The Indian archers will look to improve their performance in the tournament.

Indian recurve archers are set to represent the country in Stage I of the Archery World Cup 2021 in Guatemala City, starting from Tuesday. The three stages of the event will also act as a dress rehearsal for Tokyo-bound Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, Tarundeep Rai and Pravin Jadhav ahead of the Games.

It will also be a comeback of sorts for the Indian archery team as they last competed at the Asian championships in November 2019 before the Covid-19 situation disrupted the sporting calendar.

The stage will help the Tokyo-bound Indian archers to fix their loopholes in the run up to Tokyo 2020. More than 150 archers from 25 countries will be in action during the Stage I of the World Cup. The stage is also expected to offer a stiff competition to the premier Indian archers.

The men’s recurve team consists of Atanu Das, Tarundeep Rai, Pravin Jadhav and Dhiraj Bommadevara while the women’s team comprises of Deepika Kumari, Ankita Bhakat, Komalika Bari and Madhu Vedwan.

The Archery Association of India (AAI) had also named a Compound team for the event but it has since been withdrawn after coach Gaurav Sharma tested positive for COVID-19 hours before the team was set to board their flight from New Delhi. 

Archery World Cup 2021 Guatemala City recurve schedule:

All times are based on the host city

20 Apr 2021, Tuesday

Qualification Rounds:

09:00-12:00 – CW + CM – 3 Practice ends immediately followed by qualification (A-C, 2 lines)
Qualification Round Compound

12:00 – Compound Shoot off, if any (Individual)

12:00-13:30 – Qualification Round Recurve

13:30-16:30 – RW + RM – 3 Practice ends immediately followed by qualification (A-C, 2 lines)
Qualification Round Recurve

16:30 – Recurve Shoot off, if any (Individual)

21 Apr 2021, Wednesday

10:00-10:15 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition – only matches
11:00-11:15 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition – only matches
11:15-12:00 – 1/24: RW, CM
12:00-13:45 – Lunch Break
13:45-14:00 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition
14:00-14:45 – CM
14:45-15:00 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition – byes can shoot
15:00-15:45 – CW CM warmup
15:45-16:25 – CM, CW
16:25-17:00 – CM, CW

22 Apr 2021, Thursday

09:00-09:15 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition
09:15-10:00 – RM
10:00-10:15 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition
10:15-11:00 – RW
11:00-11:15 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition
11:15-11:55 – RM, RW
11:55-12:30 – RM, RW
12:30-14:00 01:30 Lunch Break

14:00-14:15 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition – only matches
14:15-14:40 – RX, CX
14:40-14:55 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition
14:55-15:20 – RX, CX
15:20-15:45 – RX, CX

23 Apr 2021, Friday

09:00-09:15 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition – only matches
09:15-09:45 – RM
09:45-10:00 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition
10:00-10:30 – 1/4: RM
10:30-10:45 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition – only matches
10:45-11:15 – 1/4: RW, CM
11:15-11:30 – 3 ends of practice immediately followed by competition
11:30-12:00 – 1/2: RM, RW, CM, CW
12:00-12:30 – Bronze: CM, CW

12:30-13:00 00:30 Bronze: RM, RW

24 Apr 2021, Saturday

Compound Team Finals

10:02-10:28 – Gold: Compound Women Team
10:28-10:36 – Award Ceremony – Compound Women Team
10:36-11:02 – Gold: Compound Men Team
11:02-11:10 – Award Ceremony – Compound Men Team
11:10-11:29 – Bronze: Compound Mixed Team
11:29-11:48 – Gold: Compound Mixed Team
11:52-11:57 – Award Ceremony – Compound Mixed Team
11:57-14:02 – Lunch Break
13:00 – Practice field open

Compound Individual Finals

14:02-14:14 – 1/2: Compound Women
14:15-14:27 – 1/2: Compound Women
14:31-14:43 – Bronze: Compound Women
14:44-14:56 – Gold: Compound Women
15:01-15:08 – Award Ceremony – Compound Women
15:08-15:20 – 1/2: Compound Men
15:21-15:33 – 1/2: Compound Men
15:37-15:49 – Bronze: Compound Men
15:50-16:02 – Gold: Compound Men
16:07-16:12 – Award Ceremony – Compound Men

25 Apr 2021, Sunday

Recurve Team Finals

10:02-10:28 – Gold: Recurve Women Team
10:28-10:36 – Award Ceremony – Recurve Women Team
10:36-11:02 – Gold: Recurve Men Team
11:02-11:10 – Award Ceremony – Recurve Men Team
11:10-11:29 – Bronze: Recurve Mixed Team
11:29-11:48 – Gold: Recurve Mixed Team
11:52-11:57 – Award Ceremony – Recurve Mixed Team
11:57-14:02 – Lunch Break
13:00 – Practice field open

Recurve Individual Finals

14:02-14:14 – 1/2: Recurve Women
14:15-14:27 – 1/2: Recurve Women
14:31-14:43 – Bronze: Recurve Women
14:44-14:56 – Gold: Recurve Women
15:01-15:08 – Award Ceremony – Recurve Women
15:08-15:20 – 1/2: Recurve Men
15:21-15:33 – 1/2: Recurve Men
15:37-15:49 – Bronze: Recurve Men
15:50-16:02 – Gold: Recurve Men
16:07-16:12 – Award Ceremony – Recurve Men

For more updates, follow Khel Now on TwitterInstagram and join our community on Telegram.