Khel Now logo
HomeSportsLive Score

Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 3 Updated Results & Medal Tally: Jeremy, Achinta lift to gold

Published at :August 1, 2022 at 8:10 AM
Modified at :August 1, 2022 at 8:11 AM
Post Featured Image

Waseem


The Indian contingent was impressive on a relatively successful day.

Indian athletes are performing well at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Picking up from a successful outing on Saturday, India managed to add more medals to the tally on Sunday. Jeremy Lalrinnunga and Achinta Sheuli won gold in weightlifting and wrote their name in history by making a Commonwealth Games record in snatch and in total kgs lifted.

Boxing World Champion Nikhat Zareen, the Indian women’s cricket team and the Indian men’s hockey team all won their respective contests as well. While on the other hand, there was disappointment in waiting for Indian boxer Shiva Thapa.

Here is a roundup of Indian results on Day 3 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games:

Weightlifting

Jeremy Lalrinnunga - Gold Medal 300kg (140 S + 160 C&J) - Men’s 67kg

Popy Hazarika - 7th - 183KG (81 S + 102 C&J) - Women’s 59kg

Achinta Sheuli - Gold Medal 313kg (143 S + 170 C&J) - Men's 73kg

[KH_ADWORDS type="4" align="center"][/KH_ADWORDS]

Cricket

India 102/2 wins by 8 wickets against Pakistan 99/10.

Hockey 

India 11 - 0 Ghana - Men’s Pool B

Badminton

South Africa 0-3 India – Mixed Team Quarterfinals

Table Tennis

India 3-0 Bangladesh – Men’s Team Quarterfinals

Boxing

Nikhat Zareen 5-0 Helena Ismael Bagoo – 50KG (Round of 16)

Shiva Thapa 1-4 Reese Lynch – 63.5KG (Round of 16)

Squash

Joshna Chinappa 3-1 Kaitlyn Watts – Women’s Singles Round of 16

Saurav Ghosal 3-0 David Baillargeon – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Cycling

Esow Alben – 23rd – 10.361s - Men’s Sprint Qualifying 

Ronaldo Laitonjam – 13th – 10.012s (Q) - Men’s Sprint Qualifying

David Beckham – 18th – 10.120s - Men’s Sprint Qualifying

Ronaldo Laitonjam – Lost by 0.168s -  Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals 

Naman Kapil – DNQ, Vishvajeet Singh – Q – Men’s 15KM Scratch Race Qualifying

Mayuri Lete - 18th - 36.868 - Women’s 500m trial

Swimming

Sajan Prakash – 4th – 1.58.99s. - Men’s 200m Butterfly Heat 3

Srihari Nataraj – 2nd – 25.52s (Q) -  Men’s 50m Backstroke Heat 6

Srihari Nataraj – 5th – 25.38s (Q) -  Men’s 50m Backstroke Semi-Final 1

Gymnastics

Rhutuja Nataraj -17th - Artistic Gymnastics’ Women’s All-Around Final.

Yogeshwar Singh - 15th - Men’s All-Around Final.

Lawn Bowls

India 17 - 9 Norfolk Islands - Women’s Fours Team Quarter Final

Tania Choudhary 21-12 Shauna O Neill 

India 18-15 England – Lawn Bowl Men’s Pairs

Triathlon

India - 10th - 1:31:43 - Mixed Team Relay Final

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Twitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

Editor Picks


TRENDING TOPICS

  • About Us
  • Home
  • Khel Now TV
  • Sitemap
  • Feed
Khel Icon

Download on the

App Store

GET IT ON

Google Play


2023 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.