Khel Now logo
HomeSportsIPL 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

European Badminton Championships: Full list of title winners

Published at :April 15, 2024 at 2:27 PM
Modified at :April 15, 2024 at 2:27 PM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : @CarolinaMarin/Twitter)

Abhiruchi Rout


Carolina Marin is a seven-time consecutive European Badminton Champion.

The European Badminton Championships, first established in 1968, will mark the 30th installment of the tournament.

Initially, the European Badminton Championships were conducted biennially until 2016 to identify the top shuttlers on the European continent. However, since 2017, the tournament has been held annually, except during the European Games, as the badminton program at the European Games serves as the championship for that year.

The point allocation system at the European Badminton Championships is identical to that of a BWF World Tour Super 500 tournament. The winners receive 9,200 points, the runners-up 7,800, and the semi-finalists 6,420.

Denmark is the most successful nation in the tournament’s history, having secured 68 titles. This tally includes 21 men’s singles, 10 women’s singles, 16 men’s doubles, 10 women’s doubles, and 11 mixed doubles titles. England and Sweden are the second and third most successful nations, respectively, in terms of titles won across all disciplines.

With the event all set to conclude, let’s look at all the winners (from 1968 to 2022) of the European Badminton Championships.

Trending Indian Sports articles

Full list of title winners at European Badminton Championships

Men’s Singles

  • 1968 – Sture Johnsson (Sweden)
  • 1970 – Sture Johnsson (Sweden)
  • 1972 – Wolfgang Bochow (Germany)
  • 1974 – Sture Johnsson (Sweden)
  • 1976 – Flemming Delfs (Denmark)
  • 1978 – Flemming Delfs (Denmark)
  • 1980 – Flemming Delfs (Denmark)
  • 1982 – Jens Peter Nierhoff (Denmark)
  • 1984 – Morten Frost (Denmark)
  • 1986 – Morten Frost (Denmark)
  • 1988 – Darren Hall (England)
  • 1990 – Steve Baddeley (England)
  • 1992 – Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (Denmark)
  • 1994 – Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (Denmark)
  • 1996 – Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (Denmark)
  • 1998 – Peter Gade (Denmark)
  • 2000 – Peter Gade (Denmark)
  • 2002 – Peter Rasmussen (Denmark)
  • 2004 – Peter Gade (Denmark)
  • 2006 – Peter Gade (Denmark)
  • 2008 – Kenneth Jonassen (Denmark)
  • 2010 – Peter Gade (Denmark)
  • 2012 – Marc Zwiebler (Germany)
  • 2014 – Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Denmark)
  • 2016 – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  • 2017 – Rajiv Ouseph (England)
  • 2018 – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  • 2021 – Anders Antonsen (Denmark)
  • 2022 – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)
  • 2024 – Anders Antonsen (Denmark)

Women’s Singles

  • 1968 – Irmgard Latz (Germany)
  • 1970 – Eva Twedberg (Sweden)
  • 1972 – Margaret Beck (England)
  • 1974 – Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1976 – Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1978 – Lene Køppen (Denmark)
  • 1980 – Liselotte Blumer (Switzerland)
  • 1982 – Lene Køppen (Denmark)
  • 1984 – Helen Troke (England)
  • 1986 – Helen Troke (England)
  • 1988 – Kirsten Larsen (Denmark)
  • 1990 – Pernille Nedergaard (Denmark)
  • 1992 – Pernille Nedergaard (Denmark)
  • 1994 – Lim Xiaoqing (Sweden)
  • 1996 – Camilla Martin (Denmark)
  • 1998 – Camilla Martin (Denmark)
  • 2000 – Camilla Martin (Denmark)
  • 2002 – Yao Jie (Netherlands)
  • 2004 – Mia Audina (Netherlands)
  • 2006 – Xu Huaiwen (Germany)
  • 2008 – Xu Huaiwen (Germany)
  • 2010 – Tine Baun (Denmark)
  • 2012 – Tine Baun (Denmark)
  • 2014 – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2016 – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2017 – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2018 – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2021 – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2022 – Carolina Marín (Spain)
  • 2024 – Carolina Marin (Spain)

Men’s Doubles

  • 1968 – David Eddy / Roger Powell (England)
  • 1970 – Elo Hansen / Per Walsøe (Denmark)
  • 1972 – Willi Braun / Roland Maywald (West Germany)
  • 1974 – Willi Braun / Roland Maywald (West Germany)
  • 1976 – Ray Stevens / Mike Tredgett (England)
  • 1978 – Ray Stevens / Mike Tredgett (England)
  • 1980 – Claes Nordin / Stefan Karlsson (Sweden)
  • 1982 – Stefan Karlsson / Thomas Kihlström (Sweden)
  • 1984 – Martin Dew / Mike Tredgett (England)
  • 1986 – Steen Fladberg / Jesper Helledie (Denmark)
  • 1988 – Jens Peter Nierhoff / Michael Kjeldsen (Denmark)
  • 1990 – Jan Paulsen / Henrik Svarrer (Denmark)
  • 1992 – Thomas Lund / Jon Holst-Christensen (Denmark)
  • 1994 – Simon Archer / Chris Hunt (England)
  • 1996 – Thomas Lund / Jon Holst-Christensen (Denmark)
  • 1998 – Simon Archer / Chris Hunt (England)
  • 2000 – Jens Eriksen / Jesper Larsen (Denmark)
  • 2002 – Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Denmark)
  • 2004 – Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Denmark)
  • 2006 – Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Denmark)
  • 2008 – Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen (Denmark)
  • 2010 – Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen (Denmark)
  • 2012 – Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (Denmark)
  • 2014 – Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (Russia)
  • 2016 – Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (Denmark)
  • 2017 – Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (Denmark)
  • 2018 – Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Denmark)
  • 2021 – Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (Russia)
  • 2022 – Mark Lamsfuß / Marvin Seidel (Germany)
  • 2024 – Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Denmark)

Women’s Doubles

  • 1968 – Margaret Boxall / Susan Whetnall (England)
  • 1970 – Margaret Boxall / Susan Whetnall (England)
  • 1972 – Gillian Gilks / Judy Hashman (England)
  • 1974 – Gillian Gilks / Margaret Beck (England)
  • 1976 – Gillian Gilks / Susan Whetnall (England)
  • 1978 – Nora Perry / Anne Statt (England)
  • 1980 – Nora Perry / Jane Webster (England)
  • 1982 – Gillian Gilks / Gillian Clark (England)
  • 1984 – Karen Chapman / Gillian Clark (England)
  • 1986 – Gillian Clark / Gillian Gowers (England)
  • 1988 – Dorte Kjær / Nettie Nielsen (Denmark)
  • 1990 – Dorte Kjær / Nettie Nielsen (Denmark)
  • 1992 – Christine Magnusson / Lim Xiaoqing (Sweden)
  • 1994 – Christine Magnusson / Lim Xiaoqing (Sweden)
  • 1996 – Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen / Marlene Thomsen (Denmark)
  • 1998 – Rikke Olsen / Marlene Thomsen (Denmark)
  • 2000 – Donna Kellogg / Joanne Goode (England)
  • 2002 – Jane F. Bramsen / Ann-Lou Jørgensen (Denmark)
  • 2004 – Lotte Bruil / Mia Audina (Netherlands)
  • 2006 – Donna Kellogg / Gail Emms (England)
  • 2008 – Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Lena Frier Kristiansen (Denmark)
  • 2010 – Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova (Russia)
  • 2012 – Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2014 – Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2016 – Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2017 – Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2018 – Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2021 – Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2022 – Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2024 – Margot Lambert / Anne Tran (France)

Mixed Doubles

  • 1968 – Tony Jordan / Susan Whetnall (England)
  • 1970 – David Eddy / Susan Whetnall (England)
  • 1972 – Derek Talbot / Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1974 – Derek Talbot / Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1976 – Derek Talbot / Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1978 – Mike Tredgett / Nora Perry (England)
  • 1980 – Mike Tredgett / Nora Perry (England)
  • 1982 – Martin Dew / Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1984 – Martin Dew / Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1986 – Martin Dew / Gillian Gilks (England)
  • 1988 – Steen Fladberg / Gillian Clark (Denmark / England)
  • 1990 – Jon Holst-Christensen / Grete Mogensen (Denmark)
  • 1992 – Thomas Lund / Pernille Dupont (Denmark)
  • 1994 – Michael Søgaard / Catrine Bengtsson (Denmark/Sweden)
  • 1996 – Michael Søgaard / Rikke Olsen (Denmark)
  • 1998 – Michael Søgaard / Rikke Olsen (Denmark)
  • 2000 – Michael Søgaard / Rikke Olsen (Denmark)
  • 2002 – Jens Eriksen / Mette Schjoldager (Denmark)
  • 2004 – Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms (England)
  • 2006 – Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2008 – Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (England)
  • 2010 – Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Denmark)
  • 2012 – Robert Mateusiak / Nadieżda Zięba (Poland)
  • 2014 – Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (Denmark)
  • 2016 – Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (Denmark)
  • 2017 – Chris Adcock / Gabby Adcock (England)
  • 2018 – Chris Adcock / Gabby Adcock (England)
  • 2021 – Rodion Alimov / Alina Davletova (Russia)
  • 2022 – Mark Lamsfuß / Isabel Lohau (Germany)
  • 2024 – Thom Gicquel / Delphine Delrue (France)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement