Khel Now logo
HomeSportsFIFA WORLD CUP 2026Live Cricket Score
Advertisement

FIFA World Cup

List of all nations qualified for Round of 16 of FIFA World Cup 2026

Dilpreet has been covering football since 2020 and writing for Khel Now since 2025, covering World Football with a sharp perspective and a genuine passion for the game.
Published at :June 29, 2026 at 4:09 AM
Modified at :June 29, 2026 at 4:09 AM
South Africa 0-1 Canada: Five key takeaways from FIFA World Cup 2026 Round of 32 clash

(Courtesy : Getty)

Canada became the first team to get to the last 16.

The knockout phase of the 2026 FIFA World Cup is now underway. Teams are now battling it all out to secure a spot in the round of 16. The expanded competition started with 48 teams competing for the prestigious title.

For the first time ever, the FIFA World Cup have introduced a round of 32. This is going to work as an additional knockout fixture to reach the last 16. This year, the grandest stage of them all is set in Canada, Mexico and the USA.

The Canadian men’s national football team is the first team to secure a berth in the round of 16. They took down South Africa in what was a close encounter. There are other electrifying contests are on the way to determine the deserving sides who can go further in the World Cup this year. Brazil vs Japan, Netherlands vs Morocco, and Portugal vs Croatia are some examples of the high-voltage games.

France, Spain and England are the favourites to win the FIFA World Cup 2026. All of these nations have a star-studded lineup, and with that quality, they can find their way to clinch that World Cup crown. Defending champions Argentina are performing really well, and they also have a strong chance of securing the World Championship.

Also Read: FIFA World Cup 2026 updated bracket after South Africa vs Canada in Round of 32

List of all nations qualified for the Round of 16 of the 2026 World Cup

  • Canada (defeated South Africa)

Which was the first nation to qualify for round of 16 in FIFA World Cup 2026?

Canada became the first country.

Where and how to watch FIFA World Cup live stream in India?

Fans can tune into the Zee5 app and website to view all the games live, but at a cost of a subscription.

Who are the favourites to win the FIFA World Cup 2026?

France, Spain and England are the favourites to lift the prestigious title this year.

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Telegram.

Dilpreet
Dilpreet

Dilpreet is a dedicated football writer with a keen eye for World Football. As a proud Real Madrid fan, we believe his work reflects the same ambition and precision. Since joining Khel Now in 2025, he has crafted stories beyond scores, diving into tactics, culture, and emotion. With a strong background in content writing, he blends clarity with creativity, always aiming to bring the beautiful game closer to readers.