Khel Now logo
HomeSportsIPL 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Italian Open 2024

Italian Open 2024: All you need to know about prize money and points on offer at ATP & WTA 1000 tournament

Published at :May 8, 2024 at 4:15 PM
Modified at :May 8, 2024 at 5:09 PM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : X/@DjokerNole)

Shashank Tripathi


The finals of the 2024 Italian Open will be played on May 18 and 19.

The main draw of the 2024 Italian Open is scheduled to start on May 8 and the tournament finals will be played on May 19. The Italian Open, also known as the Rome Masters, is the last major event in men’s and women’s tennis before the prestigious French Open. The Italian Open takes place after the Madrid Open and before the French Open; as a result, it has huge significance on the tour.

The clay court tournament has always been an important competition on the tour; however, the Italian crowd has never backed out of supporting their homegrown stars. Last year, Holger Rune was booed heavily during his Round of 32 match against home favourite Fabio Fognini.

The inaugural edition of the Italian Open took place in 1930 at the Tennis Club in Milan. However, the tournament was shifted to Foco Italica in 1935 and since then, Rome has been the permanent venue of the competition. Last year, Daniil Medvedev won the men’s singles title, while Elena Rybakina was the women’s champion.

Much like other clay court tournaments, Rafael Nadal has been the most successful men’s singles player in the competition with 10 titles, compared to second-placed Novak Djokovic with six. Meanwhile, Chris Evert has been triumphant in the women’s singles category with five titles. Serena Williams and Conchita Martínez have also won four titles in women’s singles.

Also Read: Full list of players who have withdrawn from Italian Open 2024

What is the prize money for the Italian Open 2024 winner? Breakdown

How much will the ATP & WTA’s singles and doubles players earn?

Men’s singlesMen’s doubles Women’s singlesWomen’s doubles
Round of 128$20,360$12,069
Round of 64$30,255$19,084
Round of 32$51,665$16,320$35,000$11,707
Round of 16$88,440$29,860$60,352$21,344
Quarterfinal$161,995$55,690$114,034$39,951
Semifinal$284,590$111,360$221,266$79,879
Final$512,260$207,360$419,767$148,718
Winner$963,225$391,680$804,644$280,957

What is the point distribution for the Italian Open 2024? Breakdown

How many points will the ATP & WTA’s singles and doubles players get?

Men’s singlesMen’s doublesWomen’s singlesWomen’s doubles
Round of 1281010
Round of 643030
Round of 32500500
Round of 161009010090
Quarterfinal200180200180
Semifinal400360400360
Final650600650600
Winner1000100010001000

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement