Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Indonesia Open 2024: Updated schedule, fixtures, results, live streaming details

Published at :June 10, 2024 at 10:56 AM
Modified at :June 10, 2024 at 10:56 AM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : Getty Images)

Ankhi Dutta


Satwik-Chirag and Viktor Axelsen have withdrawn from the tournament.

The Indonesia Open 2024, a BWF Super 1000 tournament, will begin on June 4. The tournament started in 1982 and has been held regularly since then. It became part of the BWF Super Series in 2007 and was upgraded to a Super Series Premier in 2011. In 2018, it became a Super 1000 tournament.

This year’s badminton tournament will be held at the Istora Senayan stadium, although there were plans to move it to a new venue last year. The Indonesia Open 2024 is the last Super 1000 tournament before the Paris 2024 Olympics, making it an important event for top badminton players.

ALSO READ: Indonesia Open 2024 Finals Live Updates

Also Read: Indonesia Open 2024 Semifinals Highlights

In the past, only two Indian players have won the Indonesia Open. Saina Nehwal won the tournament three times (2009, 2010, and 2012), while Kidambi Srikanth won it once in 2017. The tournament is expected to attract the world’s best badminton players as they prepare for the upcoming Olympic Games.

When will BWF Indonesia Open 2024 begin?

The Indonesia Open will begin on June 4 and will end on June 9.

Where will BWF Indonesia Open 2024 be held?

Indonesia Open 2024 will be held at Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia.

Who are the defending champions of BWF Indonesia Open 2024?

Men’s Singles – Viktor Axelsen (Denmark)

Women’s Singles – Chen Yu Fei (China)

Men’s Doubles – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (India)

Women’s Doubles – Baek Ha-Na/Lee So-hee (Korea)

Mixed Doubles – Zheng Si Wei/Huang Ya Qiong (China)

Who are the seeded players at BWF Indonesia Open 2024?

Men’s Singles

  1. Viktor Axelsen (Withdrawn)
  2. Shi Yu Qi
  3. Jonatan Christie
  4. Anders Antonsen
  5. Kodai Naraoka
  6. Li Shi Feng
  7. Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
  8. Kunlavut Vitidsarn

Women’s Singles

  1. An Se Young
  2. Chen Yu Fei
  3. Carolina Marin
  4. Tai Tzu Ying
  5. Akane Yamaguchi
  6. Wang Zhi Yi
  7. Han Yue
  8. He Bing Jiao

Men’s Doubles

  1. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (Withdrawn)
  2. Liang Weikeng/Wang Chang
  3. Kang Min-hyuk/Seo Seung-jae
  4. Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
  5. Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik
  6. Takuro Hoki/Yugo Kobayashi
  7. Fajar Alfian/Muhammad Rian Ardianto
  8. Liu Yuchen/Ou Xuanyi

Women’s Doubles

  1. Chen Qingchen/Jia Yifan
  2. Baek Ha-Na/Lee So-hee
  3. Liu Sheng Shu/Tan Ning
  4. Nami Matsuyama/Chiharu Shida
  5. Zheng Yu/Zhang Shuxian
  6. Kim So-yeong/Kong Hee-yong
  7. Mayu Matsumoto/Wakana Nagahara
  8. Apriyani Rahayu/Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti

Mixed Doubles

  1. Zheng Si Wei/Huang Ya Qiong
  2. Feng Yan Zhe/Hunag Dong Ping
  3. Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino
  4. Seo Seung-jae/Chae Yu-jung
  5. Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin
  6. Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai
  7. Tang Chun Man/Tse Ying Suet
  8. Kim Won Ho/Jeong Na-eun

Who are the players representing India at BWF Indonesia Open 2024?

Men’s Singles: Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy, Priyanshu Rajawat, Kiran George

Women’s Singles: PV Sindhu

Men’s Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (Withdrawn)

Women’s Doubles: Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand, Ashwini Ponnappa/Tanisha Crasto, Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda

Mixed Doubles: B Sumeeth Reddy/N Sikki Reddy

Who are the players representing Malaysia at BWF Indonesia Open 2023?

Men’s Singles: Lee Zii Jia

Women’s Singles: Goh Jin Wei

Men’s Doubles: Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik, Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin, Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee, Choong Hon Jian/Haikal Muhammad, Low Hang Yee/NG Eng Cheong

Women’s Doubles: Vivian Hoo/Lim Chiew Sien, Pearly Tan/Thinaah Muralitharan

Mixed Doubles: Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei, Choong Hon Jian/Go Pei Kee, Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemei, Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing

Who are the players representing Singapore at BWF Indonesia Open 2023?

Men’s Singles: Loh Kean Yew

Women’s Singles: Yeo Jia Min

Mixed Doubles: Hee Yong Kai Terry/Tan Wei Han Jessica

BWF Indonesia Open 2024 competition schedule

First round: June 4-5

Second round: June 6

Quarter-finals: June 7

Semi-finals: June 8

Final: June 9

Where and how to watch live streaming and TV broadcast of BWF Indonesia Open 2024 in India?

The live telecast will start from day 1. Fans can watch the live telecast of Court 1 and Court 2 on Sports 18 and Jio Cinema. Other courts can be seen on the BWF TV YouTube channel. The live score can be followed on the BWF tournament software.

Where and how to watch the live streaming and TV broadcast of BWF Indonesia Open 2024 in Malaysia?

Fans can watch the live broadcast of Court 1 and Court 2 on the Astro Network Channels. Other courts can be seen on the BWF YouTube channel.

Where and how to watch the live stream and TV broadcast of BWF Indonesia Open 2024 in Singapore?

The live Telecast will start from day 1. Fans can watch the live telecast of Court 1 and Court 2 on Spot TV. Other courts can be seen on the BWF TV YouTube channel. The live score can be followed on the BWF tournament software.

Trending Indian Sports articles

India’s full schedule and fixtures of BWF Indonesia Open 2024

Day 1 – June 4 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Lakshya Sen beat Kanta Tsuneyama (21-12, 21-17)
  • Kiran George vs Weng Hong Yang (11-21, 21-10, 22-20)
  • HS Prannoy vs Priyanshu Rajawat (21-17, 21-12)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand vs Cheng Yu-Pei/Sun Yu-Hsing (21-15, 21-11)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • B Sumeeth Reddy/N Sikki Reddy beat Vinson Chiu/ Jenni Gai (18-21, 21-16, 21-17)

Day 2 – June 5 (Wednesday)

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • PV Sindhu lost to Wen Chi Hsu (21-15, 15-21, 21-14)
  • Aakarshi Kashyap lost to Ratchanok Intanon (21-18, 21-6)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponappa beat Jackie Dent/Crystal Lai (21-15, 21-15)
  • Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda lost to Kim So Yeong/Kong Hee Yong (21-12, 21-9)

Day 3 – June 6 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Lakshya Sen beat Kenta Nishimoto (21-9, 21-15)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat lost to Kunlavut Vitidsarn (21-10, 21-17)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand lost to Mayu Matsumoto/Wakana Nagahara (19-21, 21-19, 21-19)
  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponappa lost to Baek Ha Na/Lee So Hee (21-13, 19-21, 21-13)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • B Sumeeth Reddy/N Sikki Reddy lost to Zheng Si Wei/Huang Ya Qioug (21-9, 21-11)

Day 4– June 7 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Lakshya Sen lost to Anders Antonsen (22-24, 18-21) – Report

Malaysia’s full schedule and fixtures of BWF Indonesia Open 2024

Day 1 – June 4 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Lee Zii Jia beat NG Ka Long Angus (21-17, 21-16)

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • Goh Jin Wei lost to Wang Zhi Yi (21-15, 21-17)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Low Hang Yee/NG Eng Cheong lost to Lee Jhe Hui/Yang Po-Hsuan (21-19, 21-14, 21-14)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Haikal Muhammad lost to Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin (18-21, 21-16, 21-17)
  • Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik beat Vinson Chiu/Joshua Yuan (21-14, 21-11)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Pearly Tan/Thinaah Muralitharan beat Sung Shuo Yun/Yu Chien Yui (21-19, 22-20)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemei vs Lee Chun Hei Reginald/ NG Tsz Yau

Day 2 – June 5 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Leong Jun Hao  beat Jonatan Christie (21-13, 16-21, 21-12)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin beat Dong Adam/Nyl Yakura (21-6, 21-7)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Roy King yap/Valeree Siow lost to Jiang Zhen Bang /Wei Ya Xin (19-21, 21-13, 21-18)
  • Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing beat Koceila Mammeri/Tanina Violette Mammeri (21-9, 21-15)

Day 3 – June 6 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Leong Jun Hao beat Chou Tien Chen (21-18, 13-21, 21-17)
  • Lee Zii Jia beat Wang Hong Yang (20-22, 21-9, 21-16)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Pearly Tan/Thinaah Muralitharan beat Apriyani Rahayu/Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (21-18, 21-19)

Men’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik lost to Lu Ching Yao/Yang Po Han (16-21, 14-21)
  • Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin beat Leo Rolly Carnando/Daniel Marthin (16-21, 21-16, 21-12)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing beat Mathias Chiristiansen/ Alexander Boje (15-21, 23-21, 21-14)

Day 4 – June 7 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Leong Jun Hao lost to Li Shi Feng (11-21, 12-21)
  • Lee Zii Jia lost to Kunlavut Vitidsarn (16-21, 17-21)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Mai Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee beat Lu Ching Yao/Yang Po Han (21-17, 18-21, 21-10)
  • Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin lost to Liang Wei Kang/Wang Chang (21-18, 18-21, 19-21)

Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Pearly Tan/Thinaah Muralitharan lost to Chen Qing Chen/Jia Yi Fan (20-22, 18-21)

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing beat Kim Won Ho/Jeong Na Eun (21-8, 21-19)

Day 5 – June 8 (Saturday)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee beat Sabar Karyaman Gutama/Moh Reza Pahlevi Isfahani (29-27, 21-13) – Highlights

Mixed Doubles Semifinals

  • Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing lost to Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin (16-21, 18-21) – Highlights

Day 6 – June 9 (Sunday)

Men’s Doubles finals

  • Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee lost to Liang Wei Keng/Wang Chang (21-19, 16-21, 12-21) – Highlights

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement