A lot of semi-finals to be played that can assure the contingent of medals.

The schedule for Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games 2022 is out. India will see six wrestlers of the contingent take on the mat at Birmingham on Day 8. Olympic medallist Sakshi Malik will headline the women’s wrestling campaign whereas, veteran wrestler Bajrang Punia will spearhead the men’s contingent.

Apart from wrestling, India will see key games happening in para table tennis. Indians are assured of a medal in the Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 as Bhavina Patel and Sonalben Patel will each play one of the two semi-finals of the class on the day. Raj Aravindan Alagar will play one of the two semi-finals of men’s classes 3-5.

The women’s pair lawn bowls team will take on England in the quarter-finals and will, perhaps, play the semi-finals and the final on the same day. The women’s hockey team will take on Australia in the semi-finals. Hima Das’ 200m semi-finals, squash and badminton games complete the schedule for the Indian contingent on Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

Here’s the complete schedule of India for Day 8 of the Commonwealth Games 2022. (Medal events are highlighted in red)

Commonwealth Games 2022 Schedule – Day 8

Timing: Athletes – Discipline (Sports)

01:00 PM: England 18 – 14 India – Women’s Pair Quarter-Finals (Lawn Bowls)

02:00 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Manika Batra 3 – 0 Omotayo Olajide / Ojomu Ajoke (Nigeria) – Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

02:00 PM: Leong Chee Feng / Ho Ying (Malaysia) 1 – 3 Achanta Sharath Kamal / Akula Sreeja – Mixed Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

02:40 PM : Nasiru Sule (Nigeria) 3 – 1 Raj Aravindan Alagar – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals (Para Table Tennis)

02:40 PM: Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel 3 – 0 Sue Bailey (England) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals (Para Table Tennis)

02:40 PM: Sonalben Manubhai Patel 1 – 3 Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals (Para Table Tennis)

02:56 PM: Jyothi Yarraji – Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 (Athletics) – 4th – 13.18s (DNQ).

03:00 PM OnwardsBajrang Punia VFA 4 – 0 Lowe Bingham (Nauru) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG 1/8 Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM OnwardsDeepak Punia VSU 10 – 0 Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG 1/8 Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Anshu Malik VSU 10 – 0 Irene Symeonidis (Australia) – Women’s Freestyle 57 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Mohit Grewal VPO1 10 – 1 Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus) – Men’s Freestyle 125 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Sakshi Malik VFA 10 – 0 Kesley Barnes (England) – Women’s Freestyle 62 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Bajrang Punia VFA 6 – 0 Jean Guyliane Joris Bandou (Mauritius) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Divya Kakran VSU 0 – 11 Blessing Oborududu (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 68 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM OnwardsDeepak Punia VSU 10 – 0 Sheku Kassegbama (Sierra Leone) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG Quarter-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Anshu Malik VSU 10 – 0 Nethmi Poruthotage (Sri Lanka) – Women’s Freestyle 57 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Deepak Punia VPO1 3 – 1 Alexander Moore (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Sakshi Malik VSU 10 – 0 Berthe Emilienne Etane Ngolle (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 62 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Bajrang Punia VSU 10 – 0 George Ramm (England) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Mohit Grewal VSU1 2 – 12 Amarveer Dhesi (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 125 KG Semi-Finals (Wrestling)

03:00 PM Onwards: Divya Kakran VBF 4 – 0 Blandine Nyeh Ngiri (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 68 KG Repechage Round 2 (Wrestling)

03:15 PM: Tianwei Feng (Singapore) 4 – 1 Reeth Tennison – Women’s Singles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

03:15 PM: Akula Sreeja 4 – 3 Charlotte Carey (Wales) – Women’s Singles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

03:15 PM: Manika Batra 4 – 0 Minhyung Jee (Australia) – Women’s Singles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

03:55 PM: Desai Harmeet / Sanil Shetty 3 – 1 Chambers Dillon / Yan Xin (Australia) – Men’s Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

03:55 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3 – 0 Bawm Ramhimlian / Ridoy Mohutasin Ahmed (Bangladesh) – Men’s Doubles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

04:07 PM: Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh – Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 (Athletics) – 2nd – 3:06.97s (Q).

04:10 PM: Ancy Sojan – Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round (Athletics) – 7th – 6.25m (DNQ).

04:10 PM: Jolly Treesa / Gayatri Gopichand 2 – 0 Leung For Sang Jemimah / Mungrah Ganesha (Mauritius) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (Badminton)

04:30 PM: Canada 10 – 14 India – Men’s Fours Quarter-Finals (Lawn Bowls)

04:30 PM: Batra Manika / Chitale Diya Parag 3 – 0 Chung Rheann / Spicer Catherine (Trinidad and Tobago) – Women’s Doubles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

05:05 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal 4 – 0 Finn Luu (Australia) – Men’s Singles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

05:20 PM: Kidambi Srikanth 2 – 0 Dumindu Abeywickrama (Sri Lanka) – Men’s Singles Round of 16 (Badminton)

05:45 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4 – 0 Paul Mccreery (Northern Ireland) – Men’s Singles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

05:45 PM: Sanil Shetty 4 – 0 Derek Agrefa (Ghana) – Men’s Singles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

06:10 PM: Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 2 – 0 Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) – Women’s Singles Round of 16 (Badminton)

08:30 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Batra Manika 2 – 3 Choong Javen / Lyne Karen (Malaysia) – Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

08:30 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal / Akula Sreeja 3 – 2 Pitchford Liam / Ho Tin-Tin (England) – Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

09:00 PM: India 13 – 12 England – Men’s Fours Semi-finals (Lawn Bowls)

09:30 PM: Akula Sreeja / Tennison Reeth 3 – 0 Elliott Lucy / Plaistow Rebecca (Scotland) – Women’s Doubles Round of 32 (Table Tennis)

09:30 PM Onwards: Anshu Malik VP01 3 – 7 Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 57 KG Gold Medal Match (Wrestling) (Won SILVER MEDAL)

09:30 PM Onwards: Bajrang Punia VP01 9 – 2 Lachlan McNeil (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG Gold Medal Match (Wrestling) (Won GOLD MEDAL)

09:30 PM Onwards: Sakshi Malik VFA 4 – 4 Ana Godinez Gonzalez (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 62 KG Gold Medal Match (Wrestling) (Won GOLD MEDAL)

09:30 PM Onwards: Deepak Punia VPO 3-0 Muhammad Inam (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG Gold Medal Match (Wrestling)

09:30 PM Onwards: Divya Kakran VFA 2-0 Tiger Lily Cocker Lemalie (Tonga) – Women’s Freestyle 68 KG Bronze Medal Match (Wrestling)

09:30 PM Onwards: Mohit Grewal VFA 6-0 Aaron Johnson (Jamaica) – Men’s Freestyle 125 KG Bronze Medal Match (Wrestling)

10:05 PM: Sanil Shetty / Harmeet Desai 0 – 3 Chew Zeh Yu Clarence / Poh Shao Feng Ethan (Singapore) – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

10:05 PM: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Achanta Sharath Kamal 3 – 0 Jarvis Tom / Walker Sam (England) – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

10:30 PM: Joshna Chinappa / Dipika Pallikal 0 – 2 Chan Yiwen / Ampandi Ainaa (Malaysia) Women’s Doubles Quarter-Final (Squash)

10:45 PM: Sreeja Akula 4 – 3 Mo Zhang (Canada) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

11:15 PM Velavan Senthilkumar / Abhay Singh 2 – 1 Kempsell Douglas / Alan Clyne (Scotland) Round of 16 (Men’s Doubles Squash)

11:20 PM: Ying Xiang Lin (Australia) 0 – 2 Lakshya Sen – Men’s Singles Round of 16 (Badminton)

11:20 PM: Eva Kattirtzi (Cyprus) 0 – 2 Aakarshi Kashyap – Women’s Singles Round of 16 (Badminton)

11:30 PM: Manika Batra 0 – 4 Jian Zeng (Singapore) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Table Tennis)

00:00 AM (Aug 6): Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty 2 – 0 Ali Murad / Bhatti Muhammad Irfan Saeed (Pakistan) – Men’s Doubles Round of 16 (Badminton)

00:15 AM (Aug 6): Olajide Omatayo (Nigeria) 2 – 4 Achanta Sharath Kamal – Men’s Singles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

00:15 AM (Aug 6): Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4 – 2 Nicholas Lum (Australia) – Men’s Singles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

00:15 AM (Aug 6): Bode Abiodun (Nigeria) 2 – 4 Sanil Shetty – Men’s Singles Round of 16 (Table Tennis)

00:45 AM (Aug 6): Dipika Pallikal / Saurav Ghosal 2 – 0 Grinham Rachael / Alexander Zac (Australia) Mixed Quarter-Final  (Squash)

00:45 AM (Aug 6): India 1(0) – 1(3) Australia – Women’s Semi-Finals (Hockey)

00:53 AM (Aug 6): Hima Das – Women’s 200m Semi-Final (Athletics) – 3rd – 23.42 (DNQ)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.