Khel Now logo
HomeSportsT20 WC 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Tennis

French Open 2024: Updated schedule, fixtures, results, live streaming details

Published at :June 8, 2024 at 7:54 PM
Modified at :June 8, 2024 at 7:54 PM
Post Featured Image

Mohammed Fazeel


Nadal and Djokovic are on the hunt for their first title in 2024.

The French Open 2024 marks the 123rd edition of the French Open. It is the second Grand Slam event of 2024.

The 2023 edition of the French Open saw Novak Djokovic lift the trophy in the absence of long-time rival and the dominant force on French clay, Rafael Nadal. Last year marked the first time since 2005 that the Spaniard did not participate in the event, where he was also the defending champion, having won the title in 2022 against Casper Ruud in straight sets.

Djokovic himself is off-colours and will head to Roland-Garros without a title in five months into the new season. He reached the semi-finals at Monte Carlo, but lost to Casper Ruud. The previous occasions in which he found himself in a similar situation was in 2018 and 2022.

There are a pair of ATP 250 events that wrap up the European clay court swing leading up to Roland Garros – the Gonet Geneva Open and Open Parc.

Novak Djokovic headlines the Swiss event, while Frenchmen Ugo Humbert, Adrian Mannarino, and Gael Monfils mark their presence in Lyon. Giving Djokovic company in Geneva are Casper Ruud, Taylor Fritz, Ben Shelton, and Andy Murray.

Joining the Ugo Humbert in Lyon are Alexander Bublik, and Frances Tiafoe, along with two Argentines, Francisco Cerundolo and Tomas Martin Etcheverry.

Iga Swiatek will be returning to defend her French Open crown, where she is a two-time champion. The Pole has won the Madrid Open and the Italian Open in the last three weeks and will be the overwhelming favorite to take her third clay court tournament of the season in Paris, when the French Open begins in a few days.

Joining Swiatek are the rest of the top ten players from the WTA Tour. Angelique Kerber (World No. 31) and Naomi Osaka (World No. 45) have opted to use their protected ranking at the tournament. Four-time major winner Osaka is ranked No. 192, while Kerber, a two-time Roland-Garros quarter-finalist, is No. 322.

Swiatek is one of three players on the entry list who have previously won at Roland-Garros. Jelena Ostapenko and Barbora Krejcikova complete the roster of players who have lifted the trophy at Roland-Garros.

Three Grand Slam winners will also be competing in Paris – Wimbledon champion Marketa Vondrousova, US Open winner Coco Gauff, and Aryna Sabalenka, who retained her status as Australian Open defending champion in January.

Emma Raducanu has opted out of the qualifying rounds at Roland Garros. Last year’s runner-up, Karolina Muchova, with a wrist injury sustained at the 2023 US Open, along with expectant mothers Petra Kvitova and Belinda Bencic, will also be missing from the French Open.

Twelve wildcards have been given to six French men and women on either side of the draw. Dominic Thiem, a two-time finalist, was passed over for a wildcard by the organizers, drawing the ire of fans on social media.

Trending Indian Sports articles

When is French Open 2024 scheduled to take place?

The 2024 French Open is scheduled to take place from Monday, May 20 to Sunday, June 9. Main Draw of the tournament will start on 26 May.

Which city will host French Open 2024?

The French capital of Paris will host the 2024 French Open. The venue is located in the glitzy 16th arrondissement neighborhood of Paris.

Who are the seeded players at French Open 2024 (Singles)?

Men’s Seeds

  1. Novak Djokovic
  2. Jannik Sinner
  3. Carlos Alcaraz
  4. Alexander Zverev
  5. Daniil Medvedev
  6. Andrey Rublev
  7. Casper Ruud
  8. Hubert Hurkacz
  9. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  10. Grigor Dimitrov

Women’s Seeds

  1. Iga Świątek
  2. Aryna Sabalenka
  3. Coco Gauff
  4. Elena Rybakina
  5. Jessica Pegula
  6. Markéta Vondroušová
  7. Maria Sakkari
  8. Zheng Qinwen
  9. Ons Jabeur
  10. Jeļena Ostapenko

Who are the Indian players participating at French Open 2024?

Sumit Nagal, who has a direct entry into the singles draw, will also be playing in the doubles. Rohan Bopanna, Yuki Bhambri, Sriram Balaji, Anirudh Chandrashekar, Rithvik Choudary, Arjun Kadhe, and Niki Poonacha will also be representing India in the doubles draw.

Where and how to watch live streaming and broadcast of French Open 2024 in India, the USA and the UK?

The broadcasting partner of the 2024 French Open in India is the Sony Sports Network. Viewers can watch live on Sony’s TV channels as well as online streaming platform SonyLiv. Viewers in the United States have multiple viewing options – NBC, Peacock, Tennis Channel, and Bally Sports. European viewers, including those residing in the UK, can view the event on Eurosport. 

What is the competition schedule of French Open 2024?

All times shared are Indian Standard Time (IST). Timings are tentative.

  • Qualifying Rounds: Monday, 20th May to Friday, 24th May – 1:30 PM and 4:30 PM onwards
  • First Round: Sunday, 26th May to Tuesday, 28th May – Ladies and Gentlemen’s Singles – 2:30 PM onwards.
  • Second Round: Wednesday, 29th May, Thursday to 30th May Friday – Ladies and Gentlemen’s Singles – 2:30 PM onwards.
  • Third Round: Friday, 31st May, to Saturday 1st June – Ladies and Gentlemen’s Singles – 2:30 PM onwards.
  • Fourth Round: Sunday, 2nd June, to  Monday, 3rd June – Ladies and Gentlemen’s Singles – 2:30 PM onwards.
  • Quarterfinals: Tuesday, 4th June, to Wednesday, 5th June – Ladies and Gentlemen’s Singles – 2:30 PM onwards.
  • Semifinals: Thursday, 6th June – Ladies Singles – 6:30 PM onwards.
  • Semifinals: Friday, 7th June – Gentlemen’s Singles – 6:00 PM onwards.
  • Finals: Saturday, 8th June – Ladies Singles – 6:30 PM onwards.
  • Finals: Sunday, 9th June – Gentleman’s Singles – 6:30 PM onwards.

India’s schedule at French Open 2024

May 27 (Monday)

Men’s Singles Round 1

  • Sumit Nagal lost to (16) Karen Khachanov (6-2, 6-0, 7-6) | Highlights

May 31 (Friday)

Men’s Doubles Round 1

  • Yuki Bhambri/Albano Olivetti lost to Roman Safiullin/John Peers (3-6, 6-7(5))
  • N Sriram Balaji/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela beat Reese Stalder/Sem Verbeek (6-3, 6-4)

June 1 (Saturday)

Men’s Doubles Round 2

  • N Sriram Balaji/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela beat Dan Added/Theo Arribage (6-4, 3-6, 6-2)

June 2 (Sunday)

Men’s Doubles Round 1

  • (2) Rohan Bopanna/Matt Ebden beat Marcelo Zormann/Orlando Luz (7-5, 4-6, 6-4)

Men’s Doubles Round 2

  • (2) Rohan Bopanna/Matt Ebden vs Sebastian Baez/Thiago Seyboth Wild (Walkover)

Mixed Doubles First Round

  • Rohan Bopanna/Veronika Kudermetova lost to Liudmila Samsonova/Andrea Vavassori (2-6, 2-6)

June 3 (Monday)

Men’s Doubles Round 3

  • (2) Rohan Bopanna/Matt Ebden beat N Sriram Balaji/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (6-7(2), 6-3, 7-6(8))

June 5 (Wednesday)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • (2) Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden beat (10) Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen (7-6(3), 5-7, 6-1)

June 6 (Thursday)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • (2) Rohan Bopanna/Matt Ebden lost to (11) Simone Bolelli/Andrea Vavassori (5-7, 6-2, 2-6) – Highlights

French Open 2024 full schedule, fixtures, results

Qualifiers — May 20 (Monday)

Men’s Singles Qualifiers First Round

  • Dino Prizmic lost to Stefano Napolitano (6-7, 3-6)
  • Valentin Vacherot beat Gabriel Debru (4-6, 6-3, 7-5)
  • Shintaro Mochizuki beat Nick Hardt (4-6, 6-4, 6-2)
  • Juan Manuel Cerundolo beat Bhibhit Zhukayev (6-4, 6-3)
  • Dominic Thiem beat Franco Agamenone (3-6, 6-3, 6-2)
  • Hamad Medjedovic beat Lucas Pouille (6-3, 7-5)

Women’s Singles Qualifiers First Round

  • Julia Riera beat Natalija Kostic (6-0, 6-2)
  • Brenda Fruhvirtova beat Viktoria Hruncakova (6-0, 6-3)
  • Lauren Davis beat Simona Waltert (7-5, 6-2)
  • Jaimiee Faurlis lost to Anastasia Tikhonova (3-6, 3-6)

Qualifiers — May 21 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Qualifiers First Round

  • Thiago Monteiro beat Murkel Alejandro (6-4, 6-1)
  • Nerman Fatic lost to Felipe Alves (3-6, 4-6)
  • Albert Ramos Vinolas lost to Andrea Vavassori (3-6, 6-4, 3-6)
  • Zachary Svajda beat Zomsor Piros (6-2, 6-3)
  • Zizou Bergs beat Clement Chidekh (6-1, 6-1)

Women’s Singles Qualifiers First Round

  • Katie Volynets beat Lucrezia Stefanini (6-2, 6-1)
  • Sara Errani beat Ann Li (6-3, 6-4)
  • Polina Kudermetova lost to Kimberly Birrell (6-2, 0-6, 3-6)

Qualifiers — May 22 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Qualifiers Second Round

  • Valentin Vacherot beat Enzo Couacaud (4-6, 6-3, 7-5)
  • Shintaro Mochizuki beat Stefano Napolitano (6-3, 6-2)
  • Hamad Medjedovic beat Filip Kranjinovic (7-5, 7-6)
  • Dominic Thiem lost to Otto Virtanen (2-6, 5-7)

Women’s Singles Qualifiers Second Round

  • Anastasia Tikhonova lost to Dalma Galfi (3-6, 1-6)
  • Brenda Fruhvirtova lost to Robin Montgomery (3-6, 6-7)
  • Katie Volynets beat Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (6-0, 7-5)
  • Anastasia Zakharova beat Dalila Jakupovic (6-4, 6-2)

Qualifiers — May 23 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Qualifiers Third Round

  • Valentin Vacherot beat Billy Harris (7-6, 7-5)
  • Shintaro Mochizuki beat Facundo Bagnis (6-4, 2-0- Walkover)
  • Hamad Medjedovic beat Geoffrey Blancaneux (6-2, 6-2)
  • Otto Virtanen lost to Giulio Zeppieri (2-6, 2-6)

Women’s Singles Qualifiers Third Round

  • Dalma Galfi lost to Jule Niemier (4-6, 1-6)
  • Robin Montgomery lost to Leolia Jeanjean (6-4, 2-6, 4-6)
  • Katie Volynets beat Oksana Selekhmeteva (6-3, 6-4)

Qualifiers — May 24 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Qualifiers Third Round

  • Zizou Bergs beat Mathias Bourge (6-2, 7-6)
  • Andrea Vavasorri lost Henry Squire (3-6, 6-3, 4-6)
  • J.J Wolf lost to Jesper Dejong (1-6, 2-6)

Women’s Singles Qualifiers Third Round

  • Sara Errani beat Elena Ruse (7-6, 7-6)
  • Hailey Baptiste lost to Tamara Zidansek (5-7, 6-1, 3-6)

Day 1 — May 26 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles first round

  • Stan Wawrinka beat Andy Murray (6-4, 6-4, 6-2)
  • Courentin Moutet beat (16) Nicolas Jarry (2-6, 1-6, 6-3, 6-0)
  • (27) Sebastian Korda beat Harold Mayot (6-2, 7-6, 6-4)
  • Richard Gasquet beat Borna Coric (7-6, 7-6, 6-4)
  • (24) Alejendro Tabilo lost to Zizou Bergs (3-6, 7-6, 6-2, 6-2)

Day 2 — May 27 (Monday)

Men’s Singles first round

  • Jordan Thompson lost to Maximilian Merterer (6-3, 6-2, 6-0)
  • Marton Fucsovics lost to (9) Stefanos Tsitsipas (7-6, 6-4, 6-1)
  • Sumit Nagal lost to (16) Karen Khachanov (6-2, 6-0, 7-6) | Highlights
  • Matteo Arnaldi beat (29) Arthur Fils (6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2)
  • (4) Alexander Zverev beat Rafael Nadal (6-3, 7-6, 6-3)

Women’s Singles first round

  • (6) Maria Sakkari lost to Varvara Gracheva (3-6, 6-4, 6-3)
  • (1) Iga Swiatek beat Leolia Jeanjean (6-1, 6-2)

Day 3 — May 28 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles first round

  • Nuno Borges lost to Tomas Machac (6-7, 3-6, 4-6)
  • Felipe Alves lost to (7) Casper Ruud (3-6, 4-6, 3-6)
  • (12) Taylor Fritz beat Federico Coria (2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-1)
  • Dan Evans lost to (13) Holger Rune (4-6, 4-6, 4-6)
  • (1) Novak Djokovic beat Pierre-Hugues Herbert (6-4, 7-6(3), 6-4)
  • (5) Daniil Medvedev beat Dominik Koepfer (6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3)

Women’s Singles first round

  • Greet Minnen lost to (4) Elena Rybakina (2-6, 3-6)
  • (7) Qinwen Zheng beat Alize Cornet (6-2, 6-1)
  • Magdalena Frech lost to (10) Daria Kasatkina (5-7, 1-6)
  • Erika Andreeva lost to (2) Aryna Sabalenka (1-6, 2-6)
  • (26) Katie Boulter lost to Paula Badosa (4-6, 7-5, 6-4)
  • (14) Madison Keys beat Renata Zarazua (6-2, 6-3)
  • (19) Victoria Azarenka beat Nadia Podoroska (6-1, 6-0)

Day 4 — May 29 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles second round

  • (9) Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Daniel Altmaier (6-3, 6-2, 6-7, 6-4)
  • (3) Carlos Alcaraz beat Jesper De Jong (6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2)
  • (8) Hubert Hurkacz vs Brandon Nakashima (7-6, 1-6, 1-1, suspended)
  • (2) Jannik Sinner beat Richard Gasquet (6-4, 6-2, 6-4)
  • (10) Grigor Dimitrov vs Fabian Marozsan (6-0, 5-3, suspended)
  • (6) Andrey Rublev beat Pedro Martinez (6-3, 6-4, 6-3)

Women’s Singles second round

  • Wang Yafan lost to Dayana Yastremska (6-2, 6-0)
  • Katie Volynets vs (5) Marketa Vondrousova (6-0, 1-4)
  • (8) Ons Jabeur vs Camila Osorio (6-3, 1-6, 6-3)
  • (1) Iga Swiatek beat Naomi Osaka (7-6, 1-6, 7-5)
  • (3) Coco Gauff beat Tamara Zidansek (6-3, 6-4)

Day 5 — May 30 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles second round

  • (12) Taylor Fritz beat Dusan Lajovic (6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4)
  • (7) Casper Ruud beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (7-6(5), 1-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3)
  • (13) Holger Rune beat Flavio Cobolli (6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 3-6, 7-6(7))
  • (11) Alex di Minaur beat Jaume Munar (7-5, 6-1, 6-4)
  • (14) Tommy Paul beat Fabio Fognini (6-1, 6-0, 6-2)
  • (1) Novak Djokovic beat Roberto Carballes Baena (6-4, 6-1, 6-2)
  • (4) Alexander Zverev beat David Goffin (7-6(4), 6-2, 6-2)
  • (10) Grigor Dimitrov beat Fabian Marozsán (6-0, 6-3, 6-4)
  • (5) Daniil Medvedev beat Miomir Kecmanović (6-1, 5-0 walkover)
  • (2) Jannik Sinner beat Richard Gasquet (6-4, 6-2, 6-4)

Women’s Singles second round

  • (9) Jelena Ostapenko lost to Clara Tauson (6-7(4), 6-4, 3-6)
  • (11) Danielle Collins lost to Olga Danilovic (7-6(3), 5-7, 4-6)
  • (4) Elena Rybakina beat Arantxa Rus (6-3, 6-4)
  • (2) Aryna Sabalenka beat Muyuka Uchijima (6-2, 6-2)
  • (15) Elina Svitolina beat Diane Perry (6-4, 7-6(3))
  • (14) Madison Keys beat Mayar Sherif (6-0, 7-6(7))

Day 6 — May 31 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Third Round

  • (2) Jannik Sinner beat Pavel Kotov (6-4,6-4, 6-4)
  • (6) Andrey Rublev lost to Matteo Arnaldi (6-7(6), 2-6, 4-6)
  • (10) Grigor Dimitrov vs Zizou Bergs (6-3, 2-1, Suspended)
  • (8) Hubert Hurkacz vs Denis Shapovalov (6-3, 7-6(0), 2-1, Suspended)
  • (15) Ben Shelton vs (21) Felix Auger Aliassime (4-5, Suspended)
  • (9) Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Zhang Zhizhen (6-3, 6-3, 6-1)
  • (3) Carlos Alcaraz beat (27) Sebastian Korda (6-4, 7-6(5), 6-3)

Women’s Singles Third Round

  • (3) Coco Gauff beat (30) Dayana Yastremska (6-2, 6-4)
  • (10) Daria Kasatkina lost to Peyton Stearns (5-7, 2-6)
  • (7) Qinwen Zheng beat Tamara Korpatsch (6-2, 6-2)
  • (5) Marketa Vondrousova beat Chloe Paquet (6-1, 6-3)
  • (8) Ons Jabeur beat (31) Leylah Fernandez (6-4, 7-6(5))
  • (1) Iga Swiatek beat Marie Bouzkova (6-4, 6-2)

Day 7 — June 1 (Saturday)

Men’s Singles Third Round

  • (11) Alex de Minaur beat Jan-Lennard Struff (4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3)
  • (5) Daniil Medvedev beat Tomas Machac (7-6(4), 7-5, 1-6, 6-4)
  • (4) Alexander Zverev beat (26) Tallon Griekspoor (3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6
  • (13) Holger Rune BEAT Jozef Kovalik (7-5, 6-1, 7-6(2))
  • (14) Tommy Paul lost to (23) Francisco Cerundolo (6-3, 3-6, 3-6, 2-6)
  • (12) Taylor Firtz beat Thanasi Kokkinakis (6-3, 6-2, 6-7(4), 5-7, 6-3)
  • (7) Casper Ruud beat (28) Tomas Martin Etcheverry (6-4, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2)
  • (1) Novak Djokovic beat Lorenzo Musetti (7-5, 6-7(6), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0)

Women’s Singles Third Round

  • (7) Qinwen Zheng lost to Elina Avanesyan (6-3, 3-6, 6-7(6))
  • (4) Elena Rybakina beat (26) Elise Mertens (6-4, 6-2)
  • (2) Aryna Sabalenka beat Paula Badosa (7-5, 6-1)
  • (15) Elina Svitolina beat Ana Bogdan (7-5, 6-2)
  • (14) Madison Keys lost to (22) Emma Navarro (7-6(5), 7-6(3))

Day 8 — June 2 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles Fourth Round

  • (9) Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Matteo Arnaldi (3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-2)
  • (3) Carlos Alcaraz beat (21) Felix Auger-Aliassime (6-3, 6-3, 6-1)
  • (8) Hubert Hurkacz lost to (10) Grigor Dimitrov (6-7(5), 4-6, 6-7(3))
  • (2) Jannik Sinner beat Corentin Moutet (2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1)

Women’s Singles Fourth Round

  • (1) Iga Swiatek beat Anastasia Potapova (6-0, 6-0)
  • (5) Marketa Vondrousova beat Olga Danilovic (6-4, 6-2)
  • (3) Coco Gauff beat Elisabetta Cocciaretto (6-1, 6-2)
  • (8) Ons Jabeur beat Clara Tauson (6-4, 6-4)
  • (12) Jasmine Paolini beat Elina Avanesyan (4-6, 6-0, 6-1)

Day 9 — June 3 (Monday)

Men’s Singles Fourth Round

  • (5) Daniil Medvedev lost to (11) Alex de Minaur (6-4, 2-6, 1-6, 3-6)
  • (1) Novak Djokovic beat (23) Francisco Cerundolo (6-1, 5-7, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3)
  • (7) Casper Ruud beat (12) Taylor Fritz (7-6(6), 3-6, 6-4, 6-2)
  • (4) Alexander Zverev beat (13) Holger Rune (4-6, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(2), 6-2)

Women’s Singles Fourth Round

  • (2) Aryna Sabalenka beat (22) Emma Navarro (6-2, 6-3)
  • (4) Elena Rybakina beat (15) Elina Svitolina (6-4, 6-3)
  • Mirra Andreeva beat Varvara Gracheva (7-5, 6-2)

Day 10 — June 4 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • (3) Carlos Alcaraz beat (9) Stefanos Tsitsipas (6-3, 7-6, 7-4)
  • (2) Jannik Sinner beat (10) Grigor Dimitrov (6-2, 6-4, 7-6)

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • (3) Coco Gauff beat (8) Ons Jabeur (4-6, 6-2, 6-3)
  • (1) Iga Swiatek beat (5) Marketa Vondrousova (6-0, 6-2)

Day 11 — June 5 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • (1) Novak Djokovic vs (7) Casper Ruud (Walkover)
  • (4) Alexander Zverev beat (11) Alex de Minaur (6-4, 7-6, 6-4)

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • (2) Aryna Sabalenka lost to Mirra Andreeva (6-7, 6-4, 6-4)
  • (4) Elena Rybakina lost to (12) Jasmine Paolini (6-2, 4-6, 6-4)

Day 12 — June 6 (Thursday)

Women’s Singles Semifinals

  • (1) Iga Swiatek beat (3) Coco Gauff (6-2, 6-4) – Highlights
  • (12) Jasmine Paolini beat Mirra Andreeva (6-3, 6-1)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Rohan Bopanna-Matt Ebden lost to Simone Bolelli-Andrea Vavasorri (7-5, 2-6, 6-2) – Highlights

Day 13 — June 7 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Semifinals

  • (3) Carlos Alcaraz beat (2) Jannik Sinner (2-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3)
  • (7) Casper Ruud lost to (4) Alexander Zverev (6-2, 2-6, 4-6, 2-6)

Day 14 — June 8 (Saturday)

Women’s Singles Final

  • (1) Iga Swiatek beat (12) Jasmine Paolini (6-2, 6-1)

Day 15 — June 9 (Sunday)

Men’s Singles Final

  • (4) Alexander Zverev vs (3) Carlos Alcaraz – Preview

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement