It was a very busy day for the Indian contingent in the multi-sport event.

Indian athletes had another successful outing at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Friday saw the start of the wrestling discipline, which is India’s strong front. Several high-profile figures like Bajrang Punia, Deepak Punia and Sakshi Malik took to the mat and won gold medals in their respective category. 

It was an important day for badminton and table tennis stars as well. Both disciplines saw Indian squads giving their all in order to win their respective fixtures in multiple categories and advance towards adding more medals to the tally for Commonwealth Games 2022. There were notable performances by Indian athletes in athletics too.

On that note, here is a roundup of Day 8 results from the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham:

Lawn Bowls

England 18–14 India – Women’s Pair Quarter-Finals

Canada 10–14 India – Men’s Fours Quarter-Finals

India 13-12 England – Men’s Fours Semi-finals

Table Tennis

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra 3–0 Omotayo Olajide/Ojomu Ajoke (Nigeria) – Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Leong Chee Feng/Ho Ying (Malaysia) 1–3 Achanta Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja – Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Tianwei Feng (Singapore) 4–1 Reeth Tennison – Women’s Singles Round of 16

Akula Sreeja 4–3 Charlotte Carey (Wales) – Women’s Singles Round of 16

Manika Batra 4–0 Minhyung Jee (Australia) – Women’s Singles Round of 16

Desai Harmeet/Sanil Shetty 3–1 Chambers Dillon/Yan Xin (Australia) – Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3–0 Bawm Ramhimlian/Ridoy Mohutasin Ahmed (Bangladesh) – Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Batra Manika/Chitale Diya Parag 3–0 Chung Rheann/Spicer Catherine (Trinidad and Tobago) – Women’s Doubles Round of 32

Achanta Sharath Kamal 4–0 Finn Luu (Australia) – Men’s Singles Round of 32

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4–0 Paul Mccreery (Northern Ireland) – Men’s Singles Round of 32

Sanil Shetty 4–0 Derek Agrefa (Ghana) – Men’s Singles Round of 32

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Batra Manika 2–3 Choong Javen/Lyne Karen (Malaysia) – Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja 3–2 Pitchford Liam/Ho Tin-Tin (England) – Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Achanta Sharath Kamal 3-0 Jarvis Tom/Walker Sam (England) – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Akula Sreeja/Tennison Reeth 3–0 Elliott Lucy/Plaistow Rebecca (Scotland) – Women’s Doubles Round of 32

Sanil Shetty/Harmeet Desai 0-3 Chew Zeh Yu Clarence/Poh Shao Feng Ethan (Singapore) – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Achanta Sharath Kamal 3-0 Jarvis Tom / Walker Sam (England) – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Sreeja Akula 4-3 Mo Zhang (Canada) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Manika Batra 0-4 Jian Zeng (Singapore) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Olajide Omatayo (Nigeria) 2-4 Achanta Sharath Kamal – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4-2 Nicholas Lum (Australia) – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Bode Abiodun (Nigeria) 2-4 Sanil Shetty – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

Para Table Tennis

Nasiru Sule (Nigeria) 3–1 Raj Aravindan Alagar – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals

Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel 3–0 Sue Bailey (England) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals

Sonalben Manubhai Patel 1-3 Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals

Athletics

Jyothi Yarraji – 4th13.18s (DNQ) – Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1

Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh – 2nd3:06.97s (Q) – Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 

Ancy Sojan – 7th6.25m (DNQ) – Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round

Hima Das – Women’s 200m Semi-Final (Athletics) – 3rd 23.42 (DNQ)

How many Gold medals India will win in the CWG 2022?

Wrestling

Bajrang Punia VFA 4–0 Lowe Bingham (Nauru) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG 1/8 Finals

Deepak Punia VSU 10–0 Matthew Oxenham (N Zealand) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG 1/8 Finals

Anshu Malik VSU 10–0 Irene Symeonidis (Australia) – Women’s Freestyle 57 KG Quarter-Finals

Mohit Grewal VPO1 10–1 Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus) – Men’s Freestyle 125 KG Quarter-Finals

Sakshi Malik VFA 10–0 Kesley Barnes (England) – Women’s Freestyle 62 KG Quarter-Finals

Bajrang Punia VFA 6–0 Jean Guyliane Joris Bandou (Mauritius) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG Quarter-Finals

Divya Kakran VSU 0–11 Blessing Oborududu (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 68 KG Quarter-Finals

Deepak Punia VSU 10–0 Sheku Kassegbama (Sierra Leone) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG Quarter-Finals

Anshu Malik VSU 10–0 Nethmi Poruthotage (Sri Lanka) – Women’s Freestyle 57 KG Semi-Finals

Deepak Punia VPO1 3–1 Alexander Moore (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG Semi-Finals

Sakshi Malik VSU 10–0 Berthe Emilienne Etane Ngolle (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 62KG Semi-Finals

Bajrang Punia VSU 10–0 George Ramm (England) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG Semi-Finals

Mohit Grewal VSU1 2–12 Amarveer Dhesi (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 125 KG Semi-Finals

Divya Kakran VBF 4–0 Blandine Nyeh Ngiri (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 68 KG Repechage Round 2

Anshu Malik (Won SILVER MEDAL) VP01 3–7 Odunayo Folasade Adekuoroye (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 57 KG Gold Medal Match

Bajrang Punia (Won GOLD MEDAL9–2 Lachlan McNeil (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 65 KG Gold Medal Match

Sakshi Malik (Won GOLD MEDAL) VFA 4-4 Ana Godinez Gonzalez (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 62 KG Gold Medal Match 

Deepak Punia (Won GOLD MEDAL) VPO1 3-0 Muhammad Inam (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 86 KG Gold Medal Match

Divya Kakran (WON BRONZE MEDAL) VFA 2-0 Tiger Lily Cocker Lemalie (Tonga) – Women’s Freestyle 68 KG Bronze Medal Match

Mohit Grewal (WON BRONZE MEDAL) VFA 6-0 Aaron Johnson (Jamaica) – Men’s Freestyle 125 KG Bronze Medal Match

Badminton

Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand 2–0 Leung For Sang Jemimah / Mungrah Ganesha (Mauritius) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16

Kidambi Srikanth 2–0 Dumindu Abeywickrama (Sri Lanka) – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Pusarla Venkata Sindhu 2–0 Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) – Women’s Singles Round of 16

Ying Xiang Lin (Australia) 0–2 Lakshya Sen – Men’s Singles Round of 16

Eva Kattirtzi (Cyprus) 0–2 Aakarshi Kashyap – Women’s Singles Round of 16

Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty 2–0 Ali Murad / Bhatti Muhammad Irfan Saeed (Pakistan) – Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Squash

Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal 0–2 Chan Yiwen/Ampandi Ainaa (Malaysia) Women’s Doubles Quarter-Final

Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh 2–1 Kempsell Douglas/Alan Clyne (Scotland) Round of 16

Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal 2–0 Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) Mixed Quarter-Final

Hockey

India 1(0) – 1(3) Australia – Women’s Semi-Finals (Hockey)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.