Khel Now logo
HomeSportsIPL 2024Live Score

Olympics

Full list of winners at National Sports Awards 2023

Published at :January 9, 2024 at 8:02 PM
Modified at :January 14, 2024 at 12:01 AM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : PTI)

Ajay Gandhar


Para Archer Sheetal Devi and hockey sensation Sushila Chanu were among the recipients.

The National Sports Awards 2023 were presented by President Droupadi Murmu in a grand ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on Tuesday (January 9). The awards, which are usually given on August 29 to mark the birth anniversary of hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand, were postponed last year due to the Hangzhou Asian Games.

The Arjuna award this year went to sporting youngsters such as wrestler Antim Panghal, who won a junior world title and a senior bronze medal last year, and the Equestrian duo of Anusha Aggarwala and Divyakriti Singh who was part of the team that won gold after 41 years also were notable mentions. Armless Archer, Sheetal Devi who have been making waves in the Shooting circuit after winning Multiple golds at the Asian Para Games was also included in the list.

Several other athletes across various sports were selected for the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2023, including World Cup star Mohammed Shami, Asian Games heroes Ojas Pravin Deotale, shooter Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, and long-distance runner Parul Chaudhary.

The Arjuna Award, which is given for outstanding performance in sports and games, was conferred to 26 athletes from various disciplines.

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

Here are the complete list winners at National Sports Awards 2023

Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award Winner

  • Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (badminton)

Arjuna Award Winners

  • Archery: Ojas Pravin Deotale, Aditi Gopichand Swami, Sheetal Devi (para archery)
  • Athletics: Murali Sreeshankar, Parul Chaudhary
  • Boxing: Mohammad Hussamuddin
  • Chess: R Vaishali
  • Cricket: Mohammed Shami, Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy (blind cricket)
  • Equestrian: Anush Agarwalla, Divyakriti Singh (equestrian dressage)
  • Golf: Diksha Dagar
  • Hockey: Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Sushila Chanu
  • Kabaddi: Pawan Kumar, Ritu Negi
  • Kho-Kho: Nasreen
  • Lawn Bowls: Pinki
  • Shooting: Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Esha Singh
  • Squash: Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu
  • Table Tennis: Ayhika Mukherjee
  • Wrestling: Sunil Kumar, Antim Panghal
  • Wushu: Naorem Roshibina Devi
  • Para Canoeing: Prachi Yadav

Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches (regular category)

  • Chess: RB Ramesh
  • Hockey: Shivendra Singh
  • Mallakhamb: Ganesh Prabhakar Devrukhkar
  • Para Athletics: Mahaveer Prasad Saini
  • Wrestling: Lalit Kumar

Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches (life-time category)

  • Golf: Jaskirat Singh Grewal
  • Kabaddi: Bhaskaran E
  • Table Tennis: Jayanta Kumar Pushilal

Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement

  • Badminton: Manjusha Kanwar
  • Hockey: Vineet Kumar Sharma
  • Kabaddi: Kavitha Selvaraj

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement

TRENDING TOPICS

IMPORTANT LINK

  • About Us
  • Home
  • Khel Now TV
  • Sitemap
  • Feed
Khel Icon

Download on the

App Store

GET IT ON

Google Play


2024 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.