women’s singles SU5 and mixed doubles SL3–SU5 with Nitesh), while Nithya Sre took silver in women’s singles SH6.

Also Read: Asian Para Games 2026: India’s medal tally after Day 5, 23rd October

In para-archery, Harvinder Singh and Vijay Sundi clinched gold in recurve men’s doubles, while Pooja Jatyan and Bhawna Choudhary took silver in women’s doubles.

Mona Agarwal captured her second gold of the Games in the R8 women’s 50m rifle 3P SH1 final. Additional bronzes arrived through Jehan Madan and Shubham Wadhwa in table tennis (MD4) and swimmer Himanshu Nandal in the men’s 100m freestyle S11.

Updated Medal Tally after 23rd October at Asian Para Games 2026

Catch Every Update, Anytime, Anywhere
#Country GoldSilverBronzeTotal
1People’s Republic of China204115108427
2Japan636062185
3Uzbekistan454951145
4India303549114
5Republic of Korea28363397
6Iran263640102
7Thailand183963120
8Indonesia14203771
9Kazakhstan12162250
10Saudi Arabia88117
11Malaysia681327
12Iraq68822
13Chinese Taipei47920
14Mongolia4329
15Hong Kong2132136
16Sri Lanka2439
17United Arab Emirates2259
18Philippines2237
19Jordan2125
20Vietnam1225
21Kuwait1023
22Kyrgyzstan1001
23Singapore05510
24Qatar0224
25Myanmar0145
26Bahrain0123
27North Korea0112
28Pakistan0101
28Tajikistan0101
28Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste0101
31Cambodia0011
31Oman0011
31Syrian Arab Republic0011
Updated Asian Para Games 2026 Medal Tally After Day 5 (October 23)

China continued their domination amassing an astonishing 427 total medals (204 gold, 115 silver, 108 bronze), with one day of competition remaining.

Japan held onto second position with 185 medals, while Uzbekistan are third with 145 medals. India retained a hard-earned fourth place with their historic haul of 114 medals, fending off the South Korea (28 gold) and Iran (26 gold) to cap an unforgettable campaign in Aichi-Nagoya.

Iran and Thailand have joined the top four in breaching the 100-medal mark, while are also closing-in on 500 medals. Indonesia and Kazakhstan are the only two other nations to cross 50 medals.

Pakistan finished their campaign with one silver, finishing in joint 28th position alongside Tajikistan and Timor-Leste.

How many medals did India win on October 23 (Day 5) of Asian Para Games 2026?

India added 26 medals to its tally on Day 5 of the continental event.

What is India’s final medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2026?

India finished its campaign with a total of 114 medals—30 golds, 35 silvers and 49 bronzes.

What is India’s position in the medal table after Day 5 (October 23) action at the Asian Para Games 2026?

India are still in the fourth position in the overall medal table, behind leaders China (427), second-placed Japan (185) and Uzbekistan (145) at third.

Who leads the medal table after Day 5 (October 23) of Asian Para Games 2026?

China continues its dominance and is edging closer to the 500-medal mark. China sits on top with 427 medals, followed by Japan (185) and Uzbekistan (145).

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

TRENDING TOPICS

Asian Games 2026

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms Of Use
Khel Icon

Add as Preferred Source

SVG Title

Download on the

App Store

SVG Title

GET IT ON

Google Play

Khel Now on Google

Sports news, stories and updates


2026 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.