Indian athletes won multiple medals on another successful day.

The Indian contingent is performing really well in the ongoing 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Saturday’s action saw plenty of high-profile athletes make a mark in the multi-sport event which is heading towards its business end. It was a day where the Indian wrestlers dominated once again and won bags of medals – including four gold, adding to the country’s tally.

Individuals like Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Naveen, Vinesh Phogat and more were absolutely sensational on their way to winning gold medals. There were many Indian athletes that bagged silvers and bronze medals too. In particular, there was an eruption of praise for Avinash Sable who broke the national record and set a personal best on his way to winning silver in the 3000m Steeplechase event.

Here is a roundup of the Indian results from a very busy Day 9 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham:

Table Tennis

Batra Manika/Chitale Diya Parag 3–0 Hosenally Oumehani/Jalim Nandeshwaree (Mauritius) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16

Akula Sreeja/Tennison Reeth 3–0 Thomas Wu Zhang Chloe Anna/Whitton Lara (Wales) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16

Yong Izaac Quek (Singapore) 0–4 Sharath Achanta Kamal – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals 

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4–2 Sam Walker (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Sanil Shetty 1–4 Liam Pitchford (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Tianwei Feng (Singapore) 4–3 Sreeja Akula – Women’s Singles Semi-Finals

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Achanta Sharath Kamal 3–2 Lum Nicholas/Luu Finn (Australia) – Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja 3–2 Lum Nicholas/Jee Minhyung (Australia) – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

Batra Manika/Chitale Diya Parag 1-3 Carey Charlotte/Hursey Anna (Wales) – Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Akula Sreeja/Tennison Reeth 1-3 Wong Xin Ru/Zhou Jingyi (Singapore) – Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Para Table Tennis

Raj Aravind Alagar 0-3 Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match

Sue Bailey (England) 0-3 Sonalben Manubhai Patel (WON BRONZE MEDAL) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5

Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel (WON GOLD MEDAL) 3-0 Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

Wrestling

Pooja Gehlot VSU1 12–2 Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 1

Vinesh Phogat VFA 2–0 Samantha Stewart (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 2

Naveen Kumar VSU1 13–3 Ogbonna Emannuel John (Nigeria) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG 1/8 Finals

Pooja Gehlot (W) VFO Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 3

Vinesh Phogat VPO 6–0 Mercy Bolafunoluwa Adekuoroye (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 3

Pooja Sihag VP01 5-3 Mitchell Montague (New Zealand) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Quarter-Finals

Ravi Kumar Dahiya VSU 10–0 Suraj Singh (New Zealand) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Quarter-Finals

Deepak Nehra VP01 6–8 Nishan Randhawa (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 97 KG Quarter-Finals

Naveen Kumar VSU 10–0 Hong Yeow Lou (Singapore) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Quarter-Finals

Ravi Kumar VSU1 14–4 Ali Asad (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Semi-Finals

Pooja Gehlot VP01 6–9 Madison Parks (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Semi-Finals

Pooja Sihag VP0 0–6 Justina di Stasio (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Semi-Finals

Naveen Kumar VSU1 12–1 Charlie Bowling (England) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Semi-Finals

Pooja Gehlot (WON BRONZE MEDAL) VSU1 12-2 Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Bronze Medal Match

Vinesh Phogat (WON GOLD MEDAL) VFA 4-0 Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don (Sri Lanka) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 6

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (WON GOLD MEDAL) VSU 10-0 Ebikewenimo Welson (Nigeria) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Gold Medal Match

Naveen Kumar (WON GOLD MEDAL) VPO 9-0 Muhammad Sharif Tahir (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Gold Medal Match

Pooja Sihag (WON BRONZE MEDAL) VSU 11-0 Naomi de Bruine (Australia) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Bronze Medal match

Deepak Nehra (WON BRONZE MEDAL) VPO1 10-2 Tayab Raza (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 97 KG Bronze Medal match

Athletics & Para Athletics

Poonam Sharma – 7th7.07m (GR, PB); Sharmila – 4th 8.43m (PB) Santosh – 8th 6.53m – Women’s F55 – 57 Para Shot Put Finals

Bhawna Jat – 8th47:14.13 (PB) – Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final

Priyanka Goswami (WON SILVER MEDAL) – 2nd43:38.83 (PB) – Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final 

Avinash Sable (WON SILVER MEDAL) – 2nd8:11.20 – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final

India – 2nd44.45s (Q) – Women’s 4x100m Relay – Round 1 – Heat 1

Manju Bala – 12th60.96m – Women’s Hammer Throw Final

Avinash Sable – DNF – Men’s 5000m Final

How many Gold medals India will win in the CWG 2022?

Boxing

Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) RSC Nitu Ghanghas – Women’s 45-48 KG Semi-Finals – Into the finals

Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) WP 0–5 Amit Panghal – Men’s 48-51 KG Semi-Finals – Into the finals

Savannah Alfia Stubley (England) WP 0–5 Nikhat Zareen – Women’s 50 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) – Into the finals

Gemma Paige Richardson (England) WP 3–2 Jaismine Lamboria (WON BRONZE MEDAL) – Women’s 60 KG Semi-Finals

Joseph Commey (Ghana) WP 4-1 Mohammad Hussamuddin (WON BRONZE MEDAL) – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals

Rohit Tokas (WON BRONZE MEDAL) WP 2-3 Stephen Zimba (Zambia) – Men’s 63.5-67 KG Semi-Finals

Sagar Ahlawat WP 5-0 Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals – Advanced into the final

Hockey

India 3-2 South Africa – Men’s Semi-Final – Advanced to the Final

Cricket

India beat England by 4 runs – Women’s T20 Semi-Finals – Advanced to the Final

Badminton

P.V. Sindhu 2–1 Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Aakarshi Kashyap 0–2 Kristy Gilmour (Scotland) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Srikant Kidambi 2-0 Toby Penty (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Lakshya Sen 2-0 Julien Georges Paul (Mauritius) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand 2-0 Richardson Tahlia / Wynter Katherine (Jamaica)

Jacob Schueler/Nathan Tang 2-0 Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Lawn Bowls

India (WON SILVER MEDAL) 5–18 Northern Ireland – Men’s Fours – Medal Match

Squash

Ng Eain Yow/Yuen Chee Wern 2–0 Senthilkumar Velavan/Abhay Singh – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Pallikal Karthik Dipika/Ghosal Sourav 0–2 King Joelle/Paul Coll (New Zealand) – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

For more updates, follow Khel Now on Twitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.