Khel Now logo
HomeSportsIPL 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Odisha Masters 2023: Updated schedule, fixtures, results and live-streaming details

Published at :December 16, 2023 at 6:51 PM
Modified at :December 30, 2023 at 7:14 PM
Post Featured Image

Ajay Gandhar


Priyanshu Rajawat is the top seed in men’s singles

The city of Cuttack, known for its rich history and vibrant culture, is once again in the limelight as it prepares to host the Odisha Masters 2023 for the second consecutive year. The tournament, scheduled from December 12 to 17, will be held at the city’s Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium, a venue that has become synonymous with top-tier badminton in the region.

With a substantial prize pool of USD 100,000, approximately 84 lakhs in INR, the stakes are high, and the competition is expected to be fierce. The tournament’s prestige is further elevated by its recognition as a BWF Tour Super 100 event.

When will Odisha Masters 2023 begin?

The Odisha Masters 2023 is scheduled to take place from December 12 to 17.

Where will Odisha Masters 2023 be held?

Odisha Masters is poised to take place in the silver city of Cuttack. The event will be hosted at the JN Indoor Stadium.

Who are the defending champions of Odisha Masters 2023?

Men’s Singles: Kiran George (India)

Women’s Singles: Unnati Hooda (India)

Men’s Doubles: Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub/ Lim Khim Wah (Malaysia)

Women’s Doubles: Gayatri Gopichand/Treesa Jolly (India)

Mixed Doubles: Sachin Dias/Thilini Hendahewa (Sri Lanka)

Who are the seeded players at Odisha Masters 2023?

Men’s Singles

  1. Priyanshu Rajawat
  2. Kiran George
  3. Mads Chistopherson
  4. Alex Lanier
  5. Mithun Manjunath
  6. Sathish Kumar Karunakaran
  7. Luis Enrique Penalver
  8. Sankar Muthuswamy Subramaniam

Women’s Singles

  1. Wen Chi Hsu
  2. Shung Shuo Yun
  3. Line Christophersen
  4. Nozomi Okuhara
  5. Aakarshi Kashyap
  6. Ester Nurumi Tri Wardayo
  7. Pitchamon Opatniputh
  8. Lauren Lam

Men’s Doubles

  1. Dhruv Kapila/Vishnu Vardhan Gaud Panjala
  2. Krishna Prasad Garaga/ Sai Prateek K
  3. Cahya Hutomo/David Vijaya

Women’s Doubles

  1. Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand
  2. Deborah Jille/ Cheryl Seinen
  3. Ashwini Bhatt K/ Shikha Gautam

Mixed Doubles

  1. Hee Yong Kai Terry/ Tan Wei Han Jessica
  2. Mark Lamsfuss/ Isabel Lohau
  3. Mads Vestergaard/Chiristine Busch
  4. Adnan Maulana/ Nita Violina Marwah
  5. Koceila Mammeri/ Tanina Viollete Mammeri
  6. Jafar Hidyatullah/ Putri Pranata
  7. Sathish Karunakaran/ Aadya Variyath
  8. Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy

Who are the players representing India at Odisha Masters 2023?

Main Draw

Men’s Singles: V Vasudevan, Priyanshu Rajawat, Kiran George, Mithun Manjunath, Siddhant Gupta, Shankar Subhamanian, Hemantth M Gowda, Harshit Aggarwal, Raghu Maruswamy, Sameer Verma, Shashwat Dalal, Harsheel Dani, Alap Mishra, Sathish Kumar Karunakaran, Chirag Sen, Abhishek Yeligar, Ravi Ravi, Meiraba Luwang Maisnam, Kartikey Gulshan Kumar, Sai Praneeth B, Arunesh Hari, Sanjeevi Satish Kumar

Women’s Singles: Aakarshi Kashyap, Malvika Bansod, Unnati Hooda, Anupama Upadhyaya, Tasmin Mir, Tanya Hemanth, Imad Farooqui Samiya

Men’s Doubles: Shyam Prasad/Subramaniam Sunjith, Prabhjeet Singh Chhabra/ Venkat Abhisek MondalikaRethinasabapathi, Dhruv Kapila/Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, P.S Ravikrishna/Sankar Prasad Udayakumar, Krishna Prasad Garaga/Sai Pratheek, Amaan Mohammad/ Sujey Tamboli, Sanjai Srivatsa Dhanraj/ Sai Pavan Karri, Deep Rambhiya/ Akshan Shetty, Santhosh Gajendran/ Mauryan Kathiravan, Hariharan Amsakarunan/ Ruban Kumar Rethisanababa

Women’s Doubles: Gayatri Gopichand Pullela/ Treesa Jolly, Tanisha Crasto/ Ashwini Ponappa, Priya Konjengbam/Shruti Mishra, Palak Arora/ Unnati Hooda, Simran Singhi/ Ritika Thaker, Apoorva Gehlawat/ Sakshi Gehlawat, Rutaparna Panda/ Swetaparna Panda, Ashwini Bhatt/ Shikha Gautam, Nikki Rapria/ Nishu Rapria, Sri Sai Sravyu LakkamRaju/ Anagha Aravinda Pai, Arul Bala Radhakrishnan/ Varshini Vishwanath Sri

Mixed Doubles: Dhruv Kapila/ Tanisha Crasto, Rohan Kapoor/ Ashwini Ponappa, B Sumeeth Reddy/ Sikki Reddy, Kona Tarun/ Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli, Manjith Singh Khwairapkram/Anagha Aravinda Pai, Sathish Kumar Karunakaran/Aadya Variyath, Nithin H.V/Ridhi Kaur Toor, Ashith Surya/ Amrutha Pramuthesh, Dingku Singh Konthuoujam/ Priya Konjengbam

Qualifying

Men’s Singles: Tharun Mannepalli, Kiran Kumar Mekala, Bhargav Somasundra, Bharat Raghav, Arya Bhivpathaki, Dhruv Kumar, Kavin Thangam Kavin, Saneeth Dayanand Shimoga, Pranay Katta, Siddhartha Mishra, Siddharth Pratap Singh, Tarun Reddy Katam .

Women’s Singles: Ira Sharma , Tara Shah, Mansi Singh, Janani Ananthakumar, Aadya Variyath, Keyura Mopati, Isharani Baruah,

Men’s Doubles: Vasantha Kumar Hanumaiah Ranganatha/ Chandra Gopinath Ponnaganti, Nithin H.V/ Chayanit Joshi, Zhakuo Seyie/ Vedant Sharma, A Burgohain/ R Burgohain, V Kuvale/ V. Kuvale, Tushar Gagneja/ Balkeshari Yadav, Sumeeth Reddy/ Asith Surya, Ayush Makhija/ Venkat Gaurav Prasad, Suraj Goala/ Pruthvi Krishnamoorthy Roy, Hari Bharathi Bhaskaran/ Bharath Sanjai S

Women’s Doubles: Shrishti Gupta/ Saumya Singh, Ishu Malik/ Tanu Malik, Gagana Nellihankalu Shivashankar/ Dharuniga Shankar, Samriddhi Singh/ Sonali Singh, Amrutha Prathumesh/ Ananya Praveen

Mixed Doubles: Nitin Kumar/ Navdha Manglam, Nazeer Khan Abu Bakkar/ Arul Bala Radhakrishnan, Bharathsanjai S, Rashmi Ganesh, Hema Nagendra Babu/ Aparna Balan, Suraj Goala/ Manali Bora

Who are the players representing Malaysia at Odisha Masters 2023?

Women’s Singles: Kasturi Radhakrishnan

Men’s Doubles: Lwi Sheng Hao/Jimmy Wong

Mixed Doubles: Shih Wee Owen/Gan Jing Err

Who are the players representing Singapore at Odisha Masters 2023?

Mixed Doubles: Yong Kai Terry/Wei Han Jessica

BWF Odisha Masters 2023 Schedule

  • 1st round – December 12 & 13
  • 2nd round – November 14
  • 3rd round – November 14
  • Quarter-Final – December 15
  • Semi-Final – December 16
  • Final – December 17

Where and how to watch BWF Odisha Masters 2023 live telecast and streaming in India?

The BWF Odisha Masters 2023 will not be telecast live in India. Unfortunately, live streaming for the same will also not be available. However, DD Sports YouTube Channel is likely to stream the finals.

Where and how to watch BWF Odisha Masters 2023 live telecast and streaming in Malaysia?

Spectators can watch the live streaming on Astro Network. Additionally, Fans can also follow the live scores on the Tournament Software website. The broadcast will be available on Astro channels.

Where and how to watch BWF Odisha Masters 2023 live telecast and streaming in Singapore?

The live streaming of BWF Odisha Masters 2023 will be exclusively available on Spot TV.

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

India’s full schedule and fixtures for Odisha Masters 2023

Day 1 -December 12 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles (Qualification)

  • Varun Kapur beat Ansal Kumar (walkover)

Men’s Singles (R64)

  • Vishal Vasudevan lost to Alwi Farhan (10-21, 21-9, 16-21)
  • Ayush Shetty beat Tharun Mannepalli (21-16, 16-21, 21-14)

Day 2 – December 13 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles (Round of 32)

  • Mithun Manjunath beat Dumindu Abeywickrama (21-12, 21-18)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat lost to Alwi Farhan (11-21, 22-20, 12-21)
  • Ayush Shetty beat Reza Al Fajri (19-21, 21-9, 22-20)
  • Sathish Kumar Karunakaran beat Harsheel Dani (24-26, 21-5, 21-7)

Women’s Singles (Round of 32)

  • Unnati Hooda beat Husina Kobugabe (21-10, 21-8)
  • Ashmitha Chaliha beat Fadilah Rafi (21-14, 21-6)

Men’s Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Dhruv Kapila/Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala beat Dev Ayyappan/Dhiren Ayyappan (21-12, 21-16)

Women’s Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Ashwini Ponnappa/Tanisha Crasto beat Aleena Qathun/Nayonika Rajesh (21-7, 21-14)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Dhruv Kapila/Tanisha Crasto beat Satish Kumar/Aadya Variyath (21-10, 17-21, 21-15)

Day 3 – December 14 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles (Round of 16)

  • Ayush Shetty beat Tegar Sulistio (14-21, 21-11, 21-9)
  • Sathish Kumar Karunakaran beat Daniil Dubavenko (21-17, 21-17)
  • Subhankar Dey beat Mithun Manjunath (15-21, 21-14, 21-15)
  • Kiran George beat Iqbal Diaz (21-14, 21-16)
  • Chirag Sen defeated Mads Christopherson ( 21-10,15-21, 21-17)
  • Arya Bhivapathaki lost to Alwi Farhan (12-21, 21-16, 14-21)

Women’ s Doubles (Round of 16)

  • Rutaparna Panda/ Swetaparna Panda beat Simran Sanghi/ Ritika Thaker ( 21-12, 14-21, 21-19)
  • Priya Konjengbam/ Shruti Verma lost to Lui Lok Lok/ NG Wing Yung (14-21, 19-21)
  • Arul Bala Radhakrishnan/ Varshi Vishwanath Siri lost to Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponappa (13-21, 13-21)

Men’s Doubles (Round of 16)

  • Krishna Prasad Garaga/ Sai Pratheek K lost to Sanjai Srivatsa Dhanraj/ Sai Pavan Karri ( 21-11, 21-16)
  • Suraj Goala/ Pruthvi Krishnamoorthy Roy beat Deep Rambhiya/ Akshan Shetty (21-12, 21-15)
  • Hariharan Amsakarunan/ Ruban Kumar Reethinasbapathi beat Dhruv Kapila/ Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala (21-18, 21-11)
  • VimalRaj Annadurai/ Navin Prashanth Eswamoorthy lost to William Krygar Boe/ Chiristian Faust Kjaer ( 9-21, 15-21)

Women’s Singles (Round of 16)

  • Unnati Hooda beat Ashmita Chaliha (21-18, 21-16)
  • Tasnim Mir lost to Line Chiristopherson (16-21, 14-21)
  • Anupama Upadhyay defeated Shriyanshi Valishetty ( 21-17, 22-20)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 16)

  • Dhruv Kapila/Tanisha Crasto beat Amri Syahnawi/Oktavina Kandow (21-16, 21-12)
  • Rohan Kapoor/ Ashwini Bopanna lost to Sumeeth Reddy/ Sikki Reddy ( 14-21, 17-21, 14-21)

Day 4- December 15 (Friday)

Men’s Singles (Quarter Finals)

  • Ayush Shetty beats Shubhankar Dey (21-16, 21-14)
  • Kiran George beat Meerabai Luwang Maisnam (21-10, 21-16)
  • Satish Kumar Karunakaran beat Chirag Sen ( 21-10, 21-16)

Women’ s Singles (Quarter Finals)

  • Unnati Hooda beat Anupama Upadhyay ( 16-21, 21-7, 21-15)

Men’s Doubles (Quarter Finals)

  • Suraj Goala/ Pruthvi Krishnamoorthy Roy lost to Teges Satriaji Cahyo Hutomo/ Chistopher David Vijaya(17-21, 18-21)
  • Krishna Prasad Garaga/ Sai Prateek K beat Mads Lundgaard/ Mads Vestergaard ( 21-19, 21-16)

Women’s Doubles (Quarter Finals)

  • Tanisha Crasto/ Ashwini Bopanna beat Sung Shuo Yun/ Yu Chien Hui ( 22-20,20-22,21-14)

Mixed Doubles (Quarter Finals)

  • Dhruv Kapila/Tanisha Crasto beat Marwan Faza/Jessica Maya Rismawardini (21-16, 21-11)
  • Sumeeth Reddy/ Sikki Reddy lost to Mads Vestergaard/ Chiristine Busch (22-20, 16-21,18-21)

Day 5 – December 16 (Saturday)

Men’s Singles (Semifinals)

  • Sathish Kumar Karunakaran beat Kiran George (21-18, 21-14)
  • Ayush Shetty beat Alwi Farhan (19-21, 21-14, 22-20)

Women’s Singles (Semifinals)

  • Unnati Hooda lost to Nozomi Okhuhara (16-21, 5-21)

Men’s Doubles (Semifinals)

  • Sai Pratheek/Krishna Garaga beat Cahyo Hutomo/David Wijaya (21-17, 17-21, 21-18)

Women’s Doubles (Semifinals)

  • Ashwini Ponnappa/Tanisha Crasto beat Thesa Munggaran/Sri Rahayu ( 21-17, 21-13)

Mixed Doubles (Semifinals)

  • Dhruv Kapila/Tanisha Crasto beat Mads Vestergaard/Christine Busch (21-14, 21-14)

Day 6 – December 17 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles Final

  • Ayush Shetty vs Sathish Kumar Karunakaran

Men’s Doubles Final

  • Krishna Prasad Garaga/Sai Pratheek vs Lin Bing-Wei/Su Ching Heng

Women’s Doubles Final

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa vs Mailysa Trias Puspitasari/Rachel Allessya Rose

Mixed Doubles Final

  • Dhruv Kapila/Tanisha Crasto vs Hee Yong Kai Terry/Tan Wei Han Jessica

Malaysia’s full schedule and fixtures for Odisha Masters 2023

Day 1 – December 12 (Tuesday)

Women’s Singles (Qualification)

  • Kasturi Radhakrishnan lost to Deswanti Hujansih (11-21, 16-21)

Day 2 – December 13 (Wednesday)

Men’s Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Lwi Sheng Hao/Jimmy Wong beat Al Farizi/Nikolaus Jaoquin (21-13, 14-21, 21-18)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Shih Wee Owen/Gan Jing Err lost to Rohan Kapoor/Ashwini Ponnappa (19-21, 15-21)

Day 3- December 14 (Thursday)

Men’s Doubles (Round of 16)

  • Lwi Sheng Hao/Jimmy Wong lost to Muh Putra Erwiansyah/ Patra Harapan Rindorido (19-21, 21-15, 16-21)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement