Khel Now logo
HomeSportsIPL 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Shooting

ISSF World Cup Baku 2024: Schedule, results, India squad, live streaming details

Published at :May 2, 2024 at 4:57 PM
Modified at :May 2, 2024 at 4:57 PM
Post Featured Image

RAUSHAN BHUMIHAR


India’s new shooting quota holder Maheshwari Chauhan will be in the fray.

India’s top shotgun marksmen, headlined by Anantjeet Singh Naruka and Maheshwari Chauhan, are primed for action at the ISSF World Cup Baku 2024 commencing in Azerbaijan. The prestigious tournament will feature rifle, pistol and shotgun disciplines, though India have solely sent their shotgun contingent for this third World Cup stage.

Anantjeet, who clinched silver and bronze in the individual and team skeet events respectively at last year’s Asian Games, has already secured an Olympic quota for Paris 2024. He will be joined by the four other Indian shooters who have booked their spots at next year’s Games through shotgun events.

The Indian skeet squad is further bolstered by Maheshwari Chauhan, who claimed India’s 21st Olympic quota in Doha last week. Raiza Dhillon, an Olympic quota winner in women’s skeet, along with Tokyo Olympian Mairaj Ahmed Khan, will aim to impress in the skeet competitions.

On the trap front, Asian Games silver medalist Rajeshwari Kumari spearheads India’s charge. She will be accompanied by the trio of Bhowneesh Mendiratta, Prithviraj Tondaiman and Vivaan Kapoor – all silver medalists at the 2022 Changwon World Cup.

India’s squad for ISSF World Cup Baku 2024?

Men’s Skeet:

  • Mairaj Khan (also mixed team)
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka (also mixed team)
  • Kuldeep Sanyashi
  • Sheeraz Sheikh
  • Arjun Thakur

Women’s Skeet:

  • Maheshwari Chauhan
  • Raiza Dhillon (also mixed team)
  • Ganemat Sekhon (also mixed team)

Men’s Trap:

  • Vivaan Kapoor
  • Lakshay
  • Bhowneesh Mendiratta
  • Zoravar Singh Sandhu
  • Prithviraj Tondaiman

Women’s Trap:

  • Manisha Keer
  • Rajeshwari Kumari
  • Shreyasi Singh

Where and how to watch the live telecast and live streaming of the ISSF World Cup Baku 2024?

The live streaming of the ISSF World Cup Shotgun 2024 in Baku will be available on the ISSF YouTube channel. However, the event won’t be available for live telecast on any TV channel in India.

ISSF World Cup Baku 2024 full schedule and fixtures (All timings are in IST)

WEDNESDAY, 01.05

  • 10:30 – 18:30 – Arrival of Delegations
  • 10:30 – 18:30 – Unofficial Training All Ranges

THURSDAY, 02.05

  • 10:30 – 11:30 – Pre-event Training 10m Air Pistol Men Relay 1
  • 10:30 – 18:30 – Equipment Control
  • 10:30 – 18:30 – Unofficial Training Trap Women & Men
  • 11:30 – 17:30 – 50m Range Open for Training
  • 11:30 – 17:30 – 25m Range Open for Training
  • 12:00 – 13:00 – Pre-event Training 10m Air Pistol Men Relay 2
  • 13:00 – Technical Meeting Rifle/Pistol
  • 13:30 – 14:30 – Pre-event Training 10m Air Pistol Women
  • 16:45 – 17:15 – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team
  • 20:30 – Opening Ceremony

Trending Indian Sports articles

FRIDAY, 03.05

  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Pre-event Training Trap Women
  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Pre-event Training Trap Men
  • 10:30 – 17:30 – 25m Range Open for Training
  • 10:30 – 17:30 – 50m Range Open for Training
  • 10:30 – 19:30 – Equipment Control
  • 11:00 – Final 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team (Watch live at 10:47)
  • 12:45 – 14:00 – 10m Air Pistol Men Relay 1
  • 13:30 – Technical Meeting Shotgun – Trap
  • 14:45 – 16:00 – 10m Air Pistol Men Relay 2
  • 16:45 – 18:00 – 10m Air Pistol Women

SATURDAY, 04.05

  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Trap Women 75 Targets
  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Trap Men 75 Targets
  • 10:30 – 11:30 – Pre-event Training 10m Air Rifle Men Relay 1
  • 10:30 – 15:30 – 25m Range Open for Training
  • 10:30 – 18:30 – 50m Range Open for Training
  • 10:30 – 19:30 – Equipment Control
  • 11:30 – Final 10m Air Pistol Men (Watch live at 11:17)
  • 12:00 – 13:00 – Pre-event Training 10m Air Rifle Men Relay 2
  • 13:15 – Final 10m Air Pistol Women (Watch live at 13:02)
  • 13:30 – 14:30 – Pre-event Training 10m Air Rifle Women Relay 1
  • 15:00 – 16:00 – Pre-event Training 10m Air Rifle Women Relay 2
  • 16:15 – 18:45 – Pre-event Training 25m Pistol Women Precision Stage
  • 16:45 – 17:15 – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Relay 1
  • 18:00 – 18:30 – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Relay 2
  • 19:30 – Final 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team (Watch live at 19:17)

SUNDAY, 05.05

  • 10:00 – 15:30 – Trap Women 50 Targets
  • 10:00 – 15:30 – Trap Men 50 Targets
  • 10:30 – 13:00 – 25m Pistol Women Precision Stage
  • 10:30 – 17:30 – 50m Range Open for Training
  • 10:30 – 19:30 – Equipment Control
  • 10:45 – 12:00 – 10m Air Rifle Men Relay 1
  • 12:45 – 14:00 – 10m Air Rifle Men Relay 2
  • 13:15 – 14:45 – Pre-event Training 25m Pistol Women Rapid Fire Stage
  • 14:45 – 16:00 – 10m Air Rifle Women Relay 1
  • 15:15 – 19:30 – Pre-event Training 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men
  • 16:45 – 18:00 – 10m Air Rifle Women Relay 2
  • 17:00 – Final Trap Women (Watch live at 16:47)
  • 18:45 – Final Trap Men (Watch live at 18:32)

MONDAY, 06.05

  • 10:30 – 12:00 – 25m Pistol Women Rapid Fire Stage
  • 10:30 – 17:30 – 50m Range Open for Training
  • 10:30 – 18:30 – Unofficial Training Skeet Women & Men
  • 10:30 – 19:00 – Equipment Control
  • 11:00 – Final 10m Air Rifle Men (Watch live at 10:47)
  • 13:00 – Final 10m Air Rifle Women (Watch live at 12:47)
  • 13:00 – 18:15 – 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Stage 1

TUESDAY, 07.05

  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Pre-event Training Skeet Women
  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Pre-event Training Skeet Men
  • 10:30 – 15:45 – 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Stage 2
  • 10:30 – 17:30 – Equipment Control
  • 11:30 – Final 25m Pistol Women (Watch live at 11:17)
  • 11:30 – 12:45 – Pre-event Training 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
  • 13:30 – Technical Meeting Skeet
  • 13:00 – 14:15 – Pre-event Training 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
  • 16:00 – 18:30 – Pre-event Training 25m Pistol Women Precision Stage

WEDNESDAY, 08.05

  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Skeet Women 75 Targets
  • 10:00 – 19:30 – Skeet Men 75 Targets
  • 10:30 – 13:00 – 25m Pistol Women Precision Stage
  • 10:30 – 19:30 – Equipment Control
  • 11:30 – Final 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men (Watch live at 11:17)
  • 11:30 – 13:00 – 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
  • 13:15 – 14:45 – Pre-event Training 25m Pistol Women Rapid Fire Stage
  • 13:00 – 15:30 – 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
  • 14:15 – 19:00 – Pre-event Training 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men

THURSDAY, 09.05

  • 10:00 – 15:30 – Skeet Women 50 Targets
  • 10:00 – 15:30 – Skeet Men 50 Targets
  • 10:30 – Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women (Watch live at 10:17)
  • 10:30 – 12:00 – 25m Pistol Women Rapid Fire Stage
  • 10:30 – 17:30 – 50m Range Open for Training
  • 10:30 – 19:30 – Equipment Control
  • 12:45 – Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men (Watch live at 12:32)
  • 13:00 – 18:15 – 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Stage 1
  • 16:00 – Final Skeet Women (Watch live at 15:47)
  • 18:45 – Final Skeet Men (Watch live at 18:32)

FRIDAY, 10.05

  • 10:30 – 15:45 – 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Stage 2
  • 10:30 – 17:30 – Skeet Mixed Team 75 Targets
  • 10:30 – 19:30 – Equipment Control
  • 10:45 – 12:00 – Pre-event Training 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
  • Noon – Final 25m Pistol Women (Watch live at 11:47)
  • 13:00 – 14:15 – Pre-event Training 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
  • 19:00 – Final Skeet Mixed Team (Watch live at 18:47)

Saturday, 11.05

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM – 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women
  • 10:30 AM – 06:30 PM – Equipment Control
  • 12:00 PM – Final 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men (Watch live at 11:47 AM)
  • 01:00 PM – 02:30 PM – 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men
  • 03:30 PM – Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women (Watch live at 03:17 PM)
  • 05:45 PM – Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men (Watch live at 05:32 PM)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement