Getting hands on the schedule of India at the Commonwealth Games 2022 has been a tiresome process. With the official Commonwealth Games 2022 website not being specific, there has been a lot of chaos among the fans of the contingent from India for the schedule.

However, we have finally received the timetable for Day 1 of the Games now. From squash to boxing to swimming, Indians will take the field in almost every sport of the day. Highlights, however, would be the Indian women’s cricket team playing against Australia in what promises to be an exciting contest.

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

Other notable fixtures include the game of the Indian women’s hockey team against Ghana, the Round of 32 clash between Shiva Thapa and Pakistan’s Suleman Baloch and the debut of the youngest member of the Indian contingent Anahat Singh in the Round of 64 match against St. Vincente and Grenadines’ Jade Ross.

Here’s the full fixture of the Indian contingent for Day 1:

Indian Participants: Day 1 Schedule

Timing: Athlete – Discipline (Sport)

1:00 PM: Dee Hogan (Scotland) 21-10 Tania Choudhury – Women’s Singles Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

1:00 PM: India 6-23 New Zealand – Men’s Triples Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

2:00 PM: India 3-0 South Africa – Women’s Qualifying Round 1 (Table Tennis)

2:41 PM: Kushagra Rawat – 400m FreeStyle Heat 3 (Swimming) – 8th with timing 3:57.45

3:25 PM: Vishvajeet Singh, Naman Kapil, Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti, Anantha Narayanan, Dinesh Kumar – Men’s Team Pursuit 4000M Qualification (Cycling – Track) – 6th with timing 4:12.865s.

3:31 PM: Adarsh MS finished 30th and Vishwanath Yadav finished 33th – Men’s Individual Sprint Distance Final (Triathlon)

3:30 PM: India 154/8-157/7 Australia – Group A match (Cricket)

4:00 PM: Tania Choudhury 20-21 Daphne Arthur Almond (Falkland Island) – Women’s Singles Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

4:00 PM: Scotland 19-12 India – Men’s Triples Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

4:03 PM: Sajan Prakash – 50m Butterfly Heat 6 (Swimming) – 8th with timing 25.01s.

4:12 PM: Mayuri Lute, Triyasha Paul, Shushikala Agashe – Women’s Team Sprint Qualification (Cycling – Track) – 7th with timing 51.433s.

4:26 PM: Srihari Nataraj – 100m BackStroke Heat 4 (Swimming) – 3rd with timing 54.68s, into the semi-finals

4:30 PM: India 3-0 Barbados – Men’s Qualifying Round 1 (Table Tennis)

4:30 PM: Yogeshwar Singh, Saif Tamboli and Satyajit Mondal (Individual and Team Events Gymnastics) – India finished 8th

4:46 PM: Y Rojit Singh, L Ronaldo Singh, E David Beckham, Esow Alben – Men’s Team Sprint Qualification (Cycling – Track) – 6th with timing 44.702s.

5:00 PM: Shiva Thapa 5-0 Suleman Baloch (Pakistan) – 63.5 kg Round of 32 (Boxing)

6:30 PM: India 5-0 Pakistan – Mixed Team Group A (Badminton)

6:30 PM: India 5-0 Ghana – Women’s Group Stage (Hockey)

7:01 PM: Women’s Individual Sprint Distance Final (Triathlon) – Sanjana Joshi (1:09:00) and Pragnya Mohan (1:07:27) finish 28th and 26th respectively.

7:30 PM: India 14-17 Malaysia – Men’s Pair Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

7:30 PM: England 18-9 India – Women’s Four Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

8:30 PM: India 3-0 Fiji – Women’s Qualifying Round 1 (Table Tennis)

10:30 PM: India 36-4 Falkland Islands – Men’s Pair Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

10:30 PM: India 15-9 Cook Islands – Women’s Four Round 1 (Lawn Bowls)

11:00 PM: India 3-0 Singapore – Men’s Qualifying Round 1 (Table Tennis)

11:00 PM: Anahat Singh 11-5 11-2 11-0 Jada Ross (St. Vincente & Grenadines) – Women’s Singles Round of 64 (Squash)

11:45 PM: Joe Chapman (British Virgin Islands) 0-3 Abhay Singh – Men’s Singles Round of 64 (Squash)

12:18 AM (July 30): Ashish Kumar Singh – 100m BackStroke S9 Heats (Para Swimming) 8th position with 1:18:21

01:14 AM (July 30): Srihari Nataraj – 100m BackStroke Semi-finals (Swimming) 4th position with 54:55

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.