Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Tokyo Olympics

Which states do Tokyo Olympics-bound Indian athletes hail from?

Published at :July 11, 2021 at 12:05 AM
Modified at :July 17, 2021 at 10:16 PM
Post Featured Image

Gagan


A total of 120 athletes will be representing the nation at the quadrennial event.

Amidst the turmoil in the world due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the countdown for the Tokyo Olympics has begun. Originally to take place in 2020, the games were postponed to 2021 because of the deadly virus. This hit the sporting world significantly with many qualification tournaments either canceled or postponed. 

Amid an uncertain and significantly long qualification period, a total of 121 Indians have managed to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics. Out of the total 122 athletes, 70 are men while the remaining 52 are women. The Tokyo Olympics is slated to get underway from July 23, 2021

India will see athletes participating in diverse sports at the Tokyo Olympics. With the enthusiasm soaring high, the country will look forward to watching all the athletes who are desperate to raise the flag in the world's biggest sporting spectacle. 

Haryana has produced the highest number of athletes to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics with 29 athletes qualifying from the state. Following Haryana, Punjab has produced 16 athletes across various disciplines. On third stands Tamil Nadu, with 11 athletes going for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Let's take an extensive look at the Indian athletes that have qualified for the Tokyo Olympics along with the state/Union territory they hail from. 

A large number of Olympic athletes come from Haryana

Andhra Pradesh

  1. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy- Badminton(Men's Doubles)
  2. Rajani Etimarpu- Women's Hockey Team( Stand-by)

Assam

  1. Lovlina Borgohain-Boxing(Women's 69KG - Welterweight)

Gujarat

  1. Maana Patel- Swimming(Women's 100m Backstroke)
  2. Ankita Raina-Tennis(Women's Doubles)

Haryana

Neeraj chopra tokyo olympics
Haryana's Neeraj Chopra is one of the brightest prospects at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Indian Express)
  1. Sandeep Kumar- Athletics(Men's 20km Race Walk)
  2. Rahul Rohilla-Athletics(Men's 20km Race Walk)
  3. Neeraj Chopra- Athletics(Men's Javelin Throw)
  4. Seema Punia- Athletics(Women's Javelin Throw)
  5. Vikas Krishan-Boxing(Men's 69KG - Welterweight)
  6. Pooja Rani-Boxing(Women's 75KG - Middleweight)
  7. Amit Panghal-Boxing(Men's 52KG - Flyweight)
  8. Manish Kaushik-Boxing(Men's 63KG - Lightweight)
  9. Udita-Women's Hockey Team(Defender)
  10. Nisha-Women's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  11. Neha-Women's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  12. Navneet Kaur-Women's Hockey Team(Forward)
  13. Rani Rampal-Women's Hockey Team(Forward, Captain)
  14. Savita Punia-Women's Hockey Team(Goal Keeper)
  15. Monika Malik-Women's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  16. Navjot Kaur-Women's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  17. Sanjeev Rajput- Shooting(Men's 50 M Rifle 3 Position)
  18. Manu Bhaker-Shooting(Women's 25 m Pistol & Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol)
  19. Abhishek Verma- Shooting(Men's 10 M Air Pistol & Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol)
  20. Seema Bisla- Wrestling(Women's 50kg)
  21. Vinesh Phogat-Wrestling(Women's 53kg)
  22. Anshu Malik-Wrestling(Women's 57kg)
  23. Sonam Malik-Wrestling(Women's 62kg)
  24. Ravi Kumar Dahiya-Wrestling(Men's 57kg)
  25. Bajrang Punia-Wrestling(Men's 65kg)
  26. Deepak Punia-Wrestling(Men's 86kg)
  27. Sumit-Men's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  28. Surender Kumar-Men's Hockey Team(Defender)
  29. Sumit Nagal- Tennis (Men's singles, Men's doubles)

Himachal Pradesh

  1. Ashish Kumar-Boxing(Men's 75KG - Middleweight)
  2. Sharmila Devi-Women's Hockey Team(Forward)

Jharkhand

Deepika Kumari Tokyo Olympics
Deepika Kumari will be looking to maintain her form at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: World Archery Federation)
  1. Deepika Kumari- Archery (Recurve Individual & Mixed Team event)
  2. Salima Tete-Women's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  3. Nikki Pradhan-Women's Hockey Team(Midfielder)

Karnataka

Fouaad Mirza will look to impress at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Firstpost)
  1. Fouaad Mirza-Equestrian
  2. Anirban Lahiri-Golf (Men's Individual)
  3. Aditi Ashok-Golf(Women's Individual)
  4. Udayan Mane- Golf (Men's Individual)
  5. Srihari Nataraj- Swimming(Men's 100m Backstroke)

Kerala 

Sajan Prakash is the first Indian swimmer to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Indian Express)
  1.  Muhammed Anas-Athletics(4*400 men's team relay)
  2. Nirmal Noah-Athletics(4*400 men's team relay)
  3. KT Irfan- Athletics( Men's 20km Race Walk)
  4. Murali Sreeshankar- Athletics(Men's Long Jump)
  5. MP Jabir- Athletics(400m Hurdles)
  6. Sajan Prakash-Swimming(Men's 200m Butterfly)
  7. PR Sreejesh-Men's Hockey Team(Goal Keeper)

Madhya Pradesh

  1. Aishwarya Pratap Singh- Shooting(Men's 50 M Rifle 3 Position)
  2. Vivek Sagar Prasad-Men's Hockey Team(Midfielder)

Maharashtra

  1. Pravin Jadhav- Archery(Recurve Men's Individual & Team event)
  2. Avinash Sable-Athletics(Men's 3000m Steeplechase)
  3. Chirag Shetty-Badminton(Men's Doubles)
  4. Vishnu Saravanan-Sailing(Men's Laser)
  5. Tejaswini Sawant-Shooting(Women's 50 M Rifle 3 Position)
  6. Rahi Sarnobat- Shooting(Women's 25 m Pistol)

 Manipur

Tokyo Olympics
Mary Kom will look to succeed at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Khaleej Times)
  1. Mary Kom-Boxing(Women's 51KG - Flyweight)
  2. Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam- Women's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  3. Sushila Devi Likmabam-Judo(Women's 48 Kg)
  4. Mirabai Chanu- Weightlifting(Women's 49kg)
  5. Nilakanta Sharma-Men's Hockey Team(Midfielder)

Mizoram

  1. Lalremsiami- Women's Hockey Team(Forward)

New Delhi

  1. Sarthak Bhambri- Athletics(Men’s 4x400m relay team)
  2. Deepak Kumar-Shooting(Men's 10 M Air Rifle & Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle)
  3. Yashaswini Deswal-Shooting(Women's 10 M Air Pistol & Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol)
  4. Manika Batra- Table Tennis(Women's Singles and Mixed Doubles)

Odisha

  1. Deep Grace Ekka-Women's Hockey Team(Defender)
  2. Amit Rohidas- Men's Hockey Team(Defender)
  3. Birendra Lakra-Men's Hockey Team(Defender)
  4. Dutee Chand-Athletics(100m and 200m)

Punjab 

Manpreet SIngh
Mapreet Singh will be one of the flag bearers at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Hockey India)
  1. Tajinder Pal Singh Toor-Athletics(Men's Shot Put)
  2. Kamalpreet Kaur-Athletics(Women's Discus Throw)
  3. Simranjit Kaur-Boxing(Women's 60KG - Lightweight)
  4. Gurjit Kaur-Women's Hockey Team(Defender)
  5. Hardik Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Midfielder)
  6. Dilpreet Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Forward)
  7. Gurjant Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Forward)
  8. Shamsher Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Forward)
  9. Manpreet Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Midfielder, Captain)
  10. Harmanpreet Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Defender)
  11. Rupinder Pal Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Defender)
  12. Mandeep Singh-Men's Hockey Team(Forward)
  13. Krishan Pathak-Men's Hockey Team (Standby)
  14. Varun Kumar-Men's Hockey Team (Standby)
  15. Simranjeet Singh-Men's Hockey Team (Standby)
  16. Gurpreet Singh- Athletics (Men's Race Walking 50 km)

Rajasthan

  1. Bhawna Jat-Athletics(Women's 20 KM Race Walk)
  2. Arjun Jat-Rowing(Men's Lightweight Double Sculls)
  3. Apurvi Chandela-Shooting(Women's 10 M Air Rifle)
  4. Diyansh Singh Parmar-Shooting(Men's 10 M Air Rifle & Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle)

Sikkim

  1. Tarundeep Rai- Archery(Men's Individual Recurve & Team event)

Tamil Nadu

Elavenil Valarivan is part of India's shooting contingent at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Sports Craazy)
  1.  Arokia Rajiv-Athletics(Men’s 4x400m relay team )
  2. Bhavani Devi- Fencing(Women's Sabre)
  3. Nethra Kumanan-Sailing(Women's Laser Radial)
  4. KC Ganapathy-Sailing(Men's 49er)
  5. Varun Thakkar-Sailing(Men's 49er)
  6. Elavenil Valarivan- Shooting(Women's 10 M Air Rifle & Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle)
  7. Sharath Kamal- Table Tennis(Men's Singles and Mixed Doubles)
  8. G.Sathiyan- Table Tennis(Men's Singles)
  9. Revathi Veeramani- Athletics (4*400m mixed relay)
  10. Subha Venkateshan- Athletics (4*400m mixed relay)
  11. Dhanalakshmi Sekhar- Athletics (4*400m mixed relay)

Telangana

PV Sindhu will be looking for success at the Tokyo Olympics (Credits: AP)
  1. Sania Mirza-Tennis(Women's Doubles)
  2. PV Sindhu- Badminton (Women's singles)
  3. B. Sai Praneeth- Badminton (Men's singles)

Uttrakhand

  1. Vandana Katariya-Hockey(Women's Hockey Team)

Uttar Pradesh

Saurabh Chaudhary is one of India's biggest hopes at the Tokyo Olympics (Courtesy: Indian Express)
  1. Shivpal Singh-Athletics(Men's Javelin Throw)
  2. Priyanka Goswami-Athletics(Women's 20 KM Race Walk)
  3. Annu Rani-Athletics(Women's Javelin Throw)
  4. Satish Kumar-Boxing(Men's +91KG - Super Heavyweight)
  5. Arvind Singh-Rowing(Men's Lightweight Double Sculls)
  6. Saurabh Chaudhary- Shooting(Men's 10 M Air Pistol & Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol)
  7. Mairaj Ahmad Khan-Shooting(Men's Skeet)
  8. Lalit Kumar Upadhyay-Men's Hockey Team(Forward)

West Bengal

  1. Atanu Das- Archery(Recurve Men's Individual, Team & mixed team event)
  2. Pranati Nayak-Gymnastics(Vault)
  3. Sutirtha Mukherjee-Table Tennis(Women's Singles) 

Chandigarh

  1. Angad Veer Singh Bajwa- Shooting(Men's Skeet)
  2. Anjum Moudgil-Shooting(Women's 50 M Rifle 3 Position & Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on TwitterInstagram and join our community on Telegram.

Advertisement
Advertisement