Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Kabaddi

70th Men's Senior National Kabaddi Championship: Schedule, results, teams & more

Published at :March 24, 2024 at 9:48 PM
Modified at :March 24, 2024 at 9:48 PM
Post Featured Image

Siddharthan P


Many great players will participate in the tournament.

The 70th Senior National Kabaddi Championship Men is taking place at the District Sports Complex, Wadia Park, Tilak Road, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra. Organized by the Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India (AKFI), currentlt taking place over four days starting from March 21 and finals are slated to happen on the 24th of March.The senior kabaddi nationals are anticipated to feature several Pro Kabaddi League (PKL) players. The Indian national Kabaddi team will scout players who compete in the Senior National Kabaddi Championship in 2024. Indian Railways, the four-time winners and the defending champions, will start the competition as the favourites.

Fans can anticipate an exciting exhibition of technique, strategy, and cooperation from every team as the competition is expected to be a battleground for both established players and up-and-coming talent. The excitement for the event is palpable as the event will serve as a talent scouting ground for Pro Kabaddi League teams as the Auction for season 11 is set to happen in a few months.

Most of the teams have announced their squads for the event and are expecting their players to be without niggles or injuries. It is a short tournament with multiple matches in a single day. Although players are used to playing continuous games, since most of them are coming off from a gruelling four-month PKL, teams expect their players to stay from any injury concerns.

Dates – 21 – 24 March 2024

Venue – District Sports Complex, Wadia Park, Tilak Road, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra

Pools

Pool A – Indian Railways, Madhya Pradesh, BSNL

Pool B- Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat

Pool C – Goa, Bihar, Manipur, West Bengal

Pool D – Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Tripura, Uttarakhand

Pool E – Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Pondicherry, Rajasthan

Pool F – Chandigarh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, Telangana

Pool G – Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Vidarbha

Pool H – Services, Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha

Squads

Andhra Pradesh: P. Gopichand, Kumar Teja, K. Srikanth, Pawan Gopineedi, Hari Prasad, Durga Rao, Sasikumar, Emmanuel, Lakshma Reddy, Chengal Rao, Tejesh, Nagababu.

Chandigarh: Pawan Sehrawat, Vishal Bhardwaj, Narender Kandola, Gurdeep Sangwan, Vishal Chahal, Bablu, Afzal Khan, Prashant Rathee, Gaurav Khatri, Rakesh Sungroya, Aditya Rana, Lalit.

Chhattisgarh: Sanskar Mishra, Abhay Raj, Dipendra, Mukesh Kumar, Lakhan Kashyap, Mulchand, Manish Yadav, Rajendra, Jagen Sahu, Surendra, Radhe Verma, Nikhil.

Delhi: Vinit Mavi, Himmat, Minku, Ajay, Prince, Shubham, Amit, Jatin, Surender Dahiya, Vipin Tanwar, Gaurav, Sachin Jangra.

Goa: Nehal Desai, Neeraj Narwal, Rahul Nagavat, Rama Velip, Bhargav Mandrekar, Omkar Khanaj, Manjunath Navali, Neeraj Narwal, Ashish Narwal, Mohit Malik, Manish Dhull, Mohit, Sundar.

Himachal Pradesh: Nitin Chandel, Namandeep, Praveen Thakur, Nitesh Singh, Khawinder, Naveen Kumar, Gogu, Keshav Kumar, Surinder Pal, Preet Chandel, Sandeep Sharma, Anil.

Indian Railways: Sunil Kumar (captain), Nitesh Kumar, Surender Gill, Parvesh Malik, Abinesh Nadarajan, Shubham Shinde, Sudhakar M, Pankaj Mohite, Surender Gill, Guman Singh, Meetu Sharma, Thiyagarajan Yuvaraj.

Jammu and Kashmir: Farman, Rajan, Rohit, Sanjeet, Amir, Krishnveer, Vikas, Amrit, Irfan, Nishant, Akshay, Abhishek.

Jharkhand: Raju Kumar Singh, Binod Prasad, Ajay Gupta, Ananjay Singh, Sourav Kumar, Rahul Kumar, Raj Kamal Kumar, Rahul Gope, Anshu Kumar, Chandan Kumar, Saurav Kumar.

Karnataka: Gagan Gowda, Vinod Gowda, Hemanth, Ratan Gowda, Vishwas S, Someshwar, Mithun Gowda, Abhishek S, Vijay, Chethan Devanga, Pavan TR, Chetan Gowda.

Kerala: Athul MS, Adarsh T, Sagar Krishna, Muhammed Shiha S, Adarsh PM, Kaushik, Yadhu, Manzoor, Arun, Sujesh, Akhil, Midhun.

Madhya Pradesh: Jay Patel, Bhavani Rajput, Himanshu Choudhary, Ravindra Chauhan, Sandip Kokote, Sachin Panwar, Ritesh Narwale, Devendra Chaudhary, Golu Rana, Satyam Trivedi, Shubham Verma, Vikash Singh.

Maharashtra: Aslam Inamdar (captain), Sanket Sawant, Akash Shinde, Aditya Shinde, Harsh Lad, Mayur Kadam, Kiran Magar, Shankar Gadai, Pranay Rane, Arkam Shaikh, Omkar Kumbhar, Saurabh Raut.

Punjab: Lovepreet Singh, Jaskirat Singh, Harmanjit Singh, Gursahib Singh, Rajbir Singh, Balraj Singh, Gurdeep Dass, Dhiraj, Rahul Kumar, Lovedeep Singh, Kulwinder Singh, Karmjit Singh.

Rajasthan: Jitender Yadav, Jai Bhagwan, Mahipal Sinwar, Brijendra Choudhary, Rahul, Gangaram, Jitesh, Nitin, Sahil, Arun, Karan, Sourabh.

Services: Surjeet Singh, Mahender Singh, Arjun Deshwal, Ankush Rathee, Manjeet Dahiya, Bharat Hooda, Lucky Sharma, Sonu Jaglan, Ashish Bajar, Rohan Singh, Jagdeep Goyat, Surender.

Tamil Nadu: V Ajith Kumar, Satish Kannan, Abishek M, Babu M, B Srinath, S Hariharan Sudhan, Velavan, M Ramkumar, AP Noushadali, Santhapana Selvam, Mothuvel Bandian, K Nagamani.

Telangana: Kunta Sushank, G Raju, P Mallikarrjun, Shivakumar, Kotesh Yadav, Hanumanthu, Ganesh, Shivanand, Karthik, Santhosh, Rohit, Rajshekar.

Uttar Pradesh: Rahul Chaudhari, Vinay Tewathia, Robin Chaudhary, Shubham Kumar, Mohit Baliyan, Nitin Panwar, Vishal Chaudhary, Navneet Nagar, Shivam Singh, Vikul Lamba, Anirudh Pandey, Gaurav, Kuldeep Singh.

Vidarbha: Akash Pikalmunde, Aniket Gavande, Abhishek Yadav, Amit Singh, Mahesh Shrikhande, Arjun Tanwar, Akash Chavan, Datta Waghmode, Prasad Natkut, Abdul Shaikh, Javed Pathan, Abhishek Nimbalkar.

West Bengal: Rakesh Mondal, Shiva Mahato, Shovam Adak, Pallab Chal, Purna Pal, Prakash Ghatak, Sk Sahil Ali, Raja Das, Jayanta Biswas, Ashif Mondal, Soriful Mondal, Maldha Khan.

Schedule & Results

Thursday, March 21

  • Maharashtra 48-31 Gujarat
  • Chandigarh 48-37 Telangana
  • Himachal Pradesh 68-16 Tripura
  • Tamil Nadu 68-10 Jharkhand
  • Indian Railway 40-07 BSNL
  • Goa 46-18 Bengal
  • Haryana 42-22 Uttrakhand
  • Tamil Nadu 38-29 Pondicherry
  • Uttar Pradesh 45-22 Jammu & Kashmir
  • Services 57-26 Orissa
  • Bihar 48-39 Manipur
  • Rajasthan 55-11 Jharkhand
  • Karnataka 54-33 Chhattisgarh
  • Vidharbha 31-26 Jammu and Kashmir
  • Punjab 39-33 Andhra
  • Goa 51-34 Manipur
  • Haryana 43-29 Tripura
  • Chandigarh 39-19 Chhattisgarh
  • Bihar 40-31 Bengal
  • Madhya Pradesh 29-09 BSNL

Friday, March 22

  • Uttar Pradesh 44-30 Vidarbha
  • Kerala 39-30 Jammu & Kashmir
  • Himachal Pradesh 49-36 Uttarakhand
  • Rajasthan 58-28 Pondicherry
  • Services 56-20 Andhra
  • Karnataka 49-32 Telangana
  • Punjab 37-24 Orissa
  • Delhi 41-37 Gujarat
  • Goa 53-31 Bihar
  • Uttar Pradesh 53-30 Kerala
  • Haryana 44-38 Himachal Pradesh
  • Tamil Nadu 39-51 Rajasthan
  • Chandigarh 16-32 Karnataka
  • Services 43-25 Punjab
  • Indian Railways 45-29 Madhya Pradesh
  • Maharashtra 43-30 Delhi
  • Manipur 37-35 West Bengal
  • Tripura 14-47 Uttarakhand
  • Jharkhand 10-09 Chandigarh
  • Chhattisgarh 39-51 Telangana
  • Kerala 27-44 Vidharbha

Saturday, 23rd March (Pre-Quarter-finals Schedule)

  • Indian Railway 43-22 Punjab
  • Himachal Pradesh 37-44 Rajasthan
  • Uttar Pradesh 47-30 Delhi
  • Chandigarh 44-40 Goa
  • Maharashtra 48-24 Vidharbha
  • Bihar 28-53 Karnataka
  • Services 41-26 Madhya Pradesh
  • Tamil Nadu 37-48 Haryana

Saturday, 23rd March (Quarter-finals Schedule)

  • Indian Railways 53-49 Rajasthan
  • Uttar Pradesh 43-49 Chandigarh
  • Maharashtra 45-25 Karnataka
  • Services 27-30 Haryana

Sunday, 24th March (Semi-finals Schedule)

  • Indian Railways 37-37 (Extra time 06-04) Chandigarh
  • Maharashtra 37-38 Haryana

Sunday, 24th March (Final Schedule)

Haryana 34-31 Indian Railways

Live Streaming

Fancode is streaming the National Kabaddi Championship.

For more updates, follow Khel Now Kabaddi on FacebookTwitterInstagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram.

Advertisement
Advertisement