Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

US Open

US Open 2023: Updated Schedule, fixtures, results and live streaming details

Published at :August 28, 2023 at 10:28 AM
Modified at :January 13, 2024 at 6:29 PM
Post Featured Image

Ankhi Dutta


The main draw of the hard-court tennis major will take place from August 28 to September 10.

The US Open 2023 is a prestigious annual tennis tournament held in the United States. It is one of the four Grand Slam tournaments, along with the Australian Open, the French Open, and Wimbledon Championships. The 143rd edition of the competition will see players battling for the title in men’s and women’s singles, men’s and women’s doubles and the mixed doubles category.

While the qualifying rounds take place from August 22 to 25, the main draw will begin on August 28 and conclude on September 10.

When will US Open 2023 begin?

The US Open 2023 main draw starts on August 28 and extends through till September 10th. The tournament will be held at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadows, New York.

Where will US Open 2023 be held?

US Open 2023 will be played at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Centre in Flushing Meaadows, New York City. Played on hard courts, the US Open will be held across a series of 17 courts including the three main courts — Arthur Ashe Stadium, Louis Armstrong and Grandstand.

Who are the seeded players in US Open 2023 (singles)?

Men’s Singles

1. Carlos Alcaraz, 2. Novak Djokovic, 3. Daniil Medvedev, 4. Holger Rune, 5. Casper Ruud, 6. Stefanos Tsitsipas, 7. Andrey Rublev, 8. Jannik Sinner, 9. Taylor Fritz, 10. Frances Tiafoe

Women’s Singles

1. Iga Świątek, 2. Aryna Sabalenka, 3. Jessica Pegula, 4. Elena Rybakina, 5. Ons Jabeur, 6. Coco Gauff, 7. Carolina Garcia, 8. Maria Sakkari, 9. Marketa Vondrousova, 10. Karolina Muchova.

Indians participating in US Open 2023

Men’s Singles Qualifying

  • Sumit Nagal

Sumit Nagal bowed out of qualification after losing out to Japanese T Daniel 3-6, 5-7 in the opening round.

Women’s Singles Qualifying

  • Ankita Raina

India’s number one women’s singles player Ankita Raina lost in the final qualification round to Swedish player Mirjam Bjorklund.

  • Karman Kaur Thandi

Karman also lost in the opening round of the qualifiers. She had started well against French opponent Oceane Dodin, as she took the first set 6-3, but lost the next two despite leading in both.

Men’s Doubles

  • Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden

The pair of Rohan Bopanna and Matthew Ebden are seeded fifth in US Open 2023. Rohan Bopanna was the runner-up of US Open in the year 2007.

  • Yuki Bambri/ Marcelo Demoliner

Making his debut through doubles at US Open 2023, Yuki is partnering with Brazilian Marcelo Demoliner while taking a break from his regular partner Saketh Myneni, who is in the reserve list.

Other Indians in the fray are Saketh Myneni, who is in the first alternate position and will be pairing alongside Russia’s Aslan Karatsev. On the other hand, Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and John-Patrick Smith are in the sixth spot of the alternates.

Indian Sports Live Coverage on Khel Now

Where and how to watch live streaming and broadcast of US Open 2023 in India, USA and UK?

Sony Pictures Network holds the broadcast rights for US Open 2023 in India. Selected matches will be shown on Sony Sports TEN 1, 2, and 5 channels. The live streaming of select matches of the US Open 2023 will be available on the Sony LIV app and website.

In the UK and other parts of the world, the destination for US Open action is as follows: United Kingdom and Ireland (Sky Sports), Italy (SuperTennis), Spain (Telefonica / Movistar Plus+), Germany (Sportdeutschland.TV) a China (Migu), and USA (ESPN).

What is the US Open 2023 schedule?

  • First Round — August 28 to 29
  • Second Round — August 30 to 31
  • Third Round — September 1-2
  • Fourth Round — September 3-4
  • Quarter-Finals — September 5-6
  • Semi-Finals — September 7-8
  • Finals — September 9-10

India’s fixtures and results at US Open 2023

Day 3 – August 30 (Wednesday)

Men’s Doubles Round of 64

Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden beat Aleksander Vukic/Christopher O’Connell (6-4, 6-2) – Highlights

Day 4 – August 31 (Thursday)

Men’s Doubles Round of 64

Saketh Myneni/Aslan Karatsev lost to Marc-Andrea Huesler/Laslo Djere (7-6, 3-6, 2-6) – Highlights

Yuki Bhambri/Marcelo Demoliner lost to Jan Zielinski/Hugo Nys (3-6, 5-7) – Highlights

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

Rohan Bopanna/Aldila Sutjialdi beat Andreas Mies/Vera Zvonareva (7-6, 6-2)

Day 5 – September 1 (Friday)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden beat Roman Safiullin/Andrey Golubev (6-3, 6-3) – Highlights

Day 7 – September 3 (Sunday)

Men’s Doubles Round of 16

Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden beat Julian Cash/James Patten (6-4, 6-7, 7-6)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Rohan Bopanna/Aldila Sutjialdi lost to Ben Shelton/Henry Townsend (2-6, 5-7)

Day 10 – September 6 (Wednesday)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden beat Nathalien Lammons/James Withrow (7-6, 6-1)

Day 11 – September 7 (Thursday)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden beat Nicolas Mahut/Pierre-Hughes Herbert (7-6, 6-2) – Highlights

Day 12 – September 8 (Friday)

Men’s Doubles Final

Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden lost to Rajeev Ram/Joe Salisbury (6-2, 3-6, 4-6) – Highlights | Report

US Open 2023 Daily Fixtures & Schedule

Day 1 – August 28 (Monday)

Men’s Singles Round 1

(4)Holger Rune lost to Roberto Carballes Baena (3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6)

(5)Casper Ruud beat Emilio Nava (7-6, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6)

(10) Frances Tiafoe beat Learner Tien (6-2, 7-5, 6-1)

(9)Taylor Fritz beat Steve Johnson (6-2, 6-1, 6-2)

(7) Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Milos Raonic (6-2, 6-3, 6-4)

(2) Novak Djokovic beat Alexandre Muller (6-0, 6-2, 6-3)

Women’s Singles Round 1

(10) Karolina Michova beat Storem Sanders (6-4, 6-0)

(8)Maria Sakkari lost to Rebeka Masarova (4-6, 4-6)

(1)Iga Swiatek beat Rebecca Peterson (6-0, 6-1)

(4)Elena Rybakina beat Marta Kostyuk (6-2, 6-1)

(6) Coco Gauff beat Laura Siegemund (3-6, 6-2, 6-4)

Day 2 – August 29 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Round 1

(3) Daniil Medvedev beat Attila Balazs (6-1, 6-1, 6-0)

(8) Andrey Rublev beat Arthur Cazaux (6-4, 7-6, 6-1)

(1) Carlos Alcaraz beat Dominic Koepfer (6-3, 6-2) *walkover

(6)Jannik Sinner beat Yannick Hanfmann (6-3, 6-1, 6-1)

Women’s Singles Round 1

(5) Ons Jabeur beat Camila Osorio (7-5, 7-5)

(9) Marketa Vondrousova beat Han Na-lae (6-0, 6-3)

(7) Carolina Garcia lost to Wang Yafan (4-6, 1-6)

(3) Jesica Pegula beat Camila Giorgi (6-2, 6-2)

(2) Aryna Sabalenka beat Maryna Zanevska (6-3, 6-2)

Day 3 – August 30 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round 2

(2) Novak Djokovic beat Zapatta Miralles (6-4, 6-1, 6-1)

(5) Casper Ruud lost to Zhang Zhizhen (4-6, 7-5, 2-6, 6-0, 2-6)

(10) Frances Tiafoe beat Sebastien Ofner (6-3, 6-1, 6-4)

(9) Taylor Fritz beat Juan Pablo Varillas (6-1, 6-2, 6-2)

Women’s Singles Round 2

(1) Iga Swiatek beat Daria Saville (6-4, 6-3)

(6) Coco Gauff beat Mirra Andreeva (6-3, 6-2)

(10) Carolina Muchova beat Magdalena Frech (6-4, 6-3)

Day 4 – August 31 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round 2

(6) Jannik Sinner beat Lorenzo Sonega (6-4, 6-2, 6-4)

(3) Daniil Medvedev beat Christopher O’Connell (6-2, 6-2, 6-7, 6-2)

(1) Carlos Alcaraz beat Llyod Harris (6-3, 6-1, 7-6)

(3) Andrey Rublev beat Gael Monfils (6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 1-6)

Women’s Singles Round 2

(4) Elena Rybakina beat Ajla Tomljanovic (*walkover)

(2) Aryna Sabalenka beat Jodie Anna Burrage (6-2, 6-2)

(9) Marketa Vandrousova beat Martina Trevisan (6-2, 6-2)

(3) Jessica Pegula beat Patricia Tig (6-3, 6-1)

(5) Ons Jabeur beat Linda Noskova (7-6, 4-6, 6-3)

Day 5 – September 01 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Round 3

(10) Frances Tiafoe beat Adrian Mannarino (4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6)

(9) Taylor Fritz beat Jakub Mensik (6-1, 6-2, 6-0)

(3) Novak Djokovic beats Laslo Djere (4-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3)

Women’s Singles Round 3

(1) Iga Swiatek beat Kaja Kuvan (6-0, 6-1)

(10) Karolina Muchova beat Taylor Townsend (7-6, 6-3)

(6) Coco Gauff beat Elise Mertens (3-6, 6-3, 6-0)

(4) Elena Rybakina lost to Sorana Cirstea (3-6, 7-6, 4-6)

Day 6 – September 02 (Saturday)

Men’s Singles Round 3

(1) Carlos Alcaraz beat Dan Evans (6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3)

(8) Andrey Rublev beat Arthur Rinderknech (3-6, 6-3, 6-1, 5-7)

(6) Jannik Sinner beat Stan Wawrinka (6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3)

(3) Daniil Medvedev beat Sebastian Baez (6-2, 6-2, 7-6)

Women’s Singles Round 3

(2) Aryna Sabalenka beat Christian Burel (6-1, 6-1)

(3) Jessica Pegula beat Elina Svitolina (6-4, 4-6, 6-2)

(5) Ons Jabeur beat Marie Bouzkova (5-7, 7-6, 6-3)

(9) Merketa Vondrousova beat Ekaterina Alexandrova (6-2, 6-1)

Day 7 – September 03 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles Round 4

(2) Novak Djokovic beat Borna Gojo (6-2, 7-5, 4-6)

(9) Taylor Fritz beat Dominic Stricker (7-6, 6-4, 6-4)

(10) Frances Tiafoe beat Rinky Hijikata (6-4, 6-1, 6-4)

Women’s Singles Round 4

(10) Karolina Muchova vs beat Wang Xinyu (6-3, 5-7. 6-1)

(6) Coco Gauff beat Caroline Wozniacki (6-3, 3-6, 6-1)

Day 8 – September 04 (Monday)

Men’s Singles Round 4

(1) Carlos Alcaraz beat Matteo Arnaldi (6-3, 6-3, 6-4)

(8) Andrey Rublev beat Jack Draper (6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4)

(6) Janik Sinner lost to Alexander Zverev (4-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 3-6)

(3) Daniil Medvedev beat Alexander de Minaur (2-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2)

Women’s Singles Round 4

(1) Iga Swiatek lost to Jelena Ostapenko (6-3, 3-6, 1-6)

(3) Jessica Pegula lost Madison Keys (1-6, 3-6)

(9) Marketa Vondrousova beat Peyton Stearns (6-7, 6-3, 6-20

(5) Ons Jabeur lost Qinwen Zheng (2-6, 4-6)

Day 8 – September 05 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

(2) Novak Djokovic beat (9) Taylor Fritz (6-1, 6-4, 6-4) – Highlights

Ben Shelton beat (10) Frances Tiafoe (6-2, 3-6, 7-6(7), 6-2)

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

(6) Coco Gauff beat Jelena Ostapenko (6-0, 6-2)

(10) Karolina Muchova beat Sorana Cirstea (6-0, 6-3)

Day 9 – September 06 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

(3)Daniil Medvedev beat (8) Andrey Rublev (6-4, 6-3, 6-4)

(1) Carlos Alcaraz beat Alexander Zverev (6-3, 6-2, 6-4)

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

(2) Aryna Sabalenka beat Qinwen Zheng (6-1, 6-4)

(9) Marketa Vondrousova lost to Madison Keys (1-6, 4-6)

Day 11 – September 7 (Thursday)

Women’s singles (Semifinals)

(6) Coco Gauff beat (10) Karolina Muchova (6-4, 7-5)

(2) Aryna Sabalenka beat madison Keys (0-7, 7-6, 7-6)

Day 12 – September 8 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Semifinals

(1) Carlos Alcaraz lost to Daniil Medvedev (6-7(3), 1-6, 6-3, 3-6)

(2) Novak Djokovic beat Ben Shelton (6-3, 6-2, 7-6(4)) – Highlights

Day 13 – September 9 (Saturday)

Women’s Singles Final

Coco Gauff beat Aryna Sabalenka (2-6, 6-3, 6-2) – Highlights

Day 14 – September 10 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles Final

Daniil Medvedev lost to Novak Djokovic (3-6, 6-7(5), 3-6 – Highlights

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

Advertisement
Advertisement