Elsewhere, Karnataka dominated the proceedings in girls’ swimming events.

Haryana’s all-conquering grapplers wrestled back the lead for their state in the Khelo India Youth Games, winning 4 out of the 5 gold on offer on the final day of their event here in Panchkula on Wednesday.

The hosts collected two more gold in track and field to take their overall tally to 30 gold, 23 silver and 33 bronze to surge past Maharashtra (26G, 25S, 22B), who could only manage a solitary gold on Day 6.

Elsewhere in the swimming competition in Ambala, Karnataka began with a splash, creating three new marks while winning four gold. That took their gold tally to 6, following their two in track and field.

On the wrestling mat, promising Antim, who was seconds away from beating 2018 Asian Games gold medallist Vinesh Phogat during the Commonwealth Games trials, dominated the Girls 53kg category to clinch her second Khelo India gold in 3 years.

She was christened Antim as her parents wanted her, the fifth daughter, to be their last. But she has made it a habit of finishing first every time she enters a competition.

The Hisar girl proved too strong for her opponents, winning three bouts by technical superiority and one by a fall. In the final, she did face a determined Maharashtra’s Kalyani Gadekar but sailed through on her tactical acumen.

Watch Day 4 highlights of the Khelo India Youth Games

“I am very happy that I am performing consistently and looking forward to next month’s Asian U-20 Championships,” she said.

The other three gold for Haryana were bagged by Pulkit (Girls 65kg), Sahil (Boys GR 92kg) and Sagar Jaglan (Boys FS 80 kg), taking their wrestling tally to 16 gold, 10 silver and 9 bronze.

Maharashtra were a distant second with three gold, with Vaibhav Patil adding the Boys FS 55kg crown to their tally. Madhya Pradesh and Chandigarh wrestlers won one gold each.

In the day’s other events, Haryana weightlifter Jyoti Yadav clinched the gold medal in the Girl’s 76kg with a total lift of 178. Assam’s Suditya Baruah (Boys 89kg) and Punjab’s Dilbag Singh (Boys 96kg) bagged the other gold medals on offer from the weightlifting arena.

In track and field, Kiran of Rajasthan threw the Discus almost three metres further than her nearest competitor to clinch her state’s second gold medal in athletics.

Unnathi Aiyappa, daughter of former international decathlete Pramila Aiyappa, clinched the Girl’s 100m hurdles gold medal with a timing of 14.00 seconds while Haryana’s Mohit pipped Rajasthan’s Madhvendra Shekhawat with a timing of 13.62s to win the Boy’s 110m hurdles.

West Bengal’s Srinjoy Datta bagged the gold medal in 10m Air Rifle beating statemate Abhinav Shaw in the gold medal match 16-14. Keval Prajapati of Gujarat clinched the bronze medal.

RESULTS – ALL FINALS of Khelo India Youth Games

G: Gold, S: Silver, B: Bronze

Athletics

Boys

110M Hurdle: G: Mohit (Haryana) 13.62, S: Madhvendra Shekhawat (Rajasthan) 13.66, B: A. Graceson (Odisha) 13.68

Triple Jump: G: Selva Prabhu (Tamil Nadu) 15.65, S: Akhilesh (Karnataka) 15.24, B: Vishal Kumar (Jharkhand) 14.98

Discus Throw: G: Shubhkarman Ghotra (Punjab) 60.76, S: Sumit Kumar (Rajasthan) 56.74, B: Anurag Patil (Uttar Pradesh) 55.15

Girls

100M Hurdles: G: Unnathi B. (Karnataka) 14.00, S: Namayi Ruchitha (Telangana) 14.28, B: Pranjali Patil (Maharashtra) 14.38

Discus Throw: G: Kiran (Rajasthan) 48.21, S: Arshdeep Kaur Khangura (Punjab) 44.92, B: Anisha (Delhi) 43.91

High Jump: G: Khyati Mathur (Uttar Pradesh) 1.73, S: Sinchana M. S. (Karnataka) 1.70, B: Pavana Nagaraj (Karnataka) 1.70

Triple Jump: G: Poorva Sawant (Maharashtra) 12.69, S: Nimisha Dayma (Madhya Pradesh) 12.04, B: Abinaya Sri A (Tamil Nadu) 11.68

Javelin Throw: G: Deepika (Haryana) *NR- 51.37, S: Ramyashree Jain (Karnataka) 47.84, B: Sakshi (Haryana) 44.26

Shooting

Boys

10M Air Rifle: G: Srinjoy Datta (West Bengal), S: Abhinav Shaw (West Bengal), B: Keval Prajapati (Gujarat)

Swimming

Boys

200M Freestyle: G: Aneesh Gowda (Karnataka) *NR-1:53.17, S: Devansh Parmar (Gujarat), B: Sambhavv R (Karnataka)

100M Breaststroke: G: Swadesh Mondal (West Bengal), S: Vidith Shankar (Karnataka), B: Jashua Thomas (Tamil Nadu)

50M Butterfly: G: Harsh Saroha (Haryana), S: Bikram Changmai (Assam), B: Aryan Varnekar (Maharashtra)

Girls

200M Freestyle: G: Hasika Ramchandra (Karnataka) *NR- 2:07.84, S: Aanya Wala (Maharashtra), B: Astha Choudhury (Assam)

100M Breaststroke: G: S, Lakshya (Karnataka), S: Saanvi Rao (Karnataka), B: Lineysha A. K. (Karnataka)

50M Butterfly: G: Nina Venktesh (Karnataka) *NR- 28:50, S: Jasnoor Kaur (Punjab), B: Uttara Gogoi (Assam)

800M Freestyle: G: Vritti Agarwal (Telangana) *NR- 9:24.32, S: Aanya Wala (Maharashtra), B: Shirin (Karnataka)

Weightlifting

Boys

89Kg: G: Suditya Baruah (Assam) 284, S: Sk.Lal Basheer (Andra Pradesh) 276, B: Sanover (Uttar Pradesh) 261

96kg: G: Dilbag Singh (Punjab) 295, S: Punit Sahu (Odisha) 278, B: Rahul (Haryana) 276

Girls

76kg: G: Jyoti Yadav (Haryana) 178, S: P. Dhathri (Andhra Pradesh) 164, B: Pratiksha Kadu (Maharashtra) 159

81kg: G: Ch. Srilakshmi (Andhra Pradesh) 184, S: Amritha P. Suni (Kerala) 172, B: Aayushi Gajjar (Gujarat) 164

Wrestling

Boys

FS 55kg: G: Vaibhav Patil (Maharashtra), S: Surender (Haryana), B: Shravan Kaushal (Madhya Pradesh), B: Amit (Karnataka)

FS 80kg: G: Sagar Jaglan (Haryana), S: Praveen Kumar Yadav (Uttar Pradesh), B: Bobby Chahar (Chandigarh), B: Mukul D (Delhi)

GR 92kg: G: Sahil (Haryana), S: Vishal (Delhi), B: Navneet (Haryana), B: Anil (Delhi)

Girls

53kg: G: Antim (Haryana), S: Kalyani Gadekar (Maharashtra), B: Aarti (Haryana), B: Manjeet Kaur (Punjab)

65kg: G: Pulkit (Haryana), S: Anjali (Haryana), B: Pallavi Potphode (Maharashtra), B: Varsha (Haryana)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on TwitterInstagram and Facebook.