Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Orleans Masters 2023: Updated schedule, fixtures, results & live streaming details

Published at :April 5, 2023 at 4:19 AM
Modified at :April 15, 2023 at 7:34 PM
Post Featured Image

M Sudharshan


Saina Nehwal in singles and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty pair in doubles will lead India's challenge.

BWF 300 Orleans Masters 2023 is set to start on April 4 and will run until April 9. The inaugural edition of the badminton tournament was held in 2012 as a BWF Super 100 series. The tenth edition (2023 season) has been upgraded to BWF Super 300.

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty will be spearheading the Indian contingent and are the favourites to win the doubles title. Saina Nehwal will look to make a comeback in the singles section in the absence of star player PV Sindhu.

When will the Orleans Masters 2023 start?

The 2023 edition of the Orleans Masters is set to begin on 04 April 2023 onwards and will conclude on 09 April 2023. 

Where will the Orleans Masters 2023 be held?

The tournament is scheduled to be held at Palais des Sports in Orleans, France.

Who are the defending Champions?

Men’s Singles - Toma Junior Popov (France)

Women’s Singles - Putri Kusuma Wardani (Indonesia)

Men’s Doubles -  Ruben Jille/Ties van der Lecq (Netherlands)

Women’s Doubles - Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria)

Mixed Doubles - Terry Hee/Tan Wei Han (Singapore)

Who are the seeded players in the Orleans Masters 2023?

Men’s Singles - 1. Kenta Nishimoto, 2. Kanta Tsuneyama, 3. Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, 4. Anders Antonsen, 5. Rasmus Gemke, 6. Toma Junior Popov, 7. NG Tze Yong, 8. Kantaphon Wangcharoen

Women’s Singles -  1. Carolina Marín, 2. Busanan Ongbamrungphan, 3. Gregoria Mariska Tunjung, 4. Michelle Li, 5. Hsu Wen-chi, 6. Beiwen Zhang, 7. Kirsty Gilmour, 8. Line Hojmark Kjaersfeldt

Men’s Doubles - 1. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty, 2. Leo Rolly Carnando / Daniel Martin, 3. Muhammad Shohibul Fikri / Bagas Maulana, 4. Ben Lane / Sean Vendy, 5. PramudyaKusumavardana / Yacob Rambitan, 6. Adam Hall / Alexander Dunn, 7. MR Arjun / Dhruv Kapila, 8. Yoshinori Takeuchi / Keiichiro Matsui 

Women’s Doubles - 1. Dwipuji Kusuma / Cahaya Pratiwi, 2. Sara Thygesen / Maiken Fruergaard, 3. Rui Hirokami / Yuna Kato, 4. Lee Chia Hsin / Teng Chun-Hsun, 5. Anne Tran / Margot Lambert, 6. Ayako Sakuramoto / Rena Miyaura, 7. Lauren Smith / Chloe Birch, 8. Julie Macpherson / Ciara Torrance 

Mixed Doubles - 1. Thom Gicquel / Delphine Delrue, 2. Kian Meng / Pei Jing, 3. Rinov Rivaldy / Pitha Haningtyas Mentari, 4. Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto / Lisa Ayu Kusumawati, 5. Mathias Christiansen / Alexandra Bøje, 6. Praveen Jordan / Daeva Oktavianti, 7. Tang Jie / Toh Ei, 8. Marcus Ellis / Lauren Smith

Who are the players representing India in the Orleans Masters 2023?

Men’s Singles - B. Sai Praneeth,  Sameer Verma, Mithun Manjunath

Women’s Singles -  Malvika Bansod, Aakarshi Kashyap, Saina Nehwal

Men’s Doubles -  Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty and  M.R. Arjun and Dhruv Kapila

Women’s Doubles - Ashwini Ponnappa/Tanisha Crasto and Sikki Reddy/Arathi Sunil

Mixed Doubles - Sumeeth Reddy/Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy/Rohan Kapoor

Where and how to watch the live telecast and live streaming of the Orleans Masters 2023?

Unfortunately, there won't be a live telecast of the 2023 Orleans Masters on television channels in India. However, fans can watch the live streaming of all matches, including Indian players, on the BWF TV YouTube channel. Jio Cinema will also live stream the BWF Super 300 tournament from the quarter-final round.

India’s full schedule and fixtures for the Orleans Masters 2023

Day 1 (Tuesday, 4th April)

Men's Doubles Round of 32

MR Arjun/Dhruv Kapila beat Ondrej Kral/Adam Mendrek (21-13, 22-20)

Women's Doubles Round of 32

Sikki Reddy/Arathi Sara lost to Maria Stoliarenko/Yelyzaveta Zharka (19-21, 21-15, 19-21)

Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker lost to Lanny Tria/Ribka Sugiarto - (14-21, 15-21)

Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa beat Kate Frost/Moya Ryan - (21-9, 21-9)

Day 2 (Wednesday, 5th April)

Men's Singles Round of 32

Mithun Manjunath beat Victor Svendsen - (24-22, 25-23)

B Sai Praneeth lost to Leong Jun Hao - (20-22, 17-21)

Sameer Verma lost to Nhat Nguyen - (21-19, 19-21, 17-21)

Priyanshu Rajawat beat Kiran George - (21-18, 21-13)

Women's Singles Round of 32

Tanya Hemanth beat Leonice Huet - (21-17, 21-18)

Ashmita Chaliha lost to Thet Htar Thuzar - (20-22, 17-21)

Saina Nehwal lost to Neslihan Yigit - (16-21, 14-21)

Tasnim Mir lost to Yvonne Li - (22-20, 13-21-, 5-21)

Aakarshi Kashyap lost to Natsuki Nidaira - (8-21, 21-13, 8-21)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

Sai Pratheek/Tanisha Crasto beat Koceila Mammeri/Tanina Violette - (21-14, 21-17)

Rohan Kapoor/Sikki Reddy lost to Jan Colin Voelker/Stine Kuespert (18-21, 18-21)

Sumeet Reddy/Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Jiang ZhenBang/Wei Ya Xin - (18-21, 15-21)

Day 3 (Thursday, 6th April)

Men's Singles Round of 16

Priyanshu Rajawat beat Kenta Nishimoto - (21-8, 21-16)

Mithun Manjunath lost to Chi Yu Jen - (15-21, 19-21)

Women's Singles Round of 16

Tanya Hemanth lost to Natsuki Nidaira - (8-21, 17-21)

Men's Doubles Round of 16

MR Arjun/Dhruv Kapila beat Kenya Mitsuhashi/Hiroki Okamura - (21-15, 17-21, 21-16)

Women's Doubles Round of 16

Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Li Yi Jing/Luo Xu Min - (14-21, 21-23)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Sai Pratheek/Tanisha Crasto lost to Chen Tang/Toh Ee Wei - (23-21, 17-21, 21-23)

Day 4 (Friday, 7th April)

Men's Singles Quarter-Finals

Priyanshu Rajawat beat Chi Yu Jen - (21-18, 21-18)

Men's Doubles Quarter-Finals

MR Arjun/Dhruv Kapila lost to Leo Rolly Carnando/Daniel Marthin - (21-16, 11-21, 20-22)

Day 5 (Saturday, 8th April)

Men's Singles Semi-Finals

Priyanshu Rajawat beat Nhat Nguyen (21-12, 21-09)

Day 6 (Sunday, 9th April)

Men's Singles Finals

Priyanshu Rajawat beat Magnus Johannessen - (21-15, 19-21, 21-16)

Advertisement
Advertisement