Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Monte Carlo Masters 2024

ATP Monte Carlo Masters: Full list of title winners

Published at :April 16, 2024 at 3:09 PM
Modified at :April 16, 2024 at 3:09 PM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : Tennis Majors)

Gourav Samal


Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Casper Ruud to his third Monte Carlo Masters title in 2024.

ATP Monte Carlo Masters is the second oldest ATP 1000 masters tournament which was founded in 1896. The tournament which was at first known as Monte-Carlo Internationals is played on clay courts at the Roquebrune Cap Martin in France. 

George Whiteside Hillyard held the first title in the men’s singles category. The men’s doubles started in 1969 with the pair of Owen Davidson and John Newcombe clinching the inaugural title. The women’s singles commenced in 1896 itself but had its last edition in 1982. Rafael Nadal has won 12 titles in the tournament, which is the most by any player.

ATP Monte Carlo Masters title winners

Men’s singles winners

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
1896George Whiteside HillyardVictor Voss6–3, 6–2, 6–3[11]
1897 Reginald DohertyConway W. Blackwood Price6–2, 6–1, 6–2
1898 Reginald Doherty (2)Victor Voss4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–0 (ret.)
1899 Reginald Doherty (3)Victor Voss6–2 (ret.)
1900Laurence Doherty(might not have been played)
1901Laurence Doherty (2)Wilberforce Eaves6–2, 5–7, 6–1
1902 Reginald Doherty (4)George Hillyard6–1, 6–4, 6–3
1903 Reginald Doherty (5)Frank Riseley6–1, 14–16 (ret.)
1904 Reginald Doherty (6)Josiah Ritchie6–1, 7–5, 3–6, 7–5
1905Laurence Doherty (3)Josiah Ritchie6–4, 8–6, 6–4
1906Laurence Doherty (4)Wilberforce Eaves6–3, 11–9
1907Josiah RitchieLaurence Doherty8–6, 7–5, 8–6
1908Anthony WildingWilberforce Eaves6–3, 2–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–0
1909Fred AlexanderLaurence Doherty7–5, 6–4, 6–1
1910Max DecugisJosiah Ritchie6–3, 6–0, 6–0
1911Anthony Wilding (2)Max Decugis5–7, 1–6, 6–3, 6–0, 6–1
1912Anthony Wilding (3)C. Moore6–3, 6–0, 6–0
1913Anthony Wilding (4)Félix Poulin6–0, 6–2, 6–1
1914Anthony Wilding (5)Gordon Lowe6–2, 6–3, 6–2
1915/1918 Not held (due to World War I)
1919Nicolae MișuMax Decugis6–2, 6–0
1920Gordon LoweJosiah Ritchie7–5, 6–2
1921Gordon Lowe (2)Algernon Kingscote6–1, 0–6, 6–4, 6–2
1922Giovanni Balbi di RobeccoAlain Gerbault6–1, 6–4, 6–3
1923Gordon Lowe (3)F. R. L. Crawford6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1924F. R. L. CrawfordLéonce Aslangul6–4, 3–6, 6–2
1926Béla von KehrlingCharles Kingsley6–4, 6–1, 6–3
1927Béla von Kehrling (2)Erik Worm(walkover)
1928Henri CochetBéla von Kehrling3–6, 2–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–2
1929Henri Cochet (2)Umberto De Morpurgo8–6, 6–4, 6–4
1930Bill TildenBunny Austin6–4, 6–4, 6–1
1931Henri Cochet (3)George Lyttleton-Rogers7–5, 6–2, 6–4
1932Roderich MenzelGeorge Lyttleton-Rogers6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1933Bunny AustinGeorge Lyttleton-Rogers11–9, 6–3, 7–5
1934Bunny Austin (2)Giorgio de Stefani6–1, 8–6, 6–4
1935Giovanni PalmieriBunny Austin6–1, 6–1, 7–5
1936Gottfried von CrammHenner Henkel4–6, 4–6, 7–5, 6–4, 7–5
1937Gottfried von Cramm (2)Christian Boussus6–2, 3–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–2
1938Franjo PunčecChristian Boussus6–0, 6–1, 6–1
1939Pierre PellizzaYvon Petra6–8, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1940/1945 Not held (due to World War II)
1946Pierre Pellizza (2)Yvon Petra6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
1947Lennart BergelinBudge Patty6–3, 6–8, 1–6, 6–2, 8–6
1948József AsbóthGiovanni Cucelli6–3, 6–2, 5–7, 6–2
1949Frank ParkerGiovanni Cucelli2–6, 6–3, 6–0, 6–4
1950Jaroslav DrobnýWilliam Talbert6–4, 6–4, 6–1
1951Straight ClarkFred Kovaleski1–6, 6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 10–8
1952Frank SedgmanJaroslav Drobný7–5, 6–2, 5–7, 6–1
1953Władysław SkoneckiJaroslav Drobný6–3, 6–4, 11–9
1954Lorne MainTony Vincent9–7, 3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1955Władysław Skonecki (2)Budge Patty6–4, 6–2, 8–6
1956Hugh StewartTony Vincent1–6, 8–6, 6–0, 6–2
1957Jacques BrichantPaul Rémy3–6, 5–5 (ret.)
1958Robert HailletJaroslav Drobný6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1959Robert Haillet (2)Budge Patty9–7, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
1960Andrés GimenoMike Davies8–6, 6–3, 6–4
1961Nicola PietrangeliPierre Darmon6–4, 1–6, 6–3, 6–3
1962Pierre DarmonBoro Jovanović6–2, 6–1, 6–3
1963Pierre Darmon (2)Jan-Erik Lundqvist6–2, 2–6, 6–1, 5–7, 6–4
1964Martin MulliganJan-Erik Lundqvist6–4, 6–4
1965István GulyásJiří Javorský6–3, 7–9, 8–6, 6–4
1966Manuel SantanaNicola Pietrangeli8–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1967Nicola Pietrangeli (2)Martin Mulligan6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–1
1968Nicola Pietrangeli (3)Alexander Metreveli6–2, 6–2
Open era
1969Tom OkkerJohn Newcombe8–10, 6–1, 7–5, 6–3
1970Željko FranulovićManuel Orantes6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Grand Prix circuit 
1971Ilie NăstaseTom Okker3–6, 8–6, 6–1, 6–1
1972Ilie Năstase (2)František Pála6–1, 6–0, 6–3
↓ Rothmans Spring Mediterranean Circuit ↓
1973Ilie Năstase (3)Björn Borg6–4, 6–1, 6–2
WCT circuit
1974Andrew PattisonIlie Năstase5–7, 6–3, 6–4
1975Manuel OrantesBob Hewitt6–2, 6–4
1976Guillermo VilasWojciech Fibak6–1, 6–1, 6–4
1977Björn BorgCorrado Barazzutti6–3, 7–5, 6–0
Grand Prix circuit
1978Raúl RamírezTomáš Šmíd6–3, 6–3, 6–4
1979Björn Borg (2)Vitas Gerulaitis6–2, 6–1, 6–3
1980Björn Borg (3)Guillermo Vilas6–1, 6–0, 6–2
1981(No winner)Jimmy ConnorsGuillermo Vilas5–5 (abandoned due to rain)
1982Guillermo Vilas (2)Ivan Lendl6–1, 7–6, 6–3
1983Mats WilanderMel Purcell6–1, 6–2, 6–3
1984Henrik SundströmMats Wilander6–3, 7–5, 6–2
1985Ivan LendlMats Wilander6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
1986Joakim NyströmYannick Noah6–3, 6–2
1987Mats Wilander (2)Jimmy Arias4–6, 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
1988Ivan Lendl (2)Martín Jaite5–7, 6–4, 7–5, 6–3
1989Alberto ManciniBoris Becker7–5, 2–6, 7–6, 7–5
ATP Tour Masters 1000
1990Andrei ChesnokovThomas Muster7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1991Sergi BrugueraBoris Becker5–7, 6–4, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4)
1992Thomas MusterAaron Krickstein6–3, 6–1, 6–3
1993Sergi Bruguera (2)Cédric Pioline7–6(7–2), 6–0
1994Andrei MedvedevSergi Bruguera7–5, 6–1, 6–3
1995Thomas Muster (2)Boris Becker4–6, 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(8–6), 6–0
1996Thomas Muster (3)Albert Costa6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1997Marcelo RíosÀlex Corretja6–4, 6–3, 6–3
1998Carlos MoyáCédric Pioline6–3, 6–0, 7–5
1999Gustavo KuertenMarcelo Ríos6–4, 2–1 (ret.)
2000Cédric PiolineDominik Hrbatý6–4, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(8–6)
2001Gustavo Kuerten (2)Hicham Arazi6–3, 6–2, 6–4
2002Juan Carlos FerreroCarlos Moyá7–5, 6–3, 6–4
2003Juan Carlos Ferrero (2)Guillermo Coria6–2, 6–2
2004Guillermo CoriaRainer Schüttler6–2, 6–1, 6–3
2005Rafael NadalGuillermo Coria6–3, 6–1, 0–6, 7–5
2006Rafael Nadal (2)Roger Federer6–2, 6–7(2–7), 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2007Rafael Nadal (3)Roger Federer6–4, 6–4
2008Rafael Nadal (4)Roger Federer7–5, 7–5
2009Rafael Nadal (5)Novak Djokovic6–3, 2–6, 6–1
2010Rafael Nadal (6)Fernando Verdasco6–0, 6–1
2011Rafael Nadal (7)David Ferrer6–4, 7–5
2012Rafael Nadal (8)Novak Djokovic6–3, 6–1
2013Novak DjokovicRafael Nadal6–2, 7–6(7–1)
2014Stan WawrinkaRoger Federer4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
2015Novak Djokovic (2)Tomáš Berdych7–5, 4–6, 6–3
2016Rafael Nadal (9)Gaël Monfils7–5, 5–7, 6–0
2017Rafael Nadal (10)Albert Ramos Viñolas6–1, 6–3
2018Rafael Nadal (11)Kei Nishikori6–3, 6–2
2019Fabio FogniniDušan Lajović6−3, 6−4
2020No competition (due to COVID-19 pandemic)[14]
2021Stefanos TsitsipasAndrey Rublev6−3, 6−3
2022Stefanos Tsitsipas (2)Alejandro Davidovich Fokina6−3, 7–6(7–3)
2023[b] Andrey RublevHolger Rune5−7, 6−2, 7−5
2024Stefanos Tsitsipas (3)Casper Ruud6−1, 6–4

Men’s doubles winners 

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
1969Owen Davidson/John NewcombePancho Gonzales/Dennis Ralston7–5, 11–13, 6–2, 6–1
1970Marty Riessen/Roger TaylorPierre Barthès/Nikola Pilić6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Grand Prix circuit
1971Ilie Năsta/seIon ȚiriacTom Okker/Roger Taylor1–6, 6–3, 6–3, 8–6
1972Patrice Beust/Daniel ContetJiří Hřebec/František Pála3–6, 6–1, 12–10, 6–2
Rothmans Spring Mediterranean Circuit
1973Juan Gisbert Sr./Ilie NăstaseGeorges Goven/Patrick Proisy6–2, 6–2, 6–2
WCT circuit
1974John Alexander/Phil DentManuel Orantes/Tony Roche7–6(7–5), 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
1975Bob Hewitt/Frew McMillanArthur Ashe/Tom Okker6–3, 6–2
1976Wojciech Fibak/Karl MeilerBjörn Borg/Guillermo Vilas7–6(7–5), 6–1
1977François Jauffret/Jan KodešWojciech Fibak/Tom Okker2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Grand Prix circuit
1978Peter Fleming/Tomáš ŠmídJaime Fillo/lIlie Năstase6–4, 7–5
1979Ilie Năstase/Raúl RamírezVíctor Pecci/Balázs Taróczy6–3, 6–4
1980Paolo Bertolucci/Adriano PanattaVitas Gerulaitis/John McEnroe6–2, 5–7, 6–3
1981Heinz Günthardt/Balázs TaróczyPavel Složil/Tomáš Šmíd6–3, 6–3
1982Peter McNamara/Paul McNameeMark Edmondson/Sherwood Stewart6–7, 7–6, 6–3
1983Heinz Günthardt/Balázs Taróczy (2)Henri Leconte/Yannick Noah6–2, 6–4
1984Mark Edmondson/Sherwood StewartJan Gunnarsson/Mats Wilander6–2, 6–1
1985Pavel Složil/Tomáš ŠmídShlomo Glickstein/Shahar Perkiss6–2, 6–3
1986Guy Forget/Yannick NoahJoakim Nyström/Mats Wilander6–4, 3–6, 6–4
1987Hans Gildemeister/Andrés GómezMansour Bahrami/Michael Mortensen6–2, 6–4
1988Sergio Casal/Emilio SánchezHenri Leconte/Ivan Lendl6–1, 6–3
1989Tomáš Šmíd/Mark WoodfordePaolo Canè/Diego Nargiso1–6, 6–4, 6–2
ATP Tour Masters 1000
1990Petr Korda/Tomáš ŠmídAndrés Gómez/Javier Sánchez6–4, 7–6
1991Luke Jensen/Laurie WarderPaul Haarhuis/Mark Koevermans5–7, 7–6, 6–4
1992Boris Becker/Michael StichPetr Korda/Karel Nováček6–4, 6–4
1993Stefan Edberg/Petr KordaPaul Haarhuis/Mark Koevermans3–6, 6–2, 7–6
1994Nicklas Kulti/Magnus LarssonYevgeny Kafelnikov/Daniel Vacek3–6, 7–6, 6–4
1995Jacco Eltingh/Paul HaarhuisLuis Lobo/Javier Sánchez6–3, 6–4
1996Ellis Ferreira/Jan SiemerinkJonas Björkman/Nicklas Kulti2–6, 6–3, 6–2
1997Donald Johnson/Francisco MontanaJacco Eltingh/Paul Haarhuis7–6, 2–6, 7–6
1998Jacco Eltingh/Paul HaarhuisTodd Woodbridge/Mark Woodforde6–4, 6–2
1999Olivier Delaître/Tim HenmanJiří Novák/David Rikl6–2, 6–3
2000Wayne Ferreira/Yevgeny KafelnikovPaul Haarhuis/Sandon Stolle6–3, 2–6, 6–1
2001Jonas Björkman/Todd WoodbridgeJoshua Eagle/Andrew Florent3–6, 6–4, 6–2
2002Jonas Björkman/Todd Woodbridge (2)Paul Haarhuis/Yevgeny Kafelnikov6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
2003Mahesh Bhupathi/Max MirnyiMichaël Llodra/Fabrice Santoro6–4, 3–6, 7–6(8–6)
2004Tim Henman/Nenad ZimonjićGastón Etlis/Martín Rodríguez7–5, 6–2
2005Leander Paes/Nenad ZimonjićBob Bryan/Mike Bryan(walkover)
2006Jonas Björkman/Max MirnyiFabrice Santoro/Nenad Zimonjić6–2, 7–6(7–2)
2007Bob Bryan/Mike BryanJulien Benneteau/Richard Gasquet6–2, 6–1
2008Rafael Nadal/Tommy RobredoMahesh Bhupathi/Mark Knowles6–3, 6–3
2009Daniel Nestor/Nenad ZimonjićBob Bryan/Mike Bryan6–1, 6–4
2010Daniel Nestor/Nenad Zimonjić (2)Mahesh Bhupathi/Max Mirnyi6–3, 2–0 (ret.)
2011Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (2)Juan Ignacio Chela/Bruno Soares6–3, 6–2
2012Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (3)Max Mirnyi/Daniel Nestor6–2, 6–3
2013Julien Benneteau/Nenad ZimonjićBob Bryan/Mike Bryan4–6, 7–6(7–4), [14–12]
2014Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (4)Ivan Dodig/Marcelo Melo6–3, 3–6, [10–8]
2015Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (5)Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini7–6(7–3), 6–1
2016Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas MahutJamie Murray/Bruno Soares4–6, 6–0, [10–6]
2017Rohan Bopanna/Pablo CuevasFeliciano López/Marc López6–3, 3–6, [10–4]
2018Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (6)Oliver Marach/Mate Pavić7–6(7–5), 6–3
2019Nikola Mektić/Franko ŠkugorRobin Haase/Wesley Koolhof6–7(3–7), 7–6(7–3), [11–9]
2020 No competition (due to COVID-19 pandemic)
2021Nikola Mektić/Mate PavićDan Evans/Neal Skupski6–3, 4–6, [10–7]
2022Rajeev Ram/Joe SalisburyJuan Sebastián Cabal/Robert Farah6–4, 3–6, [10–7]
2023Ivan Dodig/Austin KrajicekRomain Arneodo/Sam Weissborn6–0, 4–6, [14–12]
2024Sander Gillé/Joran VliegenMarcelo Melo/Alexander Zverev5–7, 6–3, [10–5]

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement