The league kicked off on October 1 at Duler Stadium. [Updated on March 16, 2020]

After an exciting previous season, the Goa Professional League 2019-20 made a comeback on October 1. The league, which is played out in the state of Goa in western India, has 12 teams battling it out for the duration of six months to find the champion of Goan football.

The last season saw multiple teams shining in the league with FC Goa winning it at the end.

Stars from the league also caught the eyes of fans and pundits alike and received plaudits for their performances throughout the campaign. Ronaldo Oliviera (Salgaocar FC, now Quess East Bengal FC), Devendra Mudgaonkar, Liston Colaco, Victorino Fernandes and Joachim Abranches all had impeccable form during the course of the league and are now raring to go in the new season.

Stadium

The first round of fixtures, as announced by the Goa Football Association, are to be played out at the Duler Stadium, with the exception of the home games of Guardian Angel SC, which are to be played at Navelim Stadium.

The later rounds will see grounds being used to host matches.

Promoted & Relegated Teams

The 2018-19 season also saw the promotion of SESA Football Academy to the premier division. They have replaced FC Bardez, who were relegated at the end of the previous campaign.

Goa Pro League 2019-20 Teams

  1. Sporting Clube de Goa
  2. Velsao Sports & Cultural Club
  3. Guardian Angel Sports Club
  4. Churchill Brothers SC
  5. Calangute Association
  6. Vasco SC
  7. Dempo SC
  8. Sesa Football Academy
  9. FC Goa
  10. Panjim Footballers
  11. Salgaocar FC
  12. Corps of Signals

Goa Pro League 2019-20 Fixtures & Results

Round 1

  1. October 1: Calangute Association 2-2 Vasco SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. October 2: Dempo SC 2-0 Sesa FA (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. October 3: Sporting Clube de Goa 2-0 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. March 4: FC Goa 2-2 Panjim Footballers (Duler Stadium)
  5. October 5: Salgaocar FC 2-0 Corps of Signals (Duler Stadium)
  6. October 7: Guardian Angel SC 0-5 Churchill Brothers (Navelim Stadium) Match Report

Round 2

  1. October 7: Panjim Footballers 0-3 Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. October 8: Sporting Clube de Goa 2-0 Dempo SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. October 9: FC Goa 3-0 Corps of Signals (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. October 10: Sesa FA 2-1 Salgaocar FC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. October 11: Vasco SC 1-2 Guardian Angel SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  6. October 12: Churchill Brothers 3-0 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium) Match Report

Round 3

  1. October 13: Salgaocar FC 0-0 Sporting Clube de Goa (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. October 14: Calangute Association 1-0 Corps of Signals (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. October 15: Dempo SC 6-0 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. October 16: Guardian Angel SC 1-0 Panjim Footballers (Navelim Stadium) Match Report
  5. October 17: Vasco SC 0-1 Churchill Brothers (Duler Stadium) Mach Report
  6. October 18: FC Goa 1-1 Sesa FA (Duler Stadium) Match Report

Round 4

  1. October 19: Corps of Signals 0-0 Guardian Angel SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. October 20: Panjim Footballers 0-5 Churchill Brothers (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. October 21: Vasco SC 4-3 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. October 22: Sesa FA 0-0 Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. October 24: Dempo SC 3-2 Salgaocar FC Match Report
  6. December 6: FC Goa 0-2 Sporting Clube de Goa Match Report

Round 5 

  1. November 23: Churchill Brothers 5-0 Corps of Signals (Navelim) Match Report
  2. October 27: Guardian Angel SC 1-1 SESA Football Academy (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. October 28: Sporting Clube de Goa 0-0 Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. October 29: FC Goa 0-1 Dempo SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. October 24: Dempo SC 3-2 Salgaocar FC (Ella)
  6. October 30: Salgaocar FC 2-0 Velsao SCC (Nagao) Match Report
  7. October 31: Vasco SC 0-3 Panjim Footballers (Duler Stadium) Match Report

Round 6

  1. November 1: Dempo SC 4-0 Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. November 2: Sporting Clube de Goa 2-0 Guardian Angel SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. November 3: Sesa FA 0-0 Churchill Brothers (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. November 4: Corps of Signals 3-2 Vasco SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. November 5: Panjim Footballers 3-2 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  6. November 6: Salgaocar FC 1-1 FC Goa (Nagoa Stadium) Match Report

Round 7

  1. November 7: Churchill Brothers 2-3 Sporting Clube de Goa (Nagoa) Match Report 
  2. November 7: Vasco SC 0-0 SESA Football Academy (Duler Stadium) Match Report 
  3. November 8: Panjim Footballers 0-1 Corps of Signals (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. November 10: FC Goa 0-1 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. November 11: Calangute Association 2-1 Salgaocar FC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  6. November 12: Guardian Angel SC 0-4 Dempo SC (Navelim)

Round 8

  1. November 12: Panjim Footballers 0-3 Sporting Clube de Goa (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. November 13: Corps of Signals 1-2 SESA Football Academy (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. November 14: Churchill Brothers 1-1 Salgaocar FC (Navelim)
  4. November 14: Calangute Association 3-1 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium)
  5. November 15: Guardian Angel SC 1-2 FC Goa (Navelim) Match Report
  6. November 15: Vasco SC 0-0 Dempo SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report

Round 9 

  1. November 17: SESA Football Academy 3-4 Panjim Footballers (Sirsaim Ground) Match Report
  2. November 18: Dempo SC 2-5 Churchill Brothers (Ella) Match Report
  3. November 19: Salgaocar FC 4-0 Guardian Angel SC (Nagoa) Match Report
  4. November 19: Sporting Clube de Goa 0-0 Vasco SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. November 21: Calangute Association 0-1 FC Goa (Duler Stadium)
  6. November 26: Corps of Signals 2-3 Velsao SCC (Crops) Match Report

Round 10 

  1. November 21: SESA Football Academy 2-2 Velsao SCC (Sirsaim)
  2. November 22: Dempo SC 0-0 Panjim Footballers (Ella) Match Report
  3. November 23: Salgaocar FC 3-2 Vasco SC (Nagoa) Match Report
  4. November 25: Calangute Association 0-2 Guardian Angel SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. December 3: FC Goa 4-1 Churchill Brothers (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  6. November 29: Sporting Clube de Goa 7-0 Corps of Signals (Duler Stadium) Match Report

Round 11 

  1. December 2: Corps of Signals 0-1 Dempo SC (Crops)
  2. December 9: Vasco SC 0-4 FC Goa (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. December 10: SESA Football Academy 1-0 Sporting Club de Goa (Sirsaim) Match Report
  4. December 11: Panjim Footballers 0-0 Salgaocar FC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. December 12: Velsao SCC 1-2 Guardian Angel SC (Navelim)
  6. March 25: Churchill Brothers Vs Calangute Association (Navelim) 15:45

Round 12

  1. December 6: Corps of Signals 1-1 Salgaocar FC Match Report
  2. December 14: Vasco SC 1-0 Calangute Association Match Report
  3. December 15: Panjim Footballers 2-4 FC Goa Match Report
  4. January 4: Velsao SCC 0-2 Sporting Club de Goa (Duler Stadium)
  5. February 13: SESA Football Academy 0-3 Dempo SC (Sirsaim) Match Report

Round 13

  1. December 14: Dempo SC 1-1 Sporting Club de Goa (Ella)
  2. December 17: Guardian Angel SC 2-3 Vasco SC (Navelim) Match Report
  3. December 20: Salgaocar FC 1-0 SESA Football Academy (Nagoa)
  4. December 21: Churchill Brothers 3-0 Guardian Angel SC Match Report
  5. December 22: Calangute Association 0-1 Panjim Footballers (Duler Stadium)
  6. January 3: Corps of Signals 1-3 FC Goa (Crops)
  7.  TBD: Velsao SCC Vs Churchill Brothers

Round 14

  1. January 3: Panjim Footballers 3-2 Guardian Angel SC (Duler Stadium)
  2. January 6: Corps of Signals 1-0 Calangute Association (Crops)
  3. April 3: SESA Football Academy Vs FC Goa (Sirsaim) 15:45
  4. January 8: Sporting Clube de Goa 1-2 Salgaocar FC (Duler Stadium)
  5. January 15: Churchill Brothers 5-1 Vasco SC (Nagoa)
  6. January 31: Velsao SCC 1-1 Dempo (Nagoa) Match Report

Round 15

  1. March 30: Calangute Association Vs SESA Football Academy (Duler Stadium) 15:45  
  2. February 12: Velsao SCC 1-0 Vasco SC  (Navelim)
  3. January 10: Guardian Angel SC 2-1 Corps of Signals (Navelim)
  4. January 14: Salgaocar FC 2-2 Dempo SC (Nagoa) Match Report
  5. January 24: Sporting Clube de Goa Vs Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) 15:45 Postponed 

Round 16

  1. January 7: Panjim Footballers 1-0 Vasco SC (Duler Stadium)
  2. January 22: Corps of Signals 1-2 Churchill Brothers (Crops) Match Report
  3. January 26: Velsao SCC 1-1 Salgaocar FC (Nagoa) 15:45
  4. January 17: Dempo SC 1-1 FC Goa (Ella)
  5. January 12: Sporting Clube de Goa 3-1 FC Goa  (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  6. January 21: SESA Football Academy 2-3 Guardian Angel SC (Sirsaim) Match Report
  7. February 24: Sporting Clube de Goa 3-0 Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) Match Report

Round 17

  1. January 17: Guardian Angel SC 0-5 Sporting club de Goa (Navelim) Match Report
  2. January 19: Vasco SC 1-2 Corps of Signals (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  3. January 20: Velsao SCC 0-5 Panjim Footballer (Nagoa) Match Report
  4. January 27: Calangute Association 2-2 Dempo SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. March 24: Churchill Brothers Vs SESA Football Academy (Navelim) 15:45

Round 18

  1. January 25: Corps of Signals 2-1 Panjim Footballer (Navelim) Match Report
  2. March 1: Velsao SCC 1-5 FC Goa (Navelim Stadium)15:45
  3. January 27: SESA Football Academy 1-2 Vasco SC (Sirsaim) Match Report
  4. January 31: Corps of Signals 0-1 Sporting Clube de Goa Match Report
  5. February 9: Dempo SC 4-1 Guardian Angel SC (Ella) Match Report
  6. February 18: Salgaocar FC 3-0 Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) Match Report

Round 19

  1. February 9: Panjim Footballers 1-0 SESA Football Academy (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. TBC: Sporting Clube de Goa Vs Churchill Brothers  (Duler Stadium) 15:45
  3. March 18: Velsao SCC Vs Corps of Signals (Navelim Stadium) 15:45
  4. March 17: Vasco SC Vs Sporting Clube de Goa  (Duler Stadium) 15:45
  5. March 12: Guardian Angel SC 2-5 Salgaocar FC (Navelim) Match Report
  6. March 28: FC Goa Vs Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) 15:45

Round 20

  1. February 5: Salgaocar FC 1-1 Churchill Brothers (Duler Stadium)
  2. February 6: Dempo SC 3-0 Vasco SC (Ella Ground) Match Report
  3. February 16: Sporting Clube de Goa 4-1 Panjim Footballers (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  4. February 21: FC Goa 1-2 Guardian Angel SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  5. February 21: Velsao S&CC 0-1 Calangute Association (Navelim Stadium) Match Report
  6.  March 13: Churchill Brothers 1-1 Dempo SC (Duler Stadium)

Round 21

  1. March 15: Guardian Angel SC 1-1 Calangute Association (Duler Stadium) 15:45
  2. February 17: Velsao SCC 1-0 SESA Football Academy (Navelim) Match Report
  3. April 8: Sesa Football Academy Vs Corps of Signals (Sirsaim)
  4. March 7: Vasco SC 1-0 Salgaocar FC (Navelim Stadium) (Duler Stadium)
  5. March 10: Panjim Footballers 3-4 Dempo SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  6. March 10: Churchill Brothers 4-0 Calangute Association (Nagoa Ground) Match Report

Round 22

  1. February 2: FC Goa 3-0 Vasco SC (Duler Stadium) Match Report
  2. February 22: Salgaocar FC 3-0 Panjim Footballers (Nagoa Stadium) Match Report
  3. February 25: Churchill Beothers 2-0 Panjim Footballers (Rosary Ground) Match Report
  4. March 1: Velsao SCC 1-5 FC Goa (Rosary Ground) Match Report
  5. March 6: Guardian Angel SC 3-1 Velsao SCC (Duler Stadium)
  6. March 27: Sporting Clube de Goa Vs SESA Football Academy (Duler Stadium) 15:45

Round 23

  1. March 22: Dempo SC Vs Corps of Signals  (ELLA) 15:45

Goa Pro League 2019-20 table

Goa Pro League 2019-20 Top Scorers

RankPlayerClubGoals
1Marcus MascarenhasSporting Clube de Goa14
2Willis PlazaChurchill Brothers FC Goa11
3Clencio PintoChurchill Brothers FC Goa11
4Aaren D’SilvaFC Goa10
5Suraj HadkonkarDempo SC10
6Davendra MurgaonkarSalgaocar FC9
7Chukwuemeka Philip OdogwuSporting Club de Goa9
8Stephen SatarkarSalgaocar FC9
9Joaquim AbaranchesDempo SC8
10Joyson GauncarPanjim Footballers7
11Lloyd CardozoPanjim Footballers7
12LalkhawpuimawiaChurchill Brothers FC Goa6
13Suraj MondalVasco SC6
14Chaitan Komarpant (U-20)Salgaocar FC6

Telecast

There will be no telecast of the league. However, follow Khel Now for more updates regarding the Goa Professional League’s 2019-20 season.