Khel Now logo
HomeSportsLive Score

AFCON- Africa Cup of Nations

AFCON 2023: Full Fixtures, schedule, timing and telecast details

Published at :January 27, 2024 at 09:41 PM
Modified at :January 27, 2024 at 09:42 PM
Post Featured Image

Manav Chowdhury


As the Africa Cup of Nations, Cote d’Ivoire 2023, approaches, the anticipation and excitement are reaching fever pitch. 

The 2023 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON 2023) takes place in the Ivory Coast as 24 teams have dreams of being crowned champions of Africa. The 2023 Africa Cup of Nations or the AFCON will be the 34th edition of the competition. AFCON 2023 will start with the group stages on 14 January 2024 and end with the final on 12 February 2024.

The top two teams from each group with four best third-place sides will progress to the Round of 16 stage of the competition. Egypt are the most successful nation in the cup’s history, winning the tournament seven times. Senegal are the tournament’s current champion. Here are the following groups in the competitions:

AFCON 2023 Groups:

Group A: Ivory Coast (hosts), Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau

Group B: Egypt, Ghana, Cape Verde, Mozambique

Group C: Senegal, Cameroon, Guinea, Gambia

Group D: Algeria, Burkina Faso, Mauritania, Angola

Group E: Tunisia, Mali, South Africa, Namibia

Group F: Morocco, Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia, Tanzania

Also Read: AFCON 2023: All nations squad list for African Cup of Nations

AFCON 2023: Group Stage

14th January, Sunday, 2024

Group A – Ivory Coast vs Guinea-Bissau | 01:30 AM (IST) | 13-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 13-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

Group A – Nigeria vs Equatorial Guinea | 07:30 PM (IST) | 02:00 PM (GMT) | 09:00 AM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

Group B – Egypt vs Mozambique | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Le Félicia

15th January, Monday, 2024

Group B – Ghana vs Cape Verde | 01:30 AM (IST) | 14-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 14-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Le Félicia

Group C – Senegal vs Gambia | 07:30 PM (IST) | 02:00 PM (GMT) | 09:00 AM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

Group C – Cameroon vs Guinea | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

16th January, Tuesday, 2024

Group D – Algeria vs Angola | 01:30 AM (IST) | 15-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 15-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

Group D – Burkina Faso vs Mauritania | 07:30 PM (IST) | 02:00 PM (GMT) | 09:00 AM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

Group E – Tunisia vs Namibia | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium

17th January, Wednesday, 2024

Group E – Mali vs South Africa | 01:30 AM (IST) | 16-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 16-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium

Group F – Morocco vs Tanzania | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

18th January, Thursday, 2024

Group F – DR Congo vs Zambia | 01:30 AM (IST) | 17-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 17-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

Group A – Equatorial Guinea vs Guinea-Bissau | 07:30 PM (IST) | 02:00 PM (GMT) | 09:00 AM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

Group A – Ivory Coast vs Nigeria | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

19th January, Friday, 2024

Group B – Egypt vs Ghana | 01:30 AM (IST) | 18-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 18-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Le Félicia

Group B – Cape Verde vs Mozambique | 07:30 PM (IST) | 02:00 PM (GMT) | 09:00 AM (EST) | Le Félicia

Group C – Senegal vs Cameroon | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

20th January, Saturday, 2024

Group C – Guinea vs Gambia | 01:30 AM (IST) | 19-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 139-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

Group D – Algeria vs Burkina Faso | 07:30 PM (IST) | 02:00 PM (GMT) | 09:00 AM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

Group D – Mauritania vs Angola | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

21st January, Sunday, 2024

Group E – Tunisia vs Mali | 01:30 AM (IST) | 20-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 20-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium

Group F – Morocco vs DR Congo | 07:30 PM (IST) | 02:00 PM (GMT) | 09:00 AM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

Group F – Zambia vs Tanzania | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

22nd January, Monday, 2024

Group E – South Africa vs Namibia | 01:30 AM (IST) | 21-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 21-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium

Group A – Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Le Félicia

Group A – Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

23rd January, Tuesday, 2024

Group B – Mozambique vs Ghana | 01:30 AM (IST) | 22-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 22-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

Group B – Cape Verde vs Egypt | 01:30 AM (IST) | 22-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 22-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Le Félicia

Group C – Gambia vs Cameroon | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

Group C – Guinea vs Senegal | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

24th January, Wednesday, 2024

Group D – Mauritania vs Algeria| 01:30 AM (IST) | 13-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 13-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

Group D – Angola vs Burkina Faso | 01:30 AM (IST) | 23-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 23-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

Group E – Namibia vs Mali |10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

Group E – South Africa vs Tunisia | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium

25th January, Thursday 2024

Group F – Zambia vs Morocco | 01:30 AM (IST) | 24-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 24-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

Group F – Tanzania vs DR Congo | 01:30 AM (IST) | 24-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 24-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium

AFCON 2023 – Round of 16

27th January, Saturday, 2024

R-16 1: Angola vs Group B/E/F Third Place | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

28th January, Sunday, 2024

R-16 2: Nigeria vs Cameroon | 01:30 AM (IST) | 27-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 27-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Le Félicia

R16 3: Equatorial Guinea vs Guinea | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

29th January, Monday, 2024

R16 4: Egypt vs Group F Runner-up | 01:30 AM (IST) | 28-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 28-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

R16 5: Cape Verde vs Mauritania | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

30th January, Tuesday, 2024

R16 6: Senegal vs Group A/B/F Third Place | 01:30 AM (IST) | 29-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 29-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

R16 7: Group E Winner vs Burkina Faso | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium

31st January, Wednesday, 2024

R16 8: Group F Winner vs Group E Runner-up | 01:30 AM (IST) | 30-01-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 30-01-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Laurent Pokou Stadium

Also Read: Top five favourites to win AFCON 2023: Ranked

AFCON 2023 – Quarter Final

2nd February, Friday, 2024

QF1: Winner of R16 2 vs Winner of R16 1 | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

3rd February, Saturday, 2024

QF2: Winner of R16 4 vs Winner of R16 3 | 01:30 AM (IST) | 02-02-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 02-02-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

QF3: Winner of R16 7 vs Winner of R16 6 | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

4th February, Monday, 2024

QF4: Winner of R16 5 v Winner of R16 8 | 01:30 AM (IST) | 03-03-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 03-02-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Konan Banny Stadium

AFCON 2023 – Semi-FInal

7th February, Wednesday, 2024

SF1: Winner of QF1 vs Winner of QF4 | 10:30 PM (IST) | 05:00 PM (GMT) | 12:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

8th February, Thursday, 2024

SF2: Winner of QF3 vs Winner of QF2 | 01:30 AM (IST) | 07-02-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 07-02-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

AFCON 2023 – Third Place Match

11th February, Sunday, 2024

Third-place play-off: SF1 loser vs SF2 loser | 01:30 AM (IST) | 10-02-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 10-02-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Stade de la Paix

AFCON 2023 – Final

12th February, Monday, 2024

Final: SF1 winner vs SF2 winner | 01:30 AM (IST) | 11-02-2024, 08:00 PM (GMT) | 11-02-2024, 03:00 PM (EST) | Alassane Ouattara Stadium

AFCON 2023 Telecast

India: Fancode

UK: Sky Sports

USA: beIN Sports

Nigeria: CAF TV

AFCON 2023 Worldwide Broadcast Details: Click here

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Telegram.

Trending Articles


TRENDING TOPICS

  • About Us
  • Home
  • Khel Now TV
  • Sitemap
  • Feed
Khel Icon

Download on the

App Store

GET IT ON

Google Play


2023 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.