Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Kaohsiung Masters 2024: Updated schedule, fixtures, results, live streaming details

Published at :June 24, 2024 at 5:43 AM
Modified at :June 28, 2024 at 6:21 AM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : Badminton Association of India)

Ansh Garg


Reigning champion Lin Chun-yi will be defending his Kaohsiung Masters title.

The Kaohsiung Masters 2024, a BWF Super 100 tournament, will commence on June 18. The first edition of this tournament was held last year at the Kaohsiung Arena in Kaohsiung, Taiwan. As one of the final tournaments preceding the Paris Olympics 2024 — set to begin in about a month — it holds significance as part of the BWF World Tour, specifically categorized under the Super 100 level.

In men’s singles, defending champion Lin Chun-yi, the 24-year-old from Chinese Taipei, holds the top seed position and is currently ranked 17th globally. The number #2 seed is his compatriot Wang Tzu-wei who is ranked 22nd in the world.

In women’s singles, Liang Ting-yu, ranked 46th in the world and also from Taiwan, will defend her title, which she secured in the tournament’s inaugural and only edition to date. Additionally, Hsu Wen-chi and Pai Yu Po, ranked 28th and 29th respectively in the world, will also compete in the tournament representing Chinese Taipei.

When will BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024 begin?

The Kaohsiung Masters will begin on June 18 and will end on June 23.

Where will BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024 be held?

Kaohsiung Masters 2024 will be held at K-Arena, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan.

Who are the defending champions of BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024?

Men’s Singles – Lin Chun-yi (Chinese Taipei)

Women’s Singles – Liang Ting-yu (Chinese Taipei)

Men’s Doubles – Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin (Malaysia)

Women’s Doubles – Setyana Mapasa/Angela Yu (Australia)

Mixed Doubles – Hiroki Nishi/Akari Sato (Japan)

Who are the seeded players at BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024?

Men’s Singles

  • Lin Chun-Yi [1]
  • Wang Tzu Wei [2]
  • Su Li-yang [3]
  • Lee Chia-hao [4]
  • Chi Yu-jen [5]
  • Cheam June Wei[6]
  • Alwi Farhan [7]
  • Jason Gunawan [8]

Women’s Singles

NA

Men’s Doubles

  • Wei Chun Wei/Wu Guan Xun [7]
  • Nikolaus Joaquin/Muhammad Al Farizi [8]

Women’s Doubles

NA

Mixed Doubles

NA

Who are the players representing India at BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024?

Men’s Singles – Abhishek Yeligar, Bharat Raghav, Hemanth M. Gowda, Kavin Thangam Kavin, Kiran Kumar Mekala, Lokesh Reddy Kalagotla, Meiraba Luwang Maisnam, Mithun Manjunath, Raghu Mariswamy, Raghvender Raghvender, Sameer Verma, Siddhanth Gupta, Subhankar Dey, Tarun Reddy Katam

Women’s SinglesAnmol Kharb, Anupama Upadhyaya, Ashmita Chaliha, Devika Sihag, Isharani Baruah, Janani Ananthakumar, Keyura Mopati, Rakshitha Sree Santhosh Ramraj, Shriyanshi Valishetty

Men’s Doubles – Shivam Sharma/Santhosh Gajendran, Tushar Gagneja/Ayush Agarwal

Women’s Doubles – Priya Konjengbam/Shruti Mishra

Mixed Doubles – Dingku Singh Konthoujam/Priya Konjengbam, Santhosh Gajendran/Janani Ananthakumar, Tushar Gagneja/Taneesha Singh

Who are the players representing Malaysia at BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024?

Men’s Singles – Andy Yew Tung Kok, Eogene Ewe, Ilyeo Arvin Luaran, Teh Jin Hong, Kok Jing Hong, Soong Joo Ven, Cheam June Wei, Hoh Justin, Huan Kai Hern, Tan Kean Wei, Chok Ken Wei (Keane), Ong Ken Yon, Chua Kim Sheng, Mohamad Hafiz Mohamed Sikkander, Tan Mun Dick, Luaran Neville Baptist Nosius, Lee Samuel, Shawn Hiu, Par Tien Ann, Liew Wen Jie, Ong Zhen Yi, Sie Zi Lok

Women’s Singles – Karupathevan Letshanaa, Wong Ling Ching, Sarah Ngu, Kisona Selvaduray, Tan Shen Thing, Loh Zhi Wei

Men’s Doubles – LOW Hang Yee/NG Eng Cheong, Ilyeo Arvin Luaran/Luaran Neville Baptist Nosius, Ilyeo Arvin Luaran/Luaran Neville Baptist Nosius, Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap, Chok Ken Wei (Keane)/Andy Yew Tung Kok, Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Azriyn/Tan Wee Kiong, Lwi Sheng Hao/Jimmy Wong, Wong Tien Ci/Lim Tze Jian, Lim Tze Jian/Wong Tien Ci, Liew Wen Jie/Letchmenan Aishnaveen, Lau Yi Sheng/Lee Yi Bo

Women’s Doubles – Go Pei Kee / Teoh Mei Xing, Lee Zhi Qing / Sue Xin Tio

Mixed Doubles – Wong Bing Kun/Ho Lo Ee, Tan Kean Wei/Tan Shen Thing, Wong Tien Ci/Lim Chiew Sien, Wee Yee Hern/Vannee Gobi

Who are the players representing Singapore at BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024?

Men’s Singles – Jia Wei Joel Koh, Lau Jun Hui Marcus, Zong Han Lee

Women’s Singles – Insyirah Khan, Lee Xin Yi Megan, Yue Yann Jaslyn Hooi

BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024 competition schedule

  • Round R64: June 18
  • Round R32: June 19
  • Round R16: June 20
  • Quarter-finals: June 21
  • Semi-finals: June 22
  • Final: June 23

Where and how to watch live streaming and TV broadcast of BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024 in India?

Unfortunately, there won’t be live telecast available for the tournament in India. Similarly, no live streaming is also available in India. However, fans can watch the tournament finals on the BWF YouTube channel

Where and how to watch the live streaming and TV broadcast of BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024 in Malaysia?

Fans can watch the live broadcast of Court 1 and Court 2 on the Astro Network Channels. Other courts can be seen on the BWF YouTube channel.

Where and how to watch the live stream and TV broadcast of BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024 in Singapore?

The live Telecast will start from day 1. Fans can watch the live telecast of Court 1 and Court 2 on Spot TV. Other courts can be seen on the BWF TV YouTube channel. The live score can be followed on the BWF tournament software.

Trending Indian Sports articles

India’s full schedule and fixtures of BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024

Day 1 — June 18 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 64

  • Siddhanth Gupta lost to Chen Chi Ting (8-21, 16-21)
  • Raghu Mariswamy lost o Liao Jhuo Fu (10-21, 21-15, 13-21)
  • Hemanth M Gowda lost to Ong Zhen Yi (15-21, 22-20, 10-21)
  • Bharat Raghav lost to Chan Yin Chak (5-21, 13-21)
  • Abhishek Yeligar lost to Cheng Han Tsai (14-21, 14-21)

Day 2 — June 19 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 64

  • Kavin Thangam Kavin lost to Cheng Kai (10-21, 10-21)
  • Sameer Verma lost to Lokesh Reddy Kalagotla (18-21, 19-21)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Lokesh Reddy Kalagotla beat Enrico Asuncion (21-14, 21-14)
  • Mithun Manjunath lost to Jack Yu (12-21, 15-21)
  • Meiraba Luwang Maisnam beat Chan Yin Chak (5-21, 21-12, 21-14)
  • Tarun Reddy Katam lost to Yohanes Saut Marcellyno (15-21, 7-21)

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • Janani Ananthakumar lost to Liang Ting Yu (15-21, 7-21)
  • Devika Sihag lost to Rakshitha Sree Santhosh (19-21, 21-18, 19-21)
  • Isharani Baruah lost to Huang Ching Ping (20-22, 19-21)
  • Anupama Upadhyaya lost to Lee Yu-Hsuan (20-22, 15-21)
  • Keyura Mopati beat Pitchamon Opatniputh (21-19, 21-18)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Priya Konjengbam/Shruti Mishra lost to Sung Shuo Yun/Yu Chien Hui (16-21, 8-21)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Dingku Singh Konthoujam/Priya Konjengbam beat Tseng Ping Chiang/Sung Yu-Hsuan (23-21, 21-19)

Day 3 — June 20 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Lokesh Reddy Kalagotla beat Jack Yu (23-21, 21-10)
  • Meiraba Luwang Maisnam lost to Alwi Farhan (20-22, 17-21)

Women’s Singles Round of 16

  • Rakshitha Sree Santhosh Ramraj lost to Chiu Pin Chian (21-16, 9-21, 11-21)
  • Keyura Mopati lost to Ester Nurumi Tri Wardoyo (5-21, 19-21)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • Dingku Singh Konthoujam/Priya Konjengbam lost to Ruttanapak Oupthong/Jhenicha Sudjaipraparat (13-21, 17-21)

Day 4 — June 21 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Lokesh Reddy Kalagotla lost to Cheam June Wei (16-21, 19-21)

Malaysia’s full schedule and fixtures of BWF Kaohsiung Masters 2024

Day 1 — June 18 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 64

  • Ong Zhen Yi beat Hemanth M Gowda (21-15, 20-22, 21-10)
  • Eogene Ewe lost to Alvi Wijaya Chairullah (26-24, 24-26, 21-23)
  • Soong Joo Ven beat Huan Kai Hern (21-7, 21-16)

Day 2 — June 19 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 64

  • Sie Zi Lok lost to Ikshan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay (14-21, 12-21)
  • Kok Jing Hong beat Lu Chia Hung (19-21, 21-13, 21-17)
  • Chua Kim Sheng lost to Korakrit Laotrakul (14-21, 19-21)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Soong Joo Ven lost to Chi Yu Jen (10-21, 0-2, Retired)
  • Justin Hoh beat Huang Yu (21-19, 21-10)
  • Cheam June Wei beat Liao Jhuo Fu (22-20, 21-13)
  • Kok Jing Hong lost to Chai Hao Lee (16-21, 17-21)
  • Ong Zhen Yi beat Kuo Kuan Lin (21-19, 21-19)

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • Kisona Selvaduray lost to Pai Yu Po (11-21, 18-21)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Chok Ken Wei Keane/Andy Yew Tung Kok lost to Fang Chih Lee/Fang Jen Lee (13-21, 11-21)
  • Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng Cheong beat Muhammad AI Farizi/Nikolaus Joaquin (21-17, 21-12)
  • Lau Yi Sheng/Lee Yi Bo lost to Chang Ko Chi/Chen Xin Yuan (16-21, 21-11, 14-21)
  • Lwi Sheng Hao/Jimmy Wong lost to Chen Cheng Kuan/Chen Sheng Fa (21-19, 15-21, 13-21)
  • Boon Xin Yuan/Goh V Shem beat Pharanyu Kaosamaang/Tanadon Punpanichi (21-15, 12-21, 21-16)
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Azriyn/Tan Wee Kiong beat Chiang Chien Wei/Wu Hsuan Yi (21-13, 21-19)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Lee Zhi Qing/Sue Xin TIo lost to Hu Ling Fang/Jheng Yu Chieh (18-21, 12-21)
  • Go Pei Kee/Teoh Mei Xing beat Lin Yu Hao/Wang Yu Qiao (21-9, 21-13)
  • Ho Lo Ee/Tan Zhing Yi beat Yan Fei Chen/Liang Ching Sun (21-18, 13-21, 21-17)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Wong Tien Ci/Lim Chiew Sien beat Ting Yen Chen/Wang Yi Zhen (21-15, 21-14)
  • Wee Yee Hern/Vannee Gobi lost to Cheng Kai Wen/Liu Chaio Yun (22-20, 19-21, 12-21)

Day 3 — June 20 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Justin Hoh beat Chi Yu Jen (21-17, 21-7)
  • Cheam June Wei beat Jia Wei Joel Koh (21-18, 21-16)
  • Ong Zhen Yi lost to Chia Hao Lee (18-21, 17-21)

Men’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Boon Xin Yuan/Goh V Shem lost to Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng Cheong (19-21, 10-21)
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Azriyn/Tan Wee Kiong beat Hung Kuei Chun/Lui Chun Wai (21-15, 21-10)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Go Pei Kee/Teoh Mei Xing lost to Chang Ching Hui/Yang Ching Tun (22-24, 21-16, 18-21)
  • Ho Lo Ee/Tan Zhing Yi lost to Lin Chih Chun/Teng Chun Hsun (9-21, 19-21)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Wong Tien Ci/Lim Chiew Sien beat Wu Hsuan Yi/Yang Chu Yun (21-16, 22-20)

Day 4 — June 21 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Justin Hoh lost to Chia Hao Lee (18-21, 16-21)
  • Cheam June Wei beat Lokesh Reddy Kalagotla (21-16, 21-19)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng Cheong beat Zhi-Wei He/Huang Jui-Hsuan (21-16, 21-8)
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Azriyn/Tan Wee Kiong beat Ming Che Lu/Tang Kai Wei (18-21, 21-14, 21-13)

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Wong Tien Ci/Lim Chiew Sien lost to Cheng Kai Wen/Liu Chiao-Yun (16-21, 18-21)

Day 5 — June 22 (Saturday)

Men’s Singles Semifinals

  • Cheam June Wei beat Cheng Kai (21-12, 21-17)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng Cheong lost to Chang Ko Chi/Chen Xin Yuab (18-21, 21-11, 18-21)
  • Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Azriyn/Tan Wee Kiong lost to Chen Zhi Ray/Lin Yu Chieh (16-21, 20-22)

Day 6 — June 23 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles Final

  • Cheam June Wei lost to Chia Hao Lee (15-21, 12-21)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement