A record 121 Indians are representing the country at the quadrennial event.

After postponement at 2020, the Tokyo Olympics is now truly underway. The entire world turns towards Tokyo as the quadrennial event advances to deeper stages as the athletes scripts history.

For India, the country is featuring strong participation at the Tokyo Olympics, with a record 121 athletes representing the tricolour. These players, coming from different states of the country, will participate in 18 sports at the Tokyo Olympics. Let us take a look at all the events these Indian athletes are participating and the schedule of the same.

Archery

Men’s individual

23rd July – Ranking Round
Pravin Jadhav 656 points-31st Rank
Atanu Das 653 points- 35th Rank
Tarundeep Rai 652 points.- 37th Rank

28th July – 1/32 Eliminations : Tarundeep Rai Vs Oleksii Hunbin (7:30 AM)

28th July – 1/32 Eliminations : Pravin Jadhav Vs Galsan Bazarzhapov (12:30 PM)

29th July – 1/32 Eliminations : Atanu Das Vs Yu-Cheng Deng (7:30 AM)

31st July – Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals

Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai are representing the Indian archers.

Women’s individual
Deepika Kumari Tokyo Olympics
Deepika Kumari is a major medal contender at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: The Times of India)

23rd July – Ranking Round
Deepika Kumari 663 points- 9th Rank

28th July- 1/32 Eliminations: Deepika Kumar Vs Karma (6:00 AM)

29th July – 1/16 Eliminations

30th July – 1/8 Eliminations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals

Indian Medal hopeful Deepika Kumari will look to get her first Olympic medal in this event

Men’s Team

26th July – 1/8 Eliminations : India Vs Kazakhstan (6:00 AM)

India will be represented by the trio of Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Mixed Team

24th July- 1/8 Eliminations: India 5-3 Chinese Taipei

24th July- Quarterfinal India 2-6 Republic of Korea

Athletics – Track

400m hurdles Men

30th July – Round 1

1st Aug – Semifinals

3rd Aug – Finals

M.P. Jabir is India’s representative in this event

4 x 400m relay Men

6th Aug – Round 1

7th Aug – Final

Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Naganathan Pandi will represent India.

20km Walk Men

5th Aug – Race

Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Rahul Rohila and Sandeep Kumar will race for India.

50km Walk Men

6th Aug – Race

Gurpreet Singh is the lone Indian Representative in this category

3000m steeplechase men

30th July – Round 1

2nd Aug- Final

India will have Avinash Sable taking part in this event.

100m Women
Dutee chand tokyo olympics
Dutee Chand was one of the last athletes to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Olympics.com)

30th July – Round 1

31st July – Semifinals & Final

Dutee Chand will be India’s representative.

200m Women

2nd Aug – Round 1 & Semifinals

3rd Aug- Finals

Along with the 100m, Dutee is also competing in the 200m event.

20 km walk Women

6th Aug – Race

Priyanka Goswami and Bhawna Jat are competing in this event.

4 x 400m relay mixed

30th July – Round 1

31st July – Final

Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Antony, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, Dhanlakshmi Sekhar are the participants representing India.

Athletics – Field

Men’s Javelin Throw
Neeraj chopra tokyo olympics
Neeraj Chopra is one of the biggest medal prospects at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Indian Express)

4th Aug – Qualifying Round

7th Aug – Final

Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh aim to give India’s first athletics Olympics medal

Women’s Javelin Throw

3rd Aug – Qualifying Round

6th Aug – Final

Women’s Discus Throw

31st July – Qualifying Round

2nd Aug – Final

Kamalpreet Kaur and Seema Punia take part in the event.

Men’s shot put

3rd Aug- Qualifying Round

5th Aug- Final

Tajinder Pal Toor will be representing India.

Men’s long jump

31st July – Qualifying Round

2nd Aug – Final

Murali Sreeshankar takes the field for this event.

Badminton

Men’s Singles

24th July- Round 1: B. Sai Praneeth 0-2 (17-21, 15-21) Misha Zilberman

25th,July- Round 2: B. Sai Praneeth Vs LAM Siu Hang (7:10 AM)

26th, 27th, 28th July – Group Play Stage (05.30 -11.30)

29th July – Round of 16

31st July – Quarterfinals

1st Aug – Semifinals

2nd Aug – Finals and Third Place

Men’s Doubles

24th July- Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy 2-1 (21-16, 16-21 27-25) Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin

25th, 26th, 27th July – Group Play Stage (05.30-11.30)

29th July – Quarterfinals

30th July – Semifinals

31st July – Finals and Third Place

Women’s Singles
PV Sindhu is India’s biggest badminton hope at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Times of India)

25th July- PV Sindhu Vs Ksenia Polikarpova ( 7:10 AM)

25th, 26th, 27th, 28th July – Group Play Stage (05.30-11.30)

29th July – Round of 16

30th July – Quarterfinals

31st July – Semifinals

1st Aug – Finals and Third Place

Boxing

Men’s flyweight
Amit Panghal
Amit Panghal is a big Tokyo Olympics medal hopeful (Courtesy: BFI)

31st July – Amit Panghal Vs TBD (Round of 16) – 7:30 a.m.

3rd Aug – Quarterfinals

5th Aug – Semifinals

7th Aug- Finals

Amit Panghal is a medal hopeful in the flyweight category.

Men’s Lightweight

25th July – Manish Kaushik Vs Luke McCormack (Round of 32) – 3:06 p.m.

31st July – Round of 16

3rd Aug – Quarterfinals

5th Aug – Semifinals

8th Aug- Finals

Manish Kaushik is ready to set the ring ablaze in the lightweight event.

Men’s Welterweight

24th July – Vikas Krishan Vs Quincy Okazawa (Round of 32) – 3:54 p.m.

27th July – Round of 16

30th July – Quarterfinals

1st Aug – Semifinals

3rd Aug- Finals

Vikas Krishan Yadav is India’s welterweight representative.

Men’s Middleweight

26th July – Ashish Kumar Vs Erbieke Tuoheta (Round of 32) – 3:06 p.m.

29th July – Round of 16

1st Aug – Quarterfinals

5th Aug – Semifinals

7th Aug- Finals

Ashish Kumar will look to be India’s second middleweight Olympic medalist after Vijender Singh.

Men’s Super Heavyweight

29th July – Satish Kumar Vs Ricardo Brown (Round of 16) – 8:48 a.m.

1st Aug – Quarterfinals

4th Aug – Semifinals

8th Aug- Finals

Satish Kumar will take part in the Super Heavyweight category.

Women’s flyweight
Tokyo Olympics
Mary Kom will look to succeed at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Khaleej Times)

25th July – Mary Kom Vs Miguelina Hernandez (Round of 32) – 1:30 p.m.

29th July – Round of 16

1st Aug – Quarterfinals

4th Aug – Semifinals

7th Aug- Finals

2012 Bronze medal winner Mary Kom will look to improve her standing in the flyweight category

Women’s Lightweight

30th July – Simranjit Kaur Vs TBD (Round of 16) – 8:18 a.m.

3rd Aug – Quarterfinals

5th Aug – Semifinals

8th Aug- Finals

Simranjit Kaur will take the ring representing India in this category at the Tokyo Olympics.

Women’s Welterweight

27th July – Lovlina Borgohain Vs Nadine Apetz (Round of 16) – 10:57 a.m.

30th July – Quarterfinals

4th Aug – Semifinals

7th Aug- Finals

Lovlina Borgohain will be the representative for India at this event.

Women’s Middleweight

28th July – Pooja Rani Vs Ichrak Chaib (Round of 16) – 2:33 p.m.

31st July – Quarterfinals

6th Aug – Semifinals

8th Aug- Finals

Pooja Rani will be the Indian participant in this category.

Equestrian

Individual Eventing

30th July (05.00-07.30)

Fouaad Mirza set to represent India at the event

Fencing

Women’s Sabre

26th July (05.30-12.50)

C.A. Bhavani Devi is set to become the first Indian fencer to participate in the Olympics.

Field Hockey

Men’s team
Tushar Khandker
The Indian Men’s hockey team has great chance of a medal at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Hockey India)

24th July – India 3-2 New Zealand

25th July– India vs Australia (15.00-18.45)

27th July – India vs Spain (06.30-10.15)

29th July – India vs Argentina (6.00- 09.45)

30th July– India vs Japan (15.00-18.45)

1st Aug- Quarterfinals

3rd Aug – Semifinals

5th Aug – Final

Manpreet Singh will lead the 16-member India squad at the Tokyo Olympics.

Women’s team

24th July – India vs Netherlands (15.00-18.45)

26th July– India vs Germany (15.30-19.15)

28th July – India vs Great Britain (6.30-10.15)

30th July – India vs Ireland (6.00-09.45)

31st July – India vs South Africa(6.30-10.15)

2nd Aug- Quarterfinals

4th Aug – Semifinals

6th Aug – Final

Rani Rampal is set to captain the Indian Women’s hockey team at the Tokyo Olympics.

Golf

Men’s Individual

29th July -1st Aug (04.00-12.30)

Anirban Lahiri and Udayan Mane will participate in the event.

Women’s Individual

4th – 7th Aug (04.00-12.30)

Aditi Ashok is poised to compete strongly for India at this event.

Gymnastics

25th July – Qualification (06.30-10.05)

29th July – Final

Pranati Nayak will be the only Indian gymnast at the Tokyo Olympics. She will be competing in the All-Around event.

Judo

Women’s 48 kg

24th July- Sushila Likmabam lost against Hungary’s E. Csernovizki with scoreline of 0-10.

Rowing

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls

24th July –Heats: Indian duo of Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh finish 5th in Heat 2 of Men’s lightweight double sculls, losing out on qualification.

Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat qualifies for the repechage round. They finished fifth in the men’s lightweight double sculls heat. Competing in heat 2, the Indian pair finished with a timing of 6:40.33 in the six-team field.

25th July: Waterway Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Repechage 2 (6:40 AM)

Sailing

Laser Men

25th, 26th ,27th, 29th ,30th July – Races (08.30-14.30)

1st Aug – Medal Race

Vishnu Saravanan will represent India at the event.

49er Men

27th, 28th, 30th,31st July – Races (08.30-14.30)

2nd Aug – Medal Race

Indian Duo of K.C. Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar will be competing in this event.

Laser Radial Women

25th,July – Race 01 (8:35 AM)

25th,July – Race 02 (Followed up by Race 01)

26th ,27th, 29th ,30th July – Races (08.30-14.30)

1st Aug – Medal Race

Nethra Kumanan is the first Indian sailor to qualify for the Olympics

Shooting

Skeet Men

25th July – Qualification (6:30 AM)

26th July – Finals

Angad Bajwa and Mairaj Ahmad Khan are going to shoot for India in the skeet event.

10m Air Pistol Men

24th July – Saurabh Chaudhary finishes at 7th place in the final. (586 +137.4 Points)

Abhishek Verma misses out berth in the final after a 17th place finish in the qualification. (575 Points)

10m Air Rifle Men

25th July – Qualification and Finals (9:30AM)

Ace shooters Divyansh Panwar and Deepak Kumar will be suiting up.

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

2nd Aug – Qualification and Finals (05.00-14.30)

Sanjeev Rajput and Aishwary Tomar will hope to have an impactful outing in this event.

10m Air Pistol Women
Manu Bhaker is one of India’s leading Tokyo Olympics medal contenders (Courtesy: India TV)

25th July – Qualification and Finals (05.30-12.30)

Another high-hopes event has Manu Bhaker and Yashashwini Deswal representing India.

25m Pistol Women

29th July – Precision Stage (05.30-09.15)

30th July – Qualification and Finals

Veteran Rahi Sarnobat and another medal contender Manu Bhaker will take the floor in this event.

10m Air Rifle Women

24th July – Elavenil Valarivan failed to qualify for the final with the core of 626.5 (Rank 16)

Apurvi Chandela failed to qualify for the final with the core of 621.9 (Rank 36)

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women

31st July – Qualification and Finals (08.30-13.40)

Veterans Anjum Moudgil and Tejaswini Sawant will be taking part in this event.

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team

27th July – Qualification and Finals (05.30-13.00)

Double Indian duos are participants in this new event at the Tokyo Olympics. Deepak Kumar and Anjum Moudgil are one team while Divyansh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan form the second team.

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team

27th July – Qualification and Finals (05.30-13.00)

Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker are a favoured duo in this event. India will also have Abhishek Verma and Yashashwini Deswal competing in this event.

Swimming

Men’s 100m backstroke

25th July – Heat 1 (4:26 PM)

26th July – Semifinals

27th July – Final

Srihari Nataraj is a participant in this event.

Men’s 200m butterfly

26th July – Heats (15.30-18.00)

27th July – Semifinals

28th July – Final

Rio Olympian Sajan Prakash became the first Indian swimmer to qualify directly for the Olympics in this event.

Women’s 100m backstroke

25th July – Heat 1 (3:32 PM))

26th July – Semifinals

27th July – Final

Maana Patel will represent India in the 100m backstroke.

Table Tennis

Men’s Singles

24th July – Preliminary Round and Round 1 (05.30-09.15)

25th July – Round 2

26th & 27th July – Round 3

27th July – Round of 16

28th July – Quarterfinals

29th July – Semifinals and Finals

Achanta Sharath Kamal and G. Sathiyan will be a part of this event.

Women’s Singles
Manika Batra tokyo olympics
Manika Batra is India’s biggest table tennis hope at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Hindustan Times)

24th July – Round 1:
Manika Batra 4-0 (11-7 11-6 12-10 11-9) Tin-Tin Ho
Sutirtha Mukherjee 4-3 (5-11, 11-9, 11-13, 9-11, 11-3,11-9, 11-5) Linda Bergstroem

25th July – Round 2

Manika Batra Vs PESOTSKA Margaryta (12:00)

26th & 27th July – Round 3

27th July – Round of 16

28th July – Quarterfinals

29th July – Semifinals

30th July – Finals

Mixed doubles

24th July – Round of 16: Ju Yun Ling & Ching I Cheng 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4) Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra

Tennis

Women’s Doubles

24th July First Round (Sania Mirza & Ankita Raina Vs Nadiia Kichenok & Lyudmyla Kichenok) (7:30 AM)

26th & 27th July – Second Round

27th & 28th July – Quarterfinals

29th July – Semifinals

31st July – Bronze Medal match

1st Aug – Finals

Men’s Singles

24th July – First Round: Sumit Nagal Vs Denis Istomin (8 AM IST)

Weightlifting

Women’s 49 kg
mirabai chanu
Mirabai Chanu secured India’s second weightlifting medal at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Olympics.com)

24th July : Mirabai Chanu bags silver, earns India’s first medal at Tokyo Olympics

 Mirabai managed the best lift of 87kgs in the snatch category, before lifting an exceptional 115kgs – which set her personal record – in the ‘Clean & Jerk’ category to finish with an overall tally of 202kgs.

Wrestling

Men’s Freestyle 57kg

4th Aug – 1/8 finals, ¼ finals and semifinals (07.30-10.00)

5th Aug – Repechage, Bronze Medal matches and Final

Ravi Kumar Dahiya will be grappling for a medal.

Men’s Freestyle 65kg

6th Aug – 1/8 finals, ¼ finals and semifinals (07.30-10.00)

7th Aug – Repechage, Bronze Medal matches and Final

Bajrang Punia, one of India’s medal hopefuls is taking part in this event.

Men’s Freestyle 86kg

4th Aug – 1/8 finals, ¼ finals and semifinals (07.30-10.00)

5th Aug – Repechage, Bronze Medal matches and Final

Deepak Punia will be looking to have an impactful outing on the mat.

Women’s Freestyle 50kg

6th Aug – 1/8 finals, ¼ finals and semifinals (07.30-10.00)

7th Aug – Repechage, Bronze Medal matches and Final

Seema Bisla is India’s representative in this category.

Women’s Freestyle 53kg
Vinesh Phogat is one India’s biggest medal hopefuls at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Times of India)

5th Aug – 1/8 finals, ¼ finals and semifinals (07.30-10.00)

6th Aug – Repechage, Bronze Medal matches and Final

Vinesh Phogat is another Tokyo Olympics medal hopeful for India and will compete in this category.

Women’s Freestyle 57kg

4th Aug – 1/8 finals, ¼ finals and semifinals (07.30- 10.00)

5th Aug – Repechage, Bronze Medal matches and Final

Anshu Malik’s Olympic dream will be put to the test.

Women’s Freestyle 62kg

3rd August – Quarter Finals and Semifinals (07.30-10.00)

4th August – Repechage, Final

Sonam Malik will be on the mat in this category.

Broadcast Telecast and Live Streaming Details

The Tokyo Olympics will be broadcasted live on the Sony Sports Network. The live stream of all major events will be available on Sony LIV.

All timings are in IST

For more updates, follow Khel Now on TwitterInstagram and join our community on Telegram.