Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Australian Open 2024: Updated schedule, fixtures, results, live streaming details

Published at :June 17, 2024 at 6:20 AM
Modified at :June 17, 2024 at 6:20 AM
Post Featured Image

Ansh Garg


World number #10 HS Prannoy would be aiming for redemption at the Australian Open 2024.

The Australian Open 2024, a prestigious BWF Super 500 tournament, is set to commence on June 11. It joined the BWF Grand Prix Gold series in 2011. In 2014, it became part of the Super Series and in 2018 transitioned to the BWF World Tour as a Super 300 event. Last year, it was promoted to the BWF Super 500 level of tournaments.

This year the badminton tournament will be held at the State Sports Centre, Sydney, Australia. Badminton players from all across the globe will be hoping to catch their form ahead of the Paris Olympics 2024, which is set to take place in about two months.

Since its transition from a Grand Prix event to a Super Series event in 2014, only two Indians have won Gold medals: Saina Nehwal in 2014 and 2016, and Srikanth Kidambi in 2017.

When will BWF Australian Open 2024 begin?

The Australian Open will begin on June 11 and will end on June 16.

Where will BWF Australian Open 2024 be held?

Australian Open 2024 will be held at State Sports Centre, Sydney, Australia.

Who are the defending champions of BWF Australian Open?

  • Men’s Singles: Weng Hongyang (China)
  • Women’s Singles: Beiwen Zhang (USA)
  • Men’s Doubles: Kang Min-hyuk/Seo Seung-jae (Korea)
  • Women’s Doubles: Kim So-yeong/Kong Hee-yong (Korea)
  • Mixed Doubles: Feng Yanzhe/Huang Dongping (China)

Who are the seeded players at BWF Australian Open 2024?

Men’s Singles

  • Jonatan Christie (Indonesia)
  • Kodai Naraoka (Japan)
  • Lee Zii Jia (Malaysia)
  • Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Indonesia)
  • Prannoy HS (India)
  • Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)
  • Kenta Nishimoto (Japan)
  • Loh Kean Yew (Singapore)

Women’s Singles

  • Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)
  • Aya Ohori (Japan)
  • Pai Yu-po (Chinese Taipei)
  • Yvonne Li (Germany)
  • Sung Shuo-yun (Chinese Taipei)
  • Putri Kusuma Wardani (Indonesia)
  • Ester Nurumi Tri Wardoyo (Indonesia)
  • Aakarshi Kashyap (India)

Men’s Doubles

  • He Jiting/Ren Xiangyu (China)
  • Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia)
  • Choong Hon Jian / Muhammad Haikal (Malaysia)
  • Junaidi Arif / Roy King Yap (Malaysia)
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub / Tan Wee Kiong (Malaysia)
  • Pramudya Kusumawardana / Andika Ramadiansyah (Australia)
  • Kang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai (Malaysia)
  • Pongsakorn Thongkam / Wongsathorn Thongkam (Thailand)

Women’s Doubles

  • Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (Japan)
  • Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma / Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi (Indonesia)
  • Yeung Nga Ting / Yeung Pui Lam (Hong Kong)
  • Setyana Mapasa / Angela Yu (Australia)
  • Rui Hirokami / Yuna Kato (Japan)
  • Sung Shuo-yun / Yu Chien-hui (Chinese Taipei)
  • Rutaparna Panda / Swetaparna Panda (India)
  • Julie Finne-Ipsen / Mai Surrow (Denmark)

Mixed Doubles

  • Jiang Zhenbang / Wei Yaxin (China)
  • Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet (Hong Kong)
  • Terry Hee / Jessica Tan (Singapore)
  • Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto / Lisa Ayu Kusumawati (Indonesia)
  • Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (Malaysia)
  • Lee Chun Hei / Ng Tsz Yau (Hong Kong)
  • Guo Xinwa / Chen Fanghui (China)
  • B. Sumeeth Reddy / N. Sikki Reddy (India)

Who are the players representing India at BWF Australian Open 2024?

Men’s Singles

  • Ravi Ravi
  • Mithun Manjunath
  • HS Prannoy
  • Sankar Subramanian
  • Raghu Mariswamy
  • Sameer Verma
  • Kiran George

Women’s Singles

  • Samiya Imad Farooqui
  • Aakarshi Kashyap
  • Keyura Mopati
  • Malvika Bansod
  • Anupama Upadhyaya
  • Ashmita Chaliha

Women’s Doubles

  • Harshitaa Rout/Sruti Swain
  • Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda

Mixed Doubles

  • B Sumeeth Reddy/N Sikki Reddy
  • Tarun Kona/Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli
  • Ayush Raj Gupta/Sruti Swain

Who are the players representing Malaysia at BWF Australian Open 2024?

Men’s Singles

Women’s Singles

  • Letshanaa Karupathevan
  • Wong Ling Ching

Men’s Doubles

  • Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap
  • Kang Khai Xing/Aaron Tai
  • Choong Hon Jian/Haikal Muhammad
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub/Wee Kiong Tan
  • Chok, Ken Wei Keane/Andy Yew Tung Kok

Women’s Doubles

  • Lai Pei Jing/Lim Chiew Sien

Mixed Doubles

  • Roy King Yap/Valeree Siow
  • Choong Hon Jian/Go Pei Kee
  • Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin
  • Wong Tien Ci/Lim Chiew Sien
  • Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing

Who are the players representing Singapore at BWF Australian Open 2024?

Men’s Singles

  • Loh Kean Yew

Mixed Doubles

  • Hee Yong Kai Terry/Tan Wei Han Jessica

BWF Australian Open 2024 competition schedule

  • First round: June 11-12
  • Second round: June 13
  • Quarter-finals: June 14
  • Semi-finals: June 15
  • Final: June 16

Where and how to watch live streaming and TV broadcast of BWF Australian Open 2024 in India?

The live telecast will start from day 1. Fans can watch the live telecast of Court 1 and Court 2 on Sports 18 and Jio Cinema. Other courts can be seen on the BWF TV YouTube channel. The live score can be followed on the BWF tournament software.

Where and how to watch the live streaming and TV broadcast of BWF Australian Open 2024 in Malaysia?

Fans can watch the live broadcast of Court 1 and Court 2 on the Astro Network Channels. Other courts can be seen on the BWF YouTube channel.

Where and how to watch the live stream and TV broadcast of BWF Australian Open 2024 in Singapore?

The live Telecast will start from day 1. Fans can watch the live telecast of Court 1 and Court 2 on Spot TV. Other courts can be seen on the BWF TV YouTube channel. The live score can be followed on the BWF tournament software.

Trending Indian Sports articles

India’s full schedule and fixtures of BWF Australian Open 2024

Day 1 — June 11 (Tuesday)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Harshitaa Rout/Sruti Swain lost to Dania Nugroho/Kai Qi Teoh (19-21, 19-21)

Day 2 — June 12 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • HS Prannoy beat Ygor Coelho (21-10, 23-21)
  • Raghav Mariswamy lost to Chou Tien Chen (6-21, 8-21)
  • Sankar Muthusamy Subramanian lost to Lee Zii Jia (16-21, 21-18, 10-21)
  • Abhishek Yeligar lost to Misha Zilberman (9-21, 15-21)
  • Ravi Ravi lost to Lin Chun-Yi (6-21, 13-21)
  • Sameer Verma beat Ricky Tang (21-10, 21-10)
  • Kiran George beat Xiaodong Sheng (21-17, 21-10)
  • Mithun Manjunath lost to Alwi Farhan (21-17, 21-17)

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • Aakarshi Kashyap beat Polina Buhrova (21-14, 21-11)
  • Imad Farooqui Samiya lost to Pai Yu Po (23-21, 13-21, 22-24)
  • Anupama Upadhyaya beat Wong Ling Ching (21-14, 23-21)
  • Malvika Bansod beat Keyura Mopati (21-10, 21-8)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Rajain Abhimanyu/Aman Nandal lost to Aneesh Nirmal/Emmanuel Stephen Sam (Walkover)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Kon Tarun/Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli lost to Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin (6-21, 11-21)
  • Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy beat Wong Tien Ci/Lim Chiew Sien (21-17, 21-19)
  • Ayush Raj Gupta/Sruti Swain lost to Jordan Yang/Sydney Tjonadi (16-21, 10-21)

Day 3 — June 13 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Kiran George lost to Kenta Nishimoto (20-22, 6-21)
  • Sameer Verma beat Loh Kean Yew (21-14, 14-21, 21-19)
  • HS Prannoy beat Misha Zilberman (21-17, 21-15)

Women’s Singles Round of 16

  • Aakarshi Kashyap beat Kai Qi Teoh (21-16, 21-13)
  • Anupama Upadhyaya lost to Putri Kusuma Wardani (11-21, 18-21)
  • Malvika Bansod lost to Ester Nurumi Tei Wardoyo (17-21, 21-23)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda lost to Lai Pei Jing/Lim Chiew Sien (5-21, 9-21)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy beat Kai Chen Teoh/Kai Qi Teoh (21-11, 21-11)

Day 4 — June 14 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Sameer Verma lost to Lin Chun-Yi (12-21, 13-21)
  • HS Prannoy lost to Kodai Naraoka (19-21, 13-21)

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Aakarshi Kashyap lost to Pai Yu Po (17-21, 12-21)

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy lost to Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin (12-21, 14-21)

Malaysia’s full schedule and fixtures of BWF Australian Open 2024

Day 1 — June 11 (Tuesday)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal beat Jordan Yang/Frederick Zhao (21-19, 21-11)
  • Kang Khai Xing/Aaron Tai beat Brendan Wang/Jordan Wang (21-10, 21-9)
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Azriyn/Tan Wee Kiong beat Timotius Elbert/Huaidong Tang (21-11, 21-16)
  • Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap beat Him Lam Chin/Zi Qiang Fu (21-8, 21-7)

Day 2 — June 12 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Lee Zii Jia beat Sankar Muthusamy Subramanian (21-16, 18-21, 21-10)
  • Soong Joo Ven beat Victor Lai (21-12, 21-16)

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • Karupathevan Letshanaa beat Ira Sameer Acharya (21-6, 21-5)
  • Wong Ling Ching lost to Anupama Upadhyaya (21-21, 21-23)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Chok Ken Wei/AndyYew Tung Kok beat Pit Seng Low/Toby Wong (21-8, 21-12)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin beat Kona Tarun/Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli (21-6, 21-11)
  • Roy King Yap/Valeree Siow beat Vincent Lawrencio/Louisa Ma (21-4, 21-5)
  • Wong Tien Ci/Lim Chiew Sien lost to Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy (17-21, 19-21)
  • Tan Kiang Meng/Lai Pei Jing beat Ephraim Stephen Sam/Dania Nugroho (21-13, 21-13)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Go Pei Kee beat Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto /Lisa Ayu Kusumawati (24-26, 21-17, 21-14)

Day 3 — June 13 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Lee Zii Jia beat Soong Joo Ven (21-18, 21-14)

Women’s Singles Round of 16

  • Karupathevan Letshanaa lost o Pai Yu Po (14-21, 8-21)

Men’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap beat Ooi Yi Hern/Steven Stallwood (21-10, 21-9)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal beat Aneesh Nirmal/Emmanuel Stephen Sam (21-12, 21-8)
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Azriyn/Tan Wee Kiong lost to Rizky Hidayat/Frengky Wijaya Putra (21-14, 21-23, 19-21)
  • Kang Khai Xing/Aaron Tai beat Kanki Igawa/Ken Richardson (21-14, 21-8)
  • Chok Ken Wei/AndyYew Tung Kok lost to Chen Zhi Ray/Lin Yu Chieh (9-21, 8-21)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Lai Pei Jing/Lim Chiew Sien beat Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda (21-5, 21-9)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • Roy King Yap/Valeree Siow lost to Lee Chun Hei Reginald/NG Tsz Yau (21-17, 19-21, 21-23)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Go Pei Kee beat Timotius Elbert/Maureen Clarissa Wijaya (21-14, 21-6)
  • Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin lost to Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin (21-17, 21-18)
  • Tan Kiang Meng/Lai Pei Jing beat Adam Jeffrey/Justine Villegas (21-7, 21-7)

Day 4 — June 14 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Lee Zii Jia beat Kenta Nishimoto (16-21, 21-12, 21-12)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap lost to Chen Zhi Ray/Lin Yu Chieh (14-21, 17-21)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal beat Rizky Hidayat/Frengky Wijaya Putra (21-16, 18-21, 21-12)
  • Kang Khai Xing/Aaron Tai lost to He Ji Ting/Ren Xiang Yu (14-21, 12-21)

Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Lai Pei Jing/Lim Chiew Sien beat Polina Buhrova/Yevheniia Kantemyr (21-17, 21-19)

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Tan Kiang Meng/Lai Pei Jing beat Choong Hon Jian/Go Pei Kee (21-15, 23-21)

Day 5 — June 15 (Saturday)

Men’s Singles Semifinals

  • Lee Zii Jia beat Chia Hao Lee (10-21, 21-15, 21-10)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal lost to He Ji Ting/Ren Xiang Yu (18-21, 9-21)

Women’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Lai Pei Jing/Lim Chiew Sien beat Yeung Nga Ting/Yeung Pui Lam (21-13, 18-21, 21-14)

Mixed Doubles Semifinals

  • Tan Kiang Meng/Lai Pei Jing lost to Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin (11-21, 11-21)

Day 6 — June 16 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles Final

  • Lee Zii Jia beat Kodai Naraoka (21-19, 11-21, 21-18)

Women’s Doubles Final

  • Lai Pei Jing/Lim Chiew Sien lost to Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma/Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi (21-12, 7-21, 13-21)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement