Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

National Games

National Games 2023 Medal Tally Updated: Maharashtra emerge champions after 29 years

Published at :November 10, 2023 at 6:16 PM
Modified at :January 14, 2024 at 1:03 AM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : National Games)

Ajay Gandhar


This is first National Games in history to see every team secure at least one medal.

The National Games 2023 concluded on November 9 with a spectacular closing ceremony held in Goa, marking the end of an eventful 15 days of fierce competition and sportsmanship. Maharashtra emerged as the overall champions in the National Games 2023 medal tally, securing the coveted Raja Bhalindra Singh Trophy, awarded to the team with the highest number of gold medals. Their remarkable performance left a lasting impression, as they last topped the National Games medals table back in 1994.

Maharashtra’s triumph was sealed on the final day, where they dominated the Yogasana competition, securing three out of five gold medals on offer. Abhidnya Patil put the finishing touch on their gold medal tally with a victory in the women’s 25m Pistol final.

The medal tally for the National Games 2023 was nothing short of impressive, with 29 teams securing at least one gold medal. Maharashtra led the way with a total of 228 medals, comprising 80 gold, 69 silver, and 79 bronze.

Services, who had dominated the previous four editions of the National Games, finished in second place with 66 gold, 27 silver, and 33 bronze medals. Haryana secured the third position in the standings with 62 gold, 54 silver, and 73 bronze medals.

Some outstanding individual performances added to the glory of the event. Srihari Nataraj, a prominent Olympic swimmer, was recognized as the Best Male Athlete of the 37th National Games, amassing an impressive haul of eight gold medals, one silver, and one bronze.

Among the female athletes, gymnasts Sanyukta Prasen Kale and Pranati Nayak shared the honor of being the joint-best female athletes, each earning four gold medals and one silver.

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

National Games 2023 updated final medal tally

RankTeamsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Maharashtra806979228
2Services662733126
3Haryana625575192
4Madhya Pradesh373639112
5Kerala36242787
6Karnataka323237101
7Manipur30223082
8Delhi292667122
9Goa27273892
10Tamil Nadu19263277
11Punjab17263275
12Assam14202256
13Rajasthan14183466
14Jammu and Kashmir14141846
15Uttar Pradesh11243671
16Odisha10183058
17Gujarat8212958
18West Bengal7232656
19Andhra Pradesh751527
20Jharkhand651425
21Arunachal Pradesh62513
22Telangana4101125
23Chandigarh48416
24Himachal Pradesh42511
25Uttarakhand341825
26Andaman and Nicobar Islands3418
27Mizoram2305
28Chhattisgarh221620
29Nagaland1348
30Bihar0358
31Puducherry0257
32Tripura0101
33Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu0022
34Lakshadweep0011
34Sikkim0011
Advertisement
Advertisement