Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Games Day 4 Live: Judokas Shushila, Vijay clinch silver, bronze; lifter Harjinder wins Bronze

Published at :August 1, 2022 at 7:19 PM
Modified at :January 12, 2023 at 9:48 AM
Post Featured Image

ADITYA RAJ


1:00 PM Hello and welcome to Khel Now’s live updates of Day 4 of the Commonwealth Games 2022. Please wait for 30 seconds for live updates to load.

After having a spectacular day 3 at Birmingham Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022, it’s time for another power-packed day for India. Indian athletes are giving their utmost at the ongoing 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG) in Birmingham.

Indian athletes are performing well at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Picking up from a successful outing on Saturday, India managed to add more medals to the tally on Sunday. Jeremy Lalrinnunga and Achinta Sheuli won gold in weightlifting and wrote their name in history by making a Commonwealth Games record in snatch and in total kgs lifted.

Experienced Squash star Joshna Chinappa has been through to the quarterfinals after defeating New Zealand’s Kaitlyn Watts in the fourth set of the round of 16. Talking about Cricket, Indian women beat archrivals Pakistan by 8 wickets in the group game while Indian Men’s team in Table Tennis reached the semifinals after defeating Bangladesh 3-0. It was a day to remember for Swimming as well as Indian Ace swimmer Srihari Natraj reached the semifinals in the Men’s 50m Backstroke.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 4 Schedule

01:00 PM: India vs TBD – Women’s Four Semi-Finals (Lawn Bowls)

02:00 PM: Ajay Singh – Men’s 81 KG (Weightlifting)

02:30 PM – 06:30 PM: Jasleen Singh Saini vs Maxence Cugola (Vanuatu) – Men’s 66 KG Round of 16 (Judo)

02:30 PM – 06:30 PM: Vijay Kumar Yadav vs Winsley Gangaya (Mauritius) – Men’s 60 KG Round of 16 (Judo)

02:30 PM – 06:30 PM: Sushila Devi Likmabam vs Harriet Bonface (Malawi) – Women’s 48 KG Round of 16 (Judo)

02:30 PM – 06:30 PM: Suchika Tariyal vs Rita Kabinda (Zambia) – Women’s 57 KG Round of 16 (Judo)

03:51 PM: Sajan Prakash – Men’s 100m Butterfly Heat 6 (Swimming)

04:30 PM: Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla vs TBD – Women’s Singles Plate Quarter-Final (Squash)

04:45 PM: Amit vs Namri Berri (Vanuatu) – Men’s 48 – 51 KG Round of 16 (Boxing)

06:00 PM: Hollie Naughton (Canada) vs Joshana Chinappa – Women’s Singles Quarter-Final (Squash)

06:00 PM: Md Salim Hossain (Bangladesh) vs Hussam Uddin Mohammed – Men’s 54 – 57 KG Round of 16 (Boxing)

06:32 PM: Triyasha Paul, Sushikala Agashe – Women’s Keirin First Round (Cycling – Track)

*Women’s Keirin will have the repechage and the following rounds on the day following the heats.

06:45 PM: Sourav Ghosal vs Gregg Lobban (Scotland) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (If Qualified) – (Squash)

06:52 PM: Naman Kapil, Vankappa Kengalagutti, Dinesh Kumar, Vishvajeet Singh – Men’s 40 KM Points Race (Cycling – Track)

08:02 PM: Ronaldo Laitonjam and David Beckham – Men’s 1000m Time Trail Finals (Cycling – Track)

08:30 PM: England vs India – Men’s Pool B (Hockey)

09:00 PM (Aug 1) – 02:00 AM (Aug 2): India vs Nigeria – Men’s Team Semi-final 2 (Table Tennis)

09:37 PM: Meenakshi – Women’s 10 KM Scratch Race Final (Cycling – Track)

10:00 PM (Aug 1) – 02:00 AM (Aug 2): India – Mixed Team Semi-final 2 (If Qualified) (Badminton)

10:12 PM: Men’s 40 KM Points Race Finals (Cycling – Track)

11:00 PM: Harjinder Kaur – Women’s 71 KG (Weightlifting)

00:27 AM (Aug 2): Sajan Prakash – Men’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals (If Qualified) (Swimming)

00:46 AM (Aug 2): Niranjan Mukundan, Suyash Narayan Jadhav – Men’s 50m Freestyle S7 Final (Para Swimming)

01:00 AM (Aug 2): Travis Tapatuetoa (Niue) vs Ashish Kumar – Men’s 75 – 80 KG Round of 16 (Boxing)

01:07 AM (Aug 2): Srihari Nataraj – Men’s 50m Backstroke Final (If Qualified) (Swimming)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Twitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

Advertisement
Advertisement