Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Table Tennis

WTT Contender Lagos 2024: Updated schedule, fixtures, live streaming Details

Published at :June 24, 2024 at 8:25 AM
Modified at :June 28, 2024 at 7:51 AM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : WTT)

Navin Mittal


13 Indians will be participating in the WTT Series event in Nigeria.

WTT Contender Lagos 2024 is the 14th WTT series event and sixth Contender series event of the Table Tennis calendar year 2024. The event begins on June 19, and the finals will be played on 23rd June. A total of 32 singles players, 16 doubles and 16 mixed doubles pairs will be competing for ranking points in Lagos, Nigeria.

The first two days of the tournament will focus on the qualifiers, after which the main event will begin on June 21. All Indian Paddles have earned a place in the main draw.

Let’s take a deep dive into the details of the upcoming WTT Series event.

WTT Contender Lagos 2024 venue and date

Date: June 19-23

Venue: Sir Molade Okoya Thomas Indoor Sports Hall, Lagos, Nigeria

ALSO READ: Veterans Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra to lead Indian challenge for Paris Olympics 2024

Who are the top seeds at WTT Contender Lagos 2024?

Men’s Singles

  1. Hugo CALDERANO
  2. Dimitrij Ovtcharov
  3. LIM Jonghoon
  4. Anders LIND
  5. Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
  6. Manav Vikash Thakkar
  7. Harmeet Desai
  8. Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN

Women’s Singles

  1. Shin YUBIN
  2. Manika Batra
  3. Sreeja Akula
  4. Jieni SHAO
  5. Yashaswini GHORPADE
  6. Archana Girish KAMATH
  7. Offiong EDEM
  8. Sutirtha Mukherjee

Men’s Doubles

  1. Harmeet Desai/Manav Vikash Thakkar
  2. Manush Shah/Akash PAL
  3. Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN/Sharath Kamal ACHANTA
  4. Matthew KUTI/Amadi OMEH

Women’s Doubles

  1. Sutirtha Mukherjee/ Ayhika Mukherjee
  2. Sreeja AKULA / Archana Kamath
  3. Yashaswini GHORPADE/Diya CHITALE
  4. Ajoke OJOMU /Fatimo BELLO

Mixed Doubles

  1. Lim Jonghoon/Shin Yubin
  2. Manav Thakkar/Archana Kamath
  3. Manush Shah/Diya Chitale
  4. Harmeet Desai / Yashaswini Ghorpade

Which Indian players are playing in WTT Contender Lagos 2024?

Men’s Singles: Manav Vikash Thakkar, Harmeet Desai, Manush Utpalbhai Shah, Sharath Kamal Achanta, Akash PAL, Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN

Women’s Singles: Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Archana Girish Kamath, Yashaswini Ghorpade, Ayhika Mukherjee, Diya Parag Chitale

Men’s Doubles: Manav Vikash Thakkar/Harmeet Desai, Manush Shah/Akash Pal, Sharath Kamal Achanta /Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN

Women’s Doubles: Sreeja Akula/Archana Kamath, Ahyika Mukherjee/Sutirtha Mukherjee , Yashaswini Ghorpade/Diya Parag Chitale

Mixed Doubles: Manav Vikash Thakkar/Archana Girish Kamath, Manush Shah/Diya Parag Chitale, Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN/ Sreeja Akula, Harmeet Desai/ Yashaswini GHORPADE

Where and how to watch the live streaming and TV broadcast of WTT Contender Lagos 2024?

Fans can watch the live streaming of the WTT Contender Lagos 2024 on the WTT YouTube channel. Unfortunately, no live telecast has been announced as yet.

Trending Indian Sports articles

WTT Contender Lagos 2024 schedule and India fixtures (All timings in IST)

Day 1 — June 20 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Harmeet Desai beat Abdulbasit Abdulfatai (11-4, 11-5, 11-4)
  • Sharath Kamal beat Godwin Alabi (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Sathiyan Gnanasekaran beat Miguel Pantoja (11-6, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Manush Utpalbhai Shah beat Azeez Solakne (11-1, 11-4, 11-5)
  • Akash Pal lost to Steffen Mengel (6-11, 4-11, 14-12, 6-11)
  • Manav Vikash Thakkar beat Olajide Omotayo (11-4, 11-8, 11-3)

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • Archana Girish Kamath lost Shin Yubin (13-15, 7-11, 4-11)
  • Sutirtha Mukherjee beat Joanita Borteye (11-4, 11-3, 11-9)
  • Sreeja Akula beat Ajoke Ojomu (11-9, 11-6, 11-3)
  • Diya Parag Chitale beat Cecelia Akpan (11-5, 10-12, 11-8, 11-2)
  • Yashaswini Ghorpade beat Kehinde Oyeniyi (11-2, 11-3, 11-2)
  • Ayhika Mukherjee beat Blessing Labanti (11-6, 11-3, 11-3)
  • Manika Batra beat Hope Udoaka (11-8, 11-3, 11-3)

Men’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Akash Pal/Manush Utpalbhai Shah beat Rafael De Las Heras/Miguel Pantoja (15-13, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Sharath Kamal Achanta/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran beat Joshua Oladiran/Akinwale Fagbamila (11-6, 11-2, 11-3)
  • Manav Thakkar/Harmeet Desai beat Rilwan Akanbi/Abdulrahaman Abdullahi (11-5, 11-9, 11-4)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Ayhika Mukherjee/Sutirtha Mukherjee beat Yao Zixuan/Xu Huiyao (14-12, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-`7)
  • Archana Girish Kamath/Sreeja Akula beat Bernice Borquaye/Cynthia Kwabi (11-2, 11-2, 11-5)
  • Yashaswini Ghorpade/Diya Chitale beat Halima Hussain/Mojisola Ajibike (10-12, 11-5, 11-1, 11-2)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • Archana Girish Kamath/Manav Thakkar beat Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Sreeja Akula (11-7, 2-11, 14-12, 11-7)
  • Diya Parag Chitale/Manush Utpalbhai Shah beat Azeez Solenke/Ajoke Ajomu (11-7, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Yashaswini Ghorpade/Harmeet Desai beat Fei Junhang/Sun Sinan (11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 12-10)

Day 2 — June 21 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Harmeet Desai lost to Ning Xiankun (8-11, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Sharath Kamal beat Luo Jiecheng (11-5, 11-9, 11-8)
  • Sathiyan Gnanasekaran lost to Thibault Poret (8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 6-11)
  • Manush Utpalbhai Shah lost to Ricardo Walther (5-11, 9-11, 12-10, 9-11)
  • Manav Vikash Thakkar beat Fei Junhang (11-7, 11-5, 11-9)

Women’s Singles Round of 16

  • Sutirtha Mukherjee beat Yoo Siwoo (5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Sreeja Akula beat Aishat Rabiu (11-3, 11-6, 11-1)
  • Diya Parag Chitale lost to Yashaswini Ghorpade (11-3, 11-13, 11-6, 5-11, 8-11)
  • Ayhika Mukherjee beat Fatimo Bello (12-10, 8-11, 11-2, 12-10)
  • Manika Batra lost to Farida Badawy (8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Akash Pal/Manush Utpalbhai Shah lost to Fei Junhang/Luo Jiecheng (10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 7-11)
  • Sharath Kamal Achanta/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran lost to Kang Youde/Ning Xiankun (12-10, 13-11, 5-11, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Manav Thakkar/Harmeet Desai beat Abdulbasit Abdulfataui/Mathew Fabunmi (11-7, 11-3, 13-11)

Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Ayhika Mukherjee/Sutirtha Mukherjee beat Farida Badawy/Yoo Siwoo (11-5, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Archana Girish Kamath/Sreeja Akula beat Sukurat Aiyelbegan/Rofiat Jimoh (11-8, 11-4, 11-2)
  • Yashaswini Ghorpade/Diya Chitale beat Offiong Edem/Cecilia Akpan (11-13, 11-4, 11-6, 12-10)

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Archana Girish Kamath/Manav Thakkar beat Matthew Kuti/Fatimo Bello (11-4, 11-3, 12-10)
  • Diya Parag Chitale/Manush Utpalbhai Shah beat Kim Woojin/Yoo Siwoo (11-6, 11-5, 11-6)
  • Yashaswini Ghorpade/Harmeet Desai lost to Luo Jiecheng/Xu Huiyao (11-9, 13-15, 10-12, 7-11)

Day 3 — June 22 (Saturday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Sharath Kamal lost to Thibault Poret (8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11)
  • Manav Vikash Thakkar lost to Lim Jonghoon (11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 13-15, 8-11)

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Sutirtha Mukherjee beat Shin Yubin (11-9, 3-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6)
  • Sreeja Akula beat Yashaswini Ghorpade (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)
  • Ayhika Mukherjee beat Farida Badawy (11-6, 14-12, 11-5)

Women’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Sutirtha Mukherjee lost to Sreeja Akula (8-11, 15-13, 9-11, 11-9, 10-12)
  • Ayhika Mukherjee lost to Ding Yijie (7-11, 11-7, 2-11, 13-11, 4-11)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Manav Thakkar/Harmeet Desai beat Ning Xiankun/Kang Youde (11-4, 11-9, 11-5)

Women’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Ayhika Mukherjee/Sutirtha Mukherjee lost to Archana Girish Kamath/Sreeja Akula (7-11, 5-11, 10-12)
  • Yashaswini Ghorpade/Diya Chitale beat Ding Yijie/Sun Sinan (14-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Mixed Doubles Semifinals

  • Archana Girish Kamath/Manav Thakkar lost to Lim Jonghoon/Shin Yubin (5-11, 3-11, 10-12)
  • Diya Parag Chitale/Manush Utpalbhai Shah lost to (Xu Huiyao/Luo Jiecheng (11-6, 7-11, 3-11, 10-12)

Day 4 — June 23 (Sunday)

Women’s Singles Final

  • Sreeja Akula beat Ding Yijie (10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8)

Men’s Doubles Final

  • Manav Thakkar/Harmeet Desai beat Azeez Solanke/Olajide Omotayo (11-8, 11-9, 11-8)

Women’s Doubles Final

  • Archana Girish Kamath/Sreeja Akula Yashaswini Ghorpade/Diya Chitale (11-9, 11-6, 12-10)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement