Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Thailand Open: Full list of title winners

Published at :May 19, 2024 at 5:49 PM
Modified at :May 19, 2024 at 6:02 PM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : Badminton Photo/BAI)

Abhiruchi Rout


Satwik-Chirag is the only Indian men’s doubles pair to win the tournament.

The Thailand Open 2024 is the twelfth tournament of the 2024 BWF World Tour and is part of the long-standing Thailand Open championships, established in 1984.

Substantial prize money will be awarded not just to champions but also to players advancing to at least the round of 16 in both singles and doubles disciplines. Winners of the men’s and women’s singles events will each pocket $31,500, with runners-up claiming $15,690. Semi-finalists are set to earn $6,090, while quarterfinalists and pre-quarterfinalists will receive $2,520 and $1,470 respectively.

In doubles, victorious pairs will be awarded $33,180 each, and runners-up will take home $15,690 per pair. semifinalists, quarterfinalists, and top 16 finishers are to collect $5,880, $3,045, and $1,575 respectively.

Historically, China reigns supreme at this event with 60 total titles, including nine men’s singles, 16 women’s singles, eight men’s doubles, 17 women’s doubles, and 10 mixed doubles crowns. Indonesia and South Korea follow with 38 and 27 titles respectively, while the host nation Thailand occupies fourth place with 11 total titles.

We will now look at the past winners of the Thailand Open in various disciplines.

Trending Indian Sports articles

Thailand Open full list of title winners

Men’s Singles

  • 1984 – Icuk Sugiarto (Indonesia)
  • 1985 – Icuk Sugiarto (Indonesia)
  • 1987 – Zhao Jianhua (China)
  • 1988 – Xiong Guobao (China)
  • 1989 – Alan Budikusuma (Indonesia)
  • 1990 – Sompol Kukasemkij (Thailand)
  • 1991 – Alan Budikusuma (Indonesia)
  • 1992 – Joko Suprianto (Indonesia)
  • 1993 – Joko Suprianto (Indonesia)
  • 1994 – Joko Suprianto (Indonesia)
  • 1995 – Dong Jiong (China)
  • 1996 – Dong Jiong (China)
  • 1997 – Hendrawan (Indonesia)
  • 1999 – Chen Gang (China)
  • 2000 – Hendrawan (Indonesia)
  • 2001 – Yong Hock Kin (Malaysia)
  • 2003 – Ronald Susilo (Singapore)
  • 2004 – Boonsak Ponsana (Thailand)
  • 2005 – Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Malaysia)
  • 2006 – Chen Yu (China)
  • 2007 – Chen Hong (China)
  • 2008 – Lin Dan (China)
  • 2009 – Nguyễn Tiến Minh (Vietnam)
  • 2011 – Chen Long (China)
  • 2012 – Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Indonesia)
  • 2013 – Srikanth Kidambi (India)
  • 2015 – Lee Hyun-il (South Korea)
  • 2016 – Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand)
  • 2017 – B. Sai Praneeth (India)
  • 2018 – Kanta Tsuneyama (Japan)
  • 2019 – Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)
  • 2020 I – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  • 2020 II – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  • 2022 – Lee Zii Jia (Malaysia)
  • 2023 – Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Thailand)
  • 2024- Lee Zii Jia (Malaysia)

Women’s Singles

  • 1984 – Helen Troke (England)
  • 1985 – Wu Jianqiu (China)
  • 1987 – Luo Yun (China)
  • 1988 – Li Lingwei (China)
  • 1989 – Tang Jiuhong (China)
  • 1990 – Huang Hua (China)
  • 1991 – Susi Susanti (Indonesia)
  • 1992 – Susi Susanti (Indonesia)
  • 1993 – Susi Susanti (Indonesia)
  • 1994 – Susi Susanti (Indonesia)
  • 1995 – Lim Xiaoqing (Sweden)
  • 1996 – Wang Chen (China)
  • 1997 – Wang Chen (China)
  • 1999 – Dai Yun (China)
  • 2000 – Ye Zhaoying (China)
  • 2001 – Tracey Hallam (England)
  • 2003 – Dai Yun (China)
  • 2004 – Yao Jie (Netherlands)
  • 2005 – Yao Jie (Netherlands)
  • 2006 – Zhu Lin (China)
  • 2007 – Zhu Lin (China)
  • 2008 – Xie Xingfang (China)
  • 2009 – Liu Jian (China)
  • 2011 – Li Xuerui (China)
  • 2012 – Saina Nehwal (India)
  • 2013 – Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
  • 2015 – Sung Ji-hyun (South Korea)
  • 2016 – Aya Ohori (Japan)
  • 2017 – Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand)
  • 2018 – Nozomi Okuhara (Japan)
  • 2019 – Chen Yufei (China)
  • 2020 I – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2020 II – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2022 – Tai Tzu-Ying (Chinese Taipei)
  • 2023 – An Se-young (South Korea)
  • 2024- Supanida Katethong (Thailand)

Men’s Doubles

  • 1984 – Hadibowo/Christian Hadinata (Indonesia)
  • 1985 – Bobby Ertanto/Rudy Heryanto (Indonesia)
  • 1987 – Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi (China)
  • 1988 – Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi (China)
  • 1989 – Kim Moon-soo/Park Joo-bong (South Korea)
  • 1990 – Kim Moon-soo/Park Joo-bong (South Korea)
  • 1991 – Rudy Gunawan/Eddy Hartono (Indonesia)
  • 1992 – Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja (Indonesia)
  • 1993 – Rudy Gunawan/Bambang Suprianto (Indonesia)
  • 1994 – Antonius Ariantho/Denny Kantono (Indonesia)
  • 1995 – Huang Zhanzhong/Jiang Xin (China)
  • 1996 – Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya (Indonesia)
  • 1997 – Lee Dong-soo/Yoo Yong-sung (South Korea)
  • 1999 – Chen Qiqiu/Yu Jinhao (China)
  • 2000 – Zhang Jun/Zhang Wei (China)
  • 2001 – Sigit Budiarto/Luluk Hadiyanto (Indonesia)
  • 2003 – Ha Tae-kwon/Yoo Yong-sung (South Korea)
  • 2004 – Luluk Hadiyanto/Alvent Yulianto (Indonesia)
  • 2005 – Jung Jae-sung/Lee Jae-jin (South Korea)
  • 2006 – Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae (South Korea)
  • 2007 – Hwang Ji-man/Lee Jae-jin (South Korea)
  • 2008 – Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng (China)
  • 2009 – Chan Peng Soon Lim Khim Wah (Malaysia)
  • 2011 – Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae (South Korea)
  • 2012 – Liu Xiaolong/Qiu Zihan (China)
  • 2013 – Shin Baek-cheol/Yoo Yeon-seong (South Korea)
  • 2015 – Wahyu Nayaka/Ade Yusuf (Indonesia)
  • 2016 – Berry Angriawan/Rian Agung Saputro (Indonesia)
  • 2017 – Berry Angriawan/Hardianto (Indonesia)
  • 2018 – Takeshi Kamura/Keigo Sonoda (Japan)
  • 2019 – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (India)
  • 2020 I – Lee Yang/Wang Chi-lin (Chinese Taipei)
  • 2020 II – Lee Yang/Wang Chi-lin (Chinese Taipei)
  • 2022 – Takuro Hoki/Yugo Kobayashi (Japan)
  • 2023 – Liang Weikeng/Wang Chang (China)
  • 2024- Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (India)

Women’s Doubles

  • 1984 – Karen Beckman/ Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1985 – Guan Weizhen/ Wu Jianqiu (China)
  • 1987 – Guan Weizhen/ Lin Ying (China)
  • 1988 – Chung Myung-hee/ Hwang Hye-young (South Korea)
  • 1989 – Guan Weizhen/ Lin Ying (China)
  • 1990 – Lai Caiqin/ Yao Fen (China)
  • 1991 – Gil Young-ah/ Hwang Hye-young (South Korea)
  • 1992 – Nong Qunhua/ Zhou Lei (China)
  • 1993 – Ge Fei/ Gu Jun (China)
  • 1994 – Ge Fei/ Gu Jun (China)
  • 1995 – Gil Young-ah/ Jang Hye-ock (South Korea)
  • 1996 – Indarti Isolina/ Deyana Lomban (Indonesia)
  • 1997 – Qin Yiyuan/ Tang Yongshu (China)
  • 1999 – Gao Ling/ Qin Yiyuan (China)
  • 2000 – Ge Fei/ Gu Jun (China)
  • 2001 – Eny Erlangga/ Jo Novita (Indonesia)
  • 2003 – Wei Yili/ Zhao Tingting (China)
  • 2004 – Zhang Dan/ Zhang Yawen (China)
  • 2005 – Lee Hyo-jung/ Lee Kyung-won (South Korea)
  • 2006 – Lee Hyo-jung/ Lee Kyung-won (South Korea)
  • 2007 – Gao Ling/ Huang Sui (China)
  • 2008 – Yang Wei/ Zhang Jiewen (China)
  • 2009 – Yang Wei/ Zhang Jiewen (China)
  • 2011 – Tian Qing/ Zhao Yunlei (China)
  • 2012 – Narissapat Lam/ Saralee Thungthongkam (Thailand)
  • 2013 – Nitya Krishinda Maheswari/ Greysia Polii (Indonesia)
  • 2015 – Huang Dongping/ Li Yinhui (China)
  • 2016 – Puttita Supajirakul/ Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)
  • 2017 – Greysia Polii/ Apriyani Rahayu (Indonesia)
  • 2018 – Greysia Polii/ Apriyani Rahayu (Indonesia)
  • 2019 – Shiho Tanaka/ Koharu Yonemoto (Japan)
  • 2020 I – Greysia Polii/ Apriyani Rahayu (Indonesia)
  • 2020 II – Kim So-yeong/ Kong Hee-yong (South Korea)
  • 2022 – Nami Matsuyama/ Chiharu Shida (Japan)
  • 2023 – Kim So-yeong/ Kong Hee-yong (South Korea)
  • 2024- Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL/ Rawinda PRAJONGJAI (Thailand)

Mixed Doubles

  • 1987 – Peter Buch/ Grete Mogensen (Denmark)
  • 1988 – Steen Fladberg/ Gillian Clark (Denmark/ England)
  • 1989 – Park Joo-bong/ Chung Myung-hee (South Korea)
  • 1990 – Park Joo-bong/ Chung Myung-hee (South Korea)
  • 1991 – Lee Sang-bok/ Chung So-young (South Korea)
  • 1992 – Aryono Miranat/ Eliza Nathanael (Indonesia)
  • 1993 – Liu Jianjun/ Wang Xiaoyuan (China)
  • 1994 – Tri Kusharjanto/ Minarti Timur (Indonesia)
  • 1995 – Park Joo-bong/ Ra Kyung-min (South Korea)
  • 1996 – Tri Kusharjanto/ Minarti Timur (Indonesia)
  • 1997 – Michael Søgaard/ Rikke Olsen (Denmark)
  • 1999 – Liu Yong/ Ge Fei (China)
  • 2000 – Zhang Jun/ Gao Ling (China)
  • 2001 – Candra Wijaya/ Jo Novita (Indonesia)
  • 2003 – Chen Qiqiu/ Zhao Tingting (China)
  • 2004 – Nathan Robertson/ Gail Emms (England)
  • 2005 – Lee Jae-jin/ Lee Hyo-jung (South Korea)
  • 2006 – Lee Yong-dae/ Hwang Yu-mi (South Korea)
  • 2007 – He Hanbin/ Yu Yang (China)
  • 2008 – Xie Zhongbo/ Zhang Yawen (China)
  • 2009 – Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (Thailand)
  • 2011 – Lee Sheng-mu/ Chien Yu-chin (Chinese Taipei)
  • 2012 – Tao Jiaming/ Tang Jinhua (China)
  • 2013 – Markis Kido/ Pia Zebadiah Bernadet (Indonesia)
  • 2015 – Choi Sol-gyu/ Eom Hye-won (South Korea)
  • 2016 – Tan Kian Meng/ Lai Pei Jing (Malaysia)
  • 2017 – He Jiting/ Du Yue (China)
  • 2018 – Hafiz Faizal/ Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Indonesia)
  • 2019 – Wang Yilyu/ Huang Dongping (China)
  • 2020 I – Dechapol Puavaranukroh/ Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)
  • 2020 II – Dechapol Puavaranukroh/ Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Thailand)
  • 2022 – Zheng Siwei/ Huang Yaqiong (China)
  • 2023 – Kim Won-ho/ Jeong Na-eun (South Korea)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement