Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Taipei Open: Full list of winners

Published at :June 19, 2023 at 9:22 PM
Modified at :June 27, 2023 at 10:28 PM
Post Featured Image

Kshitij Sahu


Chou Tien Chen has won the competition four times out of the last five editions

The Taipei Open is a prestigious badminton tournament that captivates both local and international fans. Since its inception in 1986, the event has earned a reputation for its high-caliber competition and as a platform for emerging talents. With a knockout format comprising singles and doubles events for both genders, the tournament showcases thrilling matches that highlight the players' agility, power, and finesse on the court.

Taiwan, the host nation, takes immense pride in producing renowned badminton stars like Tai Tzu-ying, Chou Tien-chen, and Lee Yang, who relish the opportunity to compete on home soil, eliciting a strong sense of national pride. The Taipei Open also attracts international luminaries from badminton powerhouses such as China, Indonesia, Japan, and South Korea, resulting in captivating matchups and intense rivalries that add further excitement to the tournament.

Beyond the on-court action, the Taipei Open offers a range of engaging activities for fans, including the chance to interact with their favorite players and attend coaching clinics. The event also places great emphasis on community engagement, actively encouraging youth participation and nurturing a deep appreciation for the sport. The Taipei Open has established itself as a significant event in the badminton calendar, leaving a lasting impression on both players and spectators alike.

With its global popularity and the exceptional skills demonstrated by athletes, the tournament serves as a celebration of badminton excellence. The Taipei Open continues to evolve, solidifying its position as a premier showcase of the sport and an unforgettable experience for badminton enthusiasts around the world.

List of Past winners 

Men’s singles

1980: Flemming Delfs (Denmark)

1981: Kevin Jolly (England)

1982: Hadiyanto (Indonesia)

1983: Icuk Sugiarto (Indonesia)

1984: Morten Frost (Denmark)

1985: Lius Pongoh (Indonesia)

1986: Sze Yu (Australia)

1987: Misbun Sidek (Malaysia)

1988: Icuk Sugiarto (Indonesia)

1989: Morten Frost (Denmark)

1990: Eddy Kurniawan (Indonesia)

1991: Hermawan Susanto (Indonesia)

1992: Ardy Wiranata (Indonesia)

1993: Hariyanto Arbi (Indonesia)

1994: Hariyanto Arbi (Indonesia)

1995: Hermawan Susanto (Indonesia)

1996: Dong Jiong (China)

1997: Peter Gade (Denmark)

1999: Fung Permadi (Chinese Taipei)

2000: Peter Gade (Denmark)

2002: Taufik Hidayat (Indonesia)

2003: Wong Choong Hann (Malaysia)

2004: Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)

2005: Lee Hyun-il (South Korea)

2006: Lin Dan (China)

2007: Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Indonesia)

2008: Simon Santoso (Indonesia)

2009: Nguyễn Tiến Minh (Vietnam)

2010: Simon Santoso (Indonesia)

2011: Tommy Sugiarto (Indonesia)

2012: Nguyễn Tiến Minh (Vietnam)

2013: Son Wan-ho (South Korea)

2014: Lin Dan (China)

2015: Chen Long (China)

2016: Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)

2017: Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)

2018: Lee Zii Jia (Malaysia)

2019: Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)

2022: Chou Tien-chen (Chinese Taipei)

2023: Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (Indonesia)

Women’s Singles

1980: Lene Køppen (Denmark)

1981: Hwang Sun-ai (South Korea)

1982: Ivana Lie (Indonesia)

1983: Kirsten Larsen (Denmark)

1984: Ivana Lie (Indonesia)

1985: Helen Troke (England)

1986: Kirsten Larsen (Denmark)

1987: Kirsten Larsen (Denmark)

1988: Kirsten Larsen (Denmark)

1989: Christine Magnusson (Sweden)

1990: Chun Sung-suk (South Korea)

1991: Susi Susanti (Indonesia)

1992: Yuliani Santosa (Indonesia)

1993: Lim Xiaoqing (Sweden)

1994: Susi Susanti (Indonesia)

1995: Lim Xiaoqing (Sweden)

1996: Susi Susanti (Indonesia)

1997: Camilla Martin (Denmark)

1999: Dai Yun (China)

2000: Mia Audina (Netherlands)

2002: Wang Chen (Hong Kong)

2003: Mia Audina (Netherlands)

2004: Chie Umezu (Japan)

2005: Tracey Hallam (England)

2006: Zhang Ning (China)

2007: Wang Chen (Hong Kong)

2008: Saina Nehwal (India)

2009: Cheng Shao-chieh (Chinese Taipei)

2010: Cheng Shao-chieh (Chinese Taipei)

2011: Sung Ji-hyun (South Korea)

2012: Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)

2013: Sung Ji-hyun (South Korea)

2014: Sung Ji-hyun (South Korea)

2015: Wang Yihan (China)

2016: Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)

2017: Saena Kawakami (Japan)

2018: Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)

2019: Sung Ji-hyun (South Korea)

2022: Tai Tzu-ying (Chinese Taipei)

2023: Tai Tzu Ying (Chinese Taipei)

Men’s Doubles

1980: Bobby Ertanto and Hadibowo (Indonesia)

1981: Liu Hon-jai and Tseng Hsueh-chih (Taiwan)

1982: Martin Dew and Mike Tredgett (England)

1983: Bobby Ertanto and Hadibowo (Indonesia)

1984: Stefan Karlsson and Thomas Kihlström (Sweden)

1985: Rudy Heryanto and Hariamanto Kartono (Indonesia)

1986: Jalani Sidek and Razif Sidek (Malaysia)

1987: Eddy Hartono and Liem Swie King (Indonesia)

1988: Sawei Chanseorasmee and Sakrapee Thongsari (Thailand)

1989: Jalani Sidek and Razif Sidek (Malaysia)

1990: Mark Christiansen and Michael Kjeldsen (Denmark)

1991: : Jalani Sidek and Razif Sidek (Malaysia)

1992: Cheah Soon Kit and Soo Beng Kiang (Malaysia)

1993: Cheah Soon Kit and Soo Beng Kiang (Malaysia)

1994: Rudy Gunawan and Bambang Suprianto (Indonesia)

1995: Antonius Ariantho and Denny Kantono (Indonesia)

1996: : Antonius Ariantho and Denny Kantono (Indonesia)

1997: Sigit Budiarto and Candra Wijaya (Indonesia)

1999: Antonius Ariantho and Denny Kantono (Indonesia)

2000: Tony Gunawan and Candra Wijaya (Indonesia)

2002: Kim Dong-moon and Ha Tae-kwon (South Korea)

2003: Kim Dong-moon and Ha Tae-kwon (South Korea)

2004: Chan Chong Ming and Koo Kien Keat (Malaysia)

2005: Tony Gunawan and Halim Haryanto (United States)

2006: Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng (China)

2007: Markis Kido and Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia)

2008: Mathias Boe and Carsten Mogensen (Denmark)

2009: Chen Hung-ling and Lin Yu-lang (Chinese Taipei)

2010: Jung Jae-sung and Lee Yong-dae (South Korea)

2011: Ko Sung-hyun and Yoo Yeon-seong (South Korea)

2012: Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif and Fairuzizuan Tazari (Malaysia)

2013: Kim Gi-jung and Kim Sa-rang (South Korea)

2014: Andrei Adistia and Hendra Aprida Gunawan (Indonesia)

2015: Fu Haifeng and Zhang Nan (China)

2016: Li Junhui and Liu Yuchen (China)

2017: Chen Hung-ling and Wang Chi-lin (Chinese Taipei)

2018: : Chen Hung-ling and Wang Chi-lin (Chinese Taipei)

2019: Goh V Shem and Tan Wee Kiong (Malaysia)

2022: Man Wei Chong and Tee Kai Wun (Malaysia)

2023: Man Wei Chong and Tee Kai Wun (Malaysia)

Women’s Doubles

1980: Jane Webster and Nora Perry (England)

1981: Jane Webster and Nora Perry (England)

1982: Jane Webster and Nora Perry (England)

1983 Gillian Clark and Gillian Clark (England)

1984 Karen Beckman Gillian Gilks (England)

1985: Gillian Clark and Nora Perry (England)

1986: Verawaty Fadjrin and Ivana Lie (Indonesia)

1987: Chung Myung-hee and Hwang Hye-young (South Korea)

1988: Maria Bengtsson and Christine Magnusson (Sweden)

1989: Maria Bengtsson and Christine Magnusson (Sweden)

1990: Gillian Clark and Gillian Gowers (England)

1991: Kimiko Jinnai and Hisako Mori (Japan)

1992: Gil Young-ah and Shim Eun-jung (South Korea)

1993: Lim Xiaoqing and Christine Magnusson (Sweden)

1994: Finarsih and Lili Tampi (Indonesia)

1995: Helene Kirkegaard and Rikke Olsen (Denmark)

1996: Ge Fei and Gu Jun (China)

1997: Park Soo-yun and Yim Kyung-jin (South Korea)

1999: Helene Kirkegaard and Rikke Olsen (Denmark)

2000: Chung Jae-hee and Ra Kyung-min (South Korea)

2002: Sathinee Chankrachangwong and Saralee Thungthongkam (Thailand)

2003: Lee Kyung-won and Ra Kyung-min (South Korea)

2004: Cheng Wen-hsing and Chien Yu-chin (Chinese Taipei)

2005: Cheng Wen-hsing and Chien Yu-chin (Chinese Taipei)

2006: Lee Hyo-jung and Lee Kyung-won (South Korea) 

2007: Cheng Wen-hsing and Chien Yu-chin (Chinese Taipei)

2008: Cheng Wen-hsing and Chien Yu-chin (Chinese Taipei)

2009: Yang Wei and Zhang Jiewen (China)

2010: Kim Min-jung and Lee Hyo-jung (South Korea) 

2011: Ha Jung-eun and Kim Min-jung (South Korea)

2012: Pia Zebadiah Bernadet and Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Indonesia)

2013: Jung Kyung-eun and Kim Ha-na (South Korea)

2014: Nitya Krishinda Maheswari and Greysia Polii (Indonesia)

2015: Nitya Krishinda Maheswari and Greysia Polii (Indonesia)

2016: Huang Dongping and Zhong Qianxin (China)

2017: Chae Yoo-jung and Kim So-yeong (South Korea)

2018: Nami Matsuyama and Chiharu Shida (Japan)

2019: Jongkolphan Kititharakul and Rawinda Prajongjai (Thailand)

2022: Ng Tsz Yau and Tsang Hiu Yan (Hong Kong)

2023: Lee Yu Lim and Shin Seung Chan (South Korea)

Mixed Doubles

1985: Martin Dew and Gillian Gilks (England)

1986: Billy Gilliland (Scotland) and Nora Perry (England)

1987: Steen Fladberg (Denmark) and Gillian Clark (England)

1988: Andy Goode and Gillian Gowers (England)

1989: Henrik Svarrer and Dorte Kjær (Denmark)

1990: Thomas Lund and Pernille Dupont (Denmark)

1991: : Thomas Lund and Pernille Dupont (Denmark)

1992: Pär-Gunnar Jönsson and Maria Bengtsson (Sweden) 

1993: Denny Kantono and Zelin Resiana (Indonesia)

1994: Michael Søgaard (Denmark) and Gillian Gowers (England)

1995: Jens Eriksen and Rikke Olsen (Denmark)

1996: Michael Søgaard and Rikke Olsen (Denmark)

1997: Sandiarto and Finarsih (Indonesia)

1999: Liu Yong and Ge Fei (China)

2000: Michael Søgaard and Rikke Olsen (Denmark)

2002: Tri Kusharjanto and Emma Ermawati (Indonesia)

2003: Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min (South Korea)

2004: Koo Kien Keat and Wong Pei Tty (Malaysia)

2005: Tony Gunawan (United States) and Cheng Wen-hsing (Chinese Taipei)

2006: Nova Widianto and Liliyana Natsir (Indonesia)

2007: Flandy Limpele and Vita Marissa (Indonesia)

2008: Devin Lahardi Fitriawan and Lita Nurlita (Indonesia)

2009: Valiyaveetil Diju and Jwala Gutta (India)

2010: Hendra Aprida Gunawan and Vita Marissa (Indonesia)

2011: Ko Sung-hyun and Eom Hye-won (South Korea)

2012: Muhammad Rijal and Debby Susanto (Indonesia)

2013: Shin Baek-cheol and Chang Ye-na (South Korea)

2014: Liu Yuchen and Yu Xiaohan (China)

2015: Ko Sung-hyun and Kim Ha-na (South Korea)

2016: Zheng Siwei and Chen Qingchen (China)

2017: Seo Seung-jae and Kim Ha-na (South Korea)

2018: Alfian Eko Prasetya and Marsheilla Gischa Islami (Indonesia)

2019: Tang Chun Man and Tse Ying Suet (Hong Kong)

2022: Lee Chun Hei Ng Tsz Yau (Hong Kong)

2023: Cheng Tang Jie and Toh Ee Wei (Malaysia)

Advertisement
Advertisement