Khel Now logo
HomeSportsIPL 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Athletics

Asian Athletics Championships 2023: Jyothi Yarraji, Murali Sreeshankar spearhead 54-member Indian squad

Published at :June 23, 2023 at 5:21 PM
Modified at :June 23, 2023 at 5:22 PM
Post Featured Image

M Sudharshan


This will be a preparatory tournament ahead of the Asian Games

The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) announced the 54 member squad for the Asian Athletics Championships 2023 set to be in Thailand from July 12 to 16 on Thursday (June 22nd). The Indian contingent consists of 28 male and 26 female athletes and were picked based on the performances throughout the season with Federation Cup used as final qualifying tournament alongside the Interstates Championships which was considered to confirm the squad.

Tokyo Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra and Commonwealth Games 2022 silver medallist Avinash Sable will not be participating in the event and will continue to practise abroad for the upcoming meets. Seasoned campaigner Murali Sreeshankar will lead the Indian contingent alongside national record holder Jyothi Yarraji.

Decathlete Tejaswin Shankar, upcoming star Shaili Singh, Asian record holder Tejinder Pal Singh Toor, and national record holder Praveen Chitravel are also part of the squad for the Asian Athletics Championships a preparatory tournament for the upcoming Asian Games.

Indian squad for Asian Athletics Championships 2023

Men's

400m - Rajesh Ramesh and Muhammed Ajmal (400m/4*400m Relay/4x400m Mixed Relay), Amoj Jacob (4*400m Relay/4*400m Mixed Relay), Nihal Joel William, Mijo Chacko Kurian and Muhammed Anas Yahiya (4*400m Relay)

800m - Krishan Kumar and Mohammed Afsal

1500m -Ajay Kumar Saroj and Jinson Johnson

5000m and 10000m - Gulveer Singh (5000m/10000m), Abhishek Pal

30000m steeplechase - Mohammed Nurhasan and Bal Kishan

400m hurdles - Yashas Palaksha and Santhosh Kumar

Decathlon - Tejaswin Shankar

High Jump - Sarvesh Anil Kushare

Long Jump - Jeswin Aldrin and Murali Sreeshankar

Triple Jump - Praveen Chithravel and Abdulla Aboobacker

Shot Put - Tajinderpal Singh Toor and Karanveer Singh

Javelin Throw - Rohit Yadav and D P Manu (Javelin Throw)

20km Race walk - Akshdeep Singh and Vikash Singh

Women's 

200m - Jyothi Yarraji

100m hurdles - Nithya Ramraj and Jyothi Yarraji

400m - Aishwarya Mishra (400m/4*400m Relay/4x400m Mixed Relay), Rezoana Mallick Heena and Jyothika Sri Dandi (4*400m Relay/4*400m Mixed Relay), Anjali Devi, Jisna Mathew and Subha Venkatesan (4*400m)

800m - Chanda and Lavika Sharma

1500m - Lili Das

5000m - Ankita and Parul Chaudhary

3000m steeplechase - Parul Chaudhary and Priti

10000m - Sanjivani Jadhav

High Jump - Pooja and Rubina Yadav

Pole Vault - Baranica Elangovan

Long Jump - Shaili Singh and Ancy Sojan

Shot Put - Abha Khatua and Manpreet Kaur

Javelin Throw - Annu Rani

Heptathlon - Swapna Barman

20km Race Walk - Priyanka and Bhawna Jat

Advertisement
Advertisement