Khel Now logo
HomeSportsLive Score

Tennis

India's Shrivalli Bhamidipaty goes down against Junior Grand Slam winner Alina Korneeva in second round of Mumbai Open

Published at :February 8, 2024 at 6:27 AM
Modified at :February 8, 2024 at 6:27 AM
Post Featured Image

Khel Now


Sahaja Yamalapalli/Vaishanvi Adkar also lost their doubles match.

Shrivalli Bhadimipaty’s dream run at the Mumbai Open this week came to an end on Wednesday evening but not before the 22-year-old Indian put on a tremendous fight against 16-year-old Alina Korneeva, ranked more than 380 spots above her, at the L&T Mumbai Open WTA 125K Series Tennis Championships, being organized by the Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA) and the Cricket Club of India (CCI).

Korneeva, the top-ranked junior last year and winner of two junior Grand Slams in 2023, bounced back from the loss of the first set to win 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 in two hours and 25 minutes to advance to the quarterfinals.

Earlier in the day, fourth seed Arina Rodionova and fifth seed Laura Pigossi bowed out of the singles event. Rodionova was defeated in straight sets by Dutchwoman Arianna Hartono 4-6, 4-6 while Pigossi was knocked out by Australia’s Storm Hunter 3-6, 3-6.

With this, the top five seeds of the tournament have failed to make it past the second round. Sixth seed Darja Semenistaja is now the highest seed left in the singles event as she advanced to the quarterfinals with a 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 win over France’s Amandine Hesse.

In the doubles draw, the Indian duo of Sahaja Yamalapalli/Vaishnavi Adkar went down fighting to second seeds Sabrina Santamaria/ Dalila Jakupovic 3-6, 6-7.

Yamalapalli, who knocked out top seed Kayla Day in the first round, will be back in action on Thursday for her second-round singles match against Polina Kudermetova.

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

L&T Mumbai Open WTA 125K Series February 7 (Wednesday) Results

Singles First Round

Arianne Hartono (NED) beat (4) Arina Rodionova (AUS) 6-4, 6-4

Storm Hunter (AUS) beat (5) Laura Pigossi (BRA) 6-3. 6-3

(6) Darja Semenistaja (LAT) beat Amandine Hesse (FRA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Alina Korneeva beat Shrivalli Bhamidipaty (IND) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles First Round

(2) Sabrina Santamaria (USA)/Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) beat Sahaja Yamalapalli (IND) /Vaishnavi Adkar (IND) 6-3, 7-6 (1)

Sapfo Sakellaridi (GRE)/Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) beat Himeno Sakatsume (JPN)/Ekaterina Makarova 6-2, 6-3

Panna Udvardy (HUN)/Natela Dzalamidze (GEO) beat En-Shuo Liang (TPE)/ Chia Yi Tsao (TPE) 4-6, 6-4, 10-7

Ekaterina Yashina/Carole Monnet (FRA) beat Sohyun Park (KOR)/Zhibek Kulambayeva (KAZ)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Trending Articles


TRENDING TOPICS

  • About Us
  • Home
  • Khel Now TV
  • Sitemap
  • Feed
Khel Icon

Download on the

App Store

GET IT ON

Google Play


2023 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.