Khel Now logo
HomeSportsLive Score

Badminton

BWF Syed Modi International 2023: Updated schedule, fixtures, results and live streaming details

Published at :December 03, 2023 at 10:37 PM
Modified at :January 14, 2024 at 12:11 AM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : @narendramodi/Twitter)

Ankhi Dutta


Defending champion PV Sindhu will not be taking part in the competition.

The Syed Modi International 2023 is the 34th tournament of the 2023 BWF World Tour and is also part of the Syed Modi International championships, which has been held since 2009. This tournament was introduced to the badminton circuit as a BWF Grand Prix event in 2009. Since then, the tournament has been held annually in Lucknow at the Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium, although it was temporarily shifted to Hyderabad in 2010. 

In 2011, it was upgraded to the Grand Prix Gold event. Six years later the tournament was included as a BWF World Tour Super 300 event which began to be competed in 2018. The current edition will take place at Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium in Lucknow, India, from November 28 to December 3 and has a total prize of $210,000.

Also Read:

When will BWF Syed Modi International 2023 begin?

BWF Syed Modi International 2023 will begin from November 28 and will culminate on December 3.

Where will BWF Syed Modi International 2023 be held?

BWF Syed Modi International 2023 will take place at Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium in Lucknow, India.

Who are the defending champions of BWF Syed Modi International?

Men’s Singles: Not awarded

Women’s Singles: PV Sindhu (India)

Men’s Doubles: Man Wei Chong/Tee Kai Wun (Malaysia)

Women’s Doubles: Anna Cheong/Teoh Mei Xing (Malaysia)

Mixed Doubles: Ishaan Bhatnagar/Tanisha Crasto (India)

Who are the seeded players at BWF Syed Modi International 2023?

Men’s Singles

  1. HS Prannoy
  2. Kenta Nishimoto
  3. Chou Tien Chen
  4. Lakshya Sen
  5. Lin Chun-Yi
  6. Kidambi Srikanth
  7. Toma Junior Popov
  8. Rasmus Gemke

Women’s Singles

  1. Pornpawee Chochuwong
  2. Supanida Katethong
  3. Aya Ohori
  4. Busanan Ongbamrungphan
  5. Line Højmark Kjaersfeldt
  6. Wen Chi Hsu
  7. Line Christophersen
  8. Sung Shuo Yun

Men’s Doubles

  1. Akira Koga/ Taichi Saito
  2. Ben Lane/ Sean Vendy
  3. Rasmus Kjær/ Frederik Søgaard
  4. Mark Lamsfuss/ Marvin Seidel
  5. Lucas Corvee/ Ronan Labar
  6. Kenya Mitsuhashi/ Hiroki Okamura
  7. Daniel Lundgaard/ Mads Vestergaard
  8. Christo Popov/ Toma Junior Popov

Women’s Doubles

  1. Yuki Fukushima/ Sayaka Hirota
  2. Nami Matsuyama/Chiharu Shida
  3. Rin Iwanaga/ Kie Nakanishi
  4. Treesa Jolly/ Gayatri Gopichand Pullela
  5. Lee Chia Hsin/Teng Chun Hsun
  6. Margot Lambert/Anne Tran
  7. Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa
  8. Linda Efler/Isabel Lohau

Mixed Doubles

  1. Hiroki Midorikawa/Natsu Saito
  2. Dejan Ferdinansyah/Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
  3. Kyohei Yamashita/Naru Shinoya
  4. Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing
  5. Yuki Kaneko/Misaki Matsutomo
  6. Praveen Jordan/Melati Daeva Oktavianti
  7. Hee Yong Kai Terry/ Tan Wei Han Jessica
  8. Marcus Ellis/ Lauren Smith

Who are the players representing India at BWF Syed Modi International 2023?

Main Draw

Men’s SinglesHS Prannoy, Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Priyanshu Rajawat, Kiran George, Mithun Manjunath, Sai Praneeth, Shankar Subhamanian.

Women’s Singles: Aakarshi Kashyap, Malvika Bansod, Ashmita Chaliha, Anupama Upadhyaya, Tasmin Mir, Tanya Hemanth.

Men’s Doubles: Achutaditya Rao Doddavarapu/Venkata Harsha Vardhan Ra Veeramreddy, Hariharan Amsakarunan/Ruban Kumar Rethinasabapathi, Dhruv Kapila/Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, P.S Ravikrishna/Sankar Prasad Udayakumar, Krishna Prasad Garaga/Sai Pratheek.

Women’s Doubles: Gayatri Gopichand Pullela/ Treesa Jolly, Tanisha Crasto/ Ashwini Ponappa, Priya Konjengbam/Shruti Mishra, Palak Arora/ Unnati Hooda, Simran Singhi/ Ritika Thaker, Apoorva Gehlawat/ Sakshi Gehlawat, Rutaparna Panda/ Swetaparna Panda, Dhanyaa Nandakumar/ Ridhi Kaur Toor, Ashwini Bhatt/ Shikha Gautam, Nikki Rapria/ Nishu Rapria

Mixed Doubles: Dhruv Kapila/ Tanisha Crasto, Rohan Kapoor/ Ashwini Ponappa, B Sumeeth Reddy/ Sikki Reddy, Kona Tarun/ Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli, Nithin H.V./Anagha Aravinda Pai, Sathish Kumar Karunakaran/Aadya Variyath

Qualifying

Men’s Singles: Sameer Verma, Sathish Kumar Karunakaran

Women’s Singles: Ira Sharma, Unnati Hooda, Mansi Singh, Ruthvika Gadde

Men’s Doubles: Santhosh Gajendran/ Mauryan Kathiravan, Ayush Makhija/ Venkat Gaurav Prasad, Farogh Sanjay Aman/ Abhyuday Choudhary, Pratik Ranade/ Zhakuo Seyie, Ayush Agarwal/ Nitin Kumar, Vimalraj Annadurai/Navin Prasanth Eswaramoorthy

Women’s Doubles: Arul Bala Radhakrishnan /Varshini Viswanath Sri, Sri Sai Sravya Lakkamraju/Anagha Aravinda Pai,Shrishti Gupta/Saumya Singh Kavya Gupta/ Deepshikha Singh, Gayathri Rani/ JaiswalSania Sikkandar, Ashritha Kandula/ Vaishnavi Khadkekar

Mixed Doubles: Dingku Singh Konthoujam/ Priya Konjengbam, Navin Prasanth Eswaramoorthy/Gagana Nellihankalu Shivashankar, Chayanit Joshi/Kavya Gupta Nitin Kumar/ Navdha Manglam, Shivam Sharma/ Poorvisha S Ram, Akshit Mahajan/ Ridhi Kaur Toor, Venkat Gaurav Prasad/ Juhi Dewangan

Who are the players representing Malaysia at BWF Syed Modi International 2023?

Main Draw

Men’s Singles: Leong Jun Hao, Justin Hoh, Cheam June Wei

Women’s Singles: Kisona Selvaduray, Karupathevan Letshanaa, Wong Ling Ching

Men’s Doubles: Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng Cheong, Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap, Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal, Boon Xin Yuan/Goh V Shem .

Women’s Doubles: Cheng Su Hui/Carmen Ting

Mixed Doubles: Roy King Yap/ Valeree Siow, Tan Kian Meng/ Lai Pei Jing, Chan Peng Soon/ Cheah Yee See, Choong Hon Jian/Go Pei Kee, Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin.

Qualifying

Men’s Singles: Sholeh Aidil, Soong Joo Ven

Women’s Doubles: Go Pei Kee/Low Yeen Yuan

Who are the players representing Singapore at BWF Syed Modi International 2023?

Men’s Singles: Jason Teh

Mixed Doubles: Yong Kai Terry/Wei Han Jessica

BWF Syed Modi International 2023 schedule

  • 1st round – November 28 & 29
  • 2nd round – November 30
  • Quarter-Final – December 01
  • Semi-Final – December 02
  • Final – December 03

Where and how to watch BWF Syed Modi International 2023 live telecast and streaming in India?

The BWF Syed Modi International 2023 will be telecasted live on DD Sports. The live streaming on the other hand is unavailable for the fans in India.

Where and how to watch BWF Syed Modi International 2023 live telecast and streaming in Malaysia?

Spectators can watch the live streaming on Astro Network. Additionally, fans can also follow the live streaming on the BWF YouTube channel and follow the live scores on the Tournament Software website. The broadcast will be available on Astro channels.

Where and how to watch BWF Syed Modi International 2023 live telecast and streaming in Singapore?

The live streaming of BWF Syed Modi International 2023 will be exclusively available on Spot TV. One can also follow the streams on the BWF YouTube channel and live scores on the Tournament Software website.

India’s full schedule and fixtures for BWF Syed Modi International 2023

Day 1 – November 28 (Tuesday)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy beat Hsuan-Yi/Chu Yun (21-14, 21-14)
  • Dhruv Kapila/Tanisha Crasto lost to Kai Terry/Han Jessica (16-21, 21-18, 18-21)
  • Sathish Kumar/Aadya Variyath lost to Kyohei Yamashitha/Naru Shinoya (14-21, 16-21)
  • Dingku Singh/Priya Konjengbam lost to Mark Lamsfuss/Isabel Lohau (12-21, 13-21)
  • Rohan Kapoor/Ashwini Ponappa beat Chan Peng Soon/Cheah Yee See (21-12, 21-18)
  • Nithin HV/Aravinda Pai lost to Chang Ko-Cho/Lee Chih (17-21, 13-21)

Day 2 – November 29 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles (Round of 32)

  • Kidambi Srikanth lost to Chia Hao Lee (21-23, 8-21)
  • Sameer Verma lost to Wang Tzu Yei (9-21, 21-7, 17-21)
  • Mithun Manjunath lost to Alex Lanier (16-21, 14-21)
  • Meiraba Meisnam lost to Soong Joo Ven (14-21, 15-21)
  • Sankar Muthusamy lost to Arnaud Merkle (12-21, 19-21)
  • Kiran George beat Chirag Sen (21-16, 14-21, 21-13)

Men’s Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Dhruv Rawat/Chirag Sen beat Achuaditya Rao/Venkata Harsha Vardhan (21-19, 21-18)
  • Krishna Prasad/Sai Pratheek lost to Pongsakarn Thongkham/Wongsathorn Thongkham (16-21, 12-21)

Women’s Singles (Round of 32)

  • Keyura Mopati lost to Sung Shuo Yun (8-21, 16-21)
  • Tasnim Mir lost to Line Kjaersfeldt (15-21, 15-21)
  • Malvika Bansod lost to Nozomi Okhuhara (21-18, 17-21, 10-21)
  • Anupama Upadhyaya beat Amalie Schulz (14-21, 21-15, 21-9)
  • Unnati Hooda beat Aakarshi Kashyap (15-21, 21-19, 21-18)
  • Tanya Hemanth lost to Wen Chi Hsu (15-21, 8-21)
  • Ashmitha Chaliha beat Polina Buhrova (21-15, 21-15)
  • Aadya Variyath lost to Line Christopherson (10-21, 10-21)
  • Ruthvika Shivani beat Ksenia Polikarpova (21-14, 21-14)

Women’s Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Ashwini Ponappa/Tanisha Crasto beat Samriddhi Singh/Sonali Singh (21-8, 21-9)
  • Ashritha Kandula/Vaishnavi Khadhekar lost to Linda Efler/Isabel Lohau (8-21, 10-21)
  • Palak Arora/Unnati Hooda lost to Sung Yun/Chien Hui (16-21, 14-21)
  • Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker beat Ishu Malik/Tanu Malik (21-16, 21-9)
  • Rutuparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda beat Shristi Gupta/Saumya Singh (21-6, 21-13)
  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand beat Apoorva Gahlawat/Sakshi Gahlawat (21-9, 21-16)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Shivam Sharma/Poorvisha Ram lost to Roy King/Valeree Siow (13-21, 10-21)
  • Sanjay Aman/Anagha Karandhikar lost to Marcus Ellis/Lauren Smith(16-21, 13-21)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat beat Dmitriy Panarin (21-17, 21-19)
  • Sathish Kumar beat Huang Yu Kai (21-8, 21-13)

Day 3 – November 30 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles (Round of 16)

  • Kiran George lost to Chiao Hao Lee ( 16-21, 21-18, 20-22)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat defeated Satish Kumar Karunakaran ( 21-18, 11-6 Retired)

Men’s Doubles (Round of 16)

  • Dhruv Rawat/Chirag lost to Rasmus Kjaer/ Frederik Sogaard ( 18-21, 15-21)
  • Ayush Makhija/ Venkat Gaurav Prasad lost to Akira Koiga/Taichi Saito ( 9-21, 8-21)
  • Hariharan Amsakarunan/ Ruben Kumar lost to Junaidi Arif/ Roy King Yap (6-21, 17-21)

Women’s Singles (Round of 16)

  • Aya Ohori defeated Ashmita Chaliha (21-7, 21-13)
  • Nazomi Okahura defeated Unnati Hooda ( 21-9, 21-13)
  • Shung Shyo Jun defeated Anupama Upadhyay ( 21-16, 21-17)
  • Lalinrat Chaiwan defeated Ruthvika Shivani (21-8, 21-12)

Women’s doubles (Round of 16)

  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand defeated Dhanaya Nandkumar/Ridhi Kaur Toor ( 21-9, 21-5)
  • Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker lost to Linda Efler/ Isabel Lohau (13-21, 11-21)
  • Ashwini Ponappa/Tanisha Crasto defeated Rutuparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda ( 22-20, 17-21, 21-16)
  • Ashwini Bhat K/Shikha Gautam lost to Hina Osawa/ Okari Saito (11-21, 18-21)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 16)

  • Rohan Kapoor/Ashwini Ponappa lost to Yuki Kaneko/ Misaki Matsutomo (14-21, 14-21)
  • Nitin Kumar/ Navdha Manglam lost to Hoo Peng Ron/ Cheng Su Yin (13-21, 13-21)
  • Reddy B Sumeeth/ Reddy Sikki lost to Kyohei Yamashita/ Naru Shinoya (9-21, 17-21)

Day 4 – December 1 (Friday)

Men’s Singles (Quarter-Finals)

  • Priyanshu Rajawat defeated Alwi Farhan ( 21-15-21-16)

Women’s Doubles (Quarter-Finals)

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwin Ponnappa defeated Trees Jolly/ Gayatri Pullela Gopichand ( 21-19, 21-8)

Day 5 – December 02 (Saturday)

Men’ Singles (Semi-Finals)

  • Priyanshu Rajawat lost to Chi Yu Jen (21-18, 14-21, 17-21)

Women’s Doubles (Semi-Finals)

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwin Ponnappa beat Yuki Fukushima/ Sayaka Hirota (10-11, Retired)

Day 6 – December 03 (Sunday)

Women’s Doubles Finals

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Rin Iwanaga/Kie Nakanishi (14-21, 21-17,15-21)

Malaysia’s full schedule and fixtures for BWF Syed Modi International 2023

Day 1 – November 28 (Tuesday)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Chan Peng Soon/Cheah Yee See lost to Rohan Kapoor/Ashwini Ponappa (12-21, 18-21)
  • Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin beat Hiroki Midorikawa/Natsu Saito (21-11, 25-23)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Go Pei Kee lost to Yuki Kaneko/Misaki Matsumoto (17-21, 13-21)

Day 2 – November 29 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles (Round of 32)

  • Hoh Justin beat Leong Jun Hao (21-13, 21-17)
  • Soong Joo Ven beat Meiraba Maisnam (21-14, 21-15)
  • Cheam June Wei beat Hiren Rhusavito (23-21, 15-21, 21-9)
  • Sholeh Aidil lost to Alwi Farhan (17-21, 12-21)

Women’s Singles (Round of 32)

  • Kisona Selvadurey lost to Aya Ohori (20-22, 13-21)

Men’s Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Boon Xin Yuan/Goh V Shem lost to Akira Koga/Taichi Saito (17-21, 21-26)
  • Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng lost to Chieh-Wei/Hsuan Yei (18-21, 19-21)

Mixed Doubles (Round of 32)

  • Roy King/Valeree Siow beat Shivam Sharma/Poorvisha Ram (21-13, 21-10)

Day 3 – November 30 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles (Round of 16)

  • Hoh Justin lost to Alwi Farhan ( 11-21, 21-23)
  • Cheam June Wei lost to Chi Yu Jen ( 21-17, 11-21, 17-21)
  • SOONG Joo Ven lost to Wang Tzu Wei ( 19-21, 13-21)

Women’s Singles (Round of 16)

  • Wong Ling Ching defeated Janani Ananthakumar ( 21-15-21-12)
  • Karupathevan Letshana lost to Kjaersfeldt ( 18-21, 12-21)

Day 4 – December 01 (Friday)

Men’s Singles ( Quarter-Finals)

  • Soong Joo Ven lost to Alex Lanier ( 16-21, 17-21)

Women’s Singles (Quarter-Finals)

  • Wong Ling Ching defeated Wen-Chi Su ( 21-19, 17-21, 15-21)

Men’s Doubles (Quarter-Finals)

  • Choong Hon Jian/Haikal Muhammad defeated Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap (Walkover)

Mixed Doubles (Quarter-Finals)

  • Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin defeated Chang Ko Chi/Lee Chi Chen ( 23-21, 21-15)

Day 5 – December 02 (Saturday)

Men’s Doubles ( Semi-Finals)

  • Choong Hon Jian/Haikal Muhammad beat Ben Lane/Sean Vendy (21-12, 21-19)

Mixed Doubles (Semi-Finals)

  • Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin lost to Yuki Kaneko/Misaki Matsutomo (21-17, 5-21, 17-21)

Day 6 – December 03 (Sunday)

Men’s Doubles Finals

  • Choong Hon Jian/Haikal Muhammad defeated Akira Koga/Taichi Saito ( 18-21, 21-18, 21-16)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Trending Articles


TRENDING TOPICS

  • About Us
  • Home
  • Khel Now TV
  • Sitemap
  • Feed
Khel Icon

Download on the

App Store

GET IT ON

Google Play


2023 KhelNow.com Agnificent Platform Technologies Pte. Ltd.