Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Malaysia Masters: Full list of title winners

Published at :May 26, 2024 at 6:35 PM
Modified at :May 26, 2024 at 6:37 PM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : Getty Images)

Abhiruchi Rout


Lee Chong Wei is the most decorated player of the tournament.

The Malaysia Masters 2024 is the 13th tournament on the BWF World Tour 2024, scheduled from May 21 to May 26, 2024. A total prize money of $420,000 will be given to the shuttlers participating at the event.

Inaugurated in 2009, the Badminton World Federation (BWF) had previously categorized the event as a Grand Prix Gold tournament. However, the event has been classified as a BWF World Tour Super 500 tournament starting from 2018.

Kuala Lumpur was chosen as the host city for the Malaysia Masters 2024, having previously hosted the tournament in the 2013, 2022 and 2023 editions. Besides Kuala Lumpur, Johor Bahru organized the event in 2009, 2010, 2012 and 2014. The event has also been held in Alor Setar in 2011, Kuching in 2015, George Town in 2016 and Sibu in 2017.

China and Indonesia have shown their prowess at the Malaysia Masters by winning 13 titles each across all five categories. Meanwhile, the host nation closely trail the two leading countries with 12 titles. Lee Chong Wei, the host country’s prominent retired athlete, boasts the maximum number of titles (5) by an athlete in the history of the tournament.

Trending Indian Sports articles

Here we look at the winners of the Malaysia Masters (from 2009 to 2024)

Men’s Singles

  • 2009 – Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  • 2010 – Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  • 2011 – Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  • 2012 – Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  • 2013 – Alamsyah Yunus (Indonesia)
  • 2014 – Simon Santoso (Indonesia)
  • 2015 – Lee Hyun-il (South Korea)
  • 2016 – Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
  • 2017 – Ng Ka Long (Hong Kong)
  • 2018 – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  • 2019 – Son Wan-ho (South Korea)
  • 2020 – Kento Momota (Japan)
  • 2022 – Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (Indonesia)
  • 2023 – HS Prannoy (India)
  • 2024 – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)

Women’s Singles

  • 2009 – Wang Shixian (China)
  • 2010 – Yip Pui Yin (Hong Kong)
  • 2011 – Wang Xin (China)
  • 2012 – Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Thailand)
  • 2013 – P. V. Sindhu (India)
  • 2014 – Yao Xue (China)
  • 2015 – Nozomi Okuhara (Japan)
  • 2016 – PV Sindhu (India)
  • 2017 – Saina Nehwal (India)
  • 2018 – Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
  • 2019 – Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
  • 2020 – Chen Yufei (China)
  • 2022 – An Se-young (South Korea)
  • 2023 – Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)
  • 2024 – Wang Zhi Yi (China)

Men’s Doubles

  • 2009 – Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Malaysia)
  • 2010 – Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia)
  • 2011 – Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Malaysia)
  • 2012 – Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Malaysia)
  • 2013 – Goh V Shem / Lim Khim Wah (Malaysia)
  • 2014 – Danny Bawa Chrisnanta / Chayut Triyachart (Singapore)
  • 2015 – Kenta Kazuno / Kazushi Yamada (Japan)
  • 2016 – Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia)
  • 2017 – Berry Angriawan / Hardianto (Indonesia)
  • 2018 – Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Indonesia)
  • 2019 – Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Indonesia)
  • 2020 – Kim Gi-jung / Lee Yong-dae (South Korea)
  • 2022 – Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Indonesia)
  • 2023 – Kang Min-hyuk / Seo Seung-jae (South Korea)
  • 2024 – Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Denmark)

Women’s Doubles

  • 2009 – Ma Jin /Wang Xiaoli (China)
  • 2010 – Duanganong Aroonkesorn /Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (Thailand)
  • 2011 – Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna (Japan)
  • 2012 – Chin Eei Hui/Wong Pei Tty (Malaysia)
  • 2013 – Rizki Amelia Pradipta/Pia Zebadiah Bernadet (Indonesia)
  • 2014 – Huang Yaqiong/Yu Xiaohan (China)
  • 2015 – Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2016 – Misaki Matsutomo/Ayaka Takahashi (Japan)
  • 2017 – Jongkolphan Kititharakul/Rawinda Prajongjai (Thailand)
  • 2018 – Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2019 – Yuki Fukushima/Sayaka Hirota (Japan)
  • 2020 – Li Wenmei/Zheng Yu (China)
  • 2022 – Chen Qingchen/Jia Yifan (China)
  • 2023 – Baek Ha-na/Lee So-hee (South Korea)
  • 2024 – Rin Iwanaga/Kie Nakanishi (Japan)

Mixed Doubles

  • 2009 – Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (China)
  • 2010 – Devin Lahardi Fitriawan/Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia)
  • 2011 – Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia)
  • 2012 – Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying (Malaysia)
  • 2013 – Praveen Jordan/Vita Marissa (Indonesia)
  • 2014 – Lu Kai/Huang Yaqiong (China)
  • 2015 – Joachim Fischer Nielsen/Christinna Pedersen (Denmark)
  • 2016 – Zheng Siwei/Li Yinhui (China)
  • 2017 – Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing (Malaysia)
  • 2018 – Tang Chun Man/Tse Ying Suet (Hong Kong)
  • 2019 – Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino (Japan)
  • 2020 – Zheng Siwei/Huang Yaqiong (China)
  • 2022 – Zheng Siwei/Huang Yaqiong (China)
  • 2023 – Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)
  • 2024 – Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie (Malaysia)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement