Khel Now logo
HomeSportsIPL 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton Asia Championships 2024

Badminton Asia Championships 2024: Updated schedule, fixtures, results, live streaming details

Published at :April 14, 2024 at 7:53 PM
Modified at :April 14, 2024 at 7:53 PM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : BAI)

Ankhi Dutta


Top seeds Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty have withdrawn from the continental event.

The Badminton Asia Championships 2024 mark the 41st edition of the event. The tournament, which began in 1962, has been held annually since 1991. Initially, the event alternated between team and individual competitions until the team event was discontinued in 1994.

In the five disciplines of badminton, 89 out of the top 100 players or pairs hail from Asia. They will return to their continent with pride, having participated in one of the final major events to earn points for Olympic qualification.

As the points standings window draws to a close at the end of April, performances at national tournaments may be pivotal in determining a player’s chances of qualifying for the 2024 Paris Olympics.

ALSO READ:

When will Badminton Asia Championships 2024 begin?

The Badminton Asia Championships 2024 will commence on April 9 and will conclude on April 14.

Where will Badminton Asia Championships 2023 be held?

The Badminton Asia Championships 2024 will be held at the Ningbo Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium in Ningbo, China.

Who are the defending champions of Badminton Asia Championships?

Men’s Singles: Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Indonesia)

Women’s Singles: Tai Tzu Ying (Chinese Taipei)

Men’s Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (India)

Women’s Doubles: Yuki Fukushima/ Sayaka Hirota (Japan)

Mixed Doubles: Jiang Zhenbang/ Wei Yaxin (China)

Badminton Asia Championships 2024: Seedings

Men’s Singles

  1. Shi Yuqi
  2. Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
  3. Jonatan Christie
  4. Kodai Naraoka
  5. Li Shifeng
  6. Kunlavut Vitidsarn
  7. HS Prannoy
  8. Lee Zii Jia

Women’s Singles

  1. An Se-young
  2. Chen Yufei
  3. Tai Tzu-ying
  4. Akane Yamaguchi
  5. He Bingjiao
  6. Han Yue
  7. Gregoria Mariska Tunjung
  8. Wang Zhiyi

Men’s Doubles

  1. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (withdrew)
  2. Kang Min-hyuk / Seo Seung-jae
  3. Liang Weikeng / Wang Chang
  4. Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik
  5. Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi
  6. Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto
  7. Liu Yuchen / Ou Xuanyi
  8. Muhammad Shohibul Fikri / Bagas Maulana

Women’s Doubles

  1. Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan
  2. Baek Ha-na / Lee So-hee
  3. Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida
  4. Liu Shengshu / Tan Ning
  5. Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong
  6. Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota
  7. Zhang Shuxian / Zheng Yu
  8. Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara

Mixed Doubles

  1. Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong
  2. Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino
  3. Feng Yanzhe / Huang Dongping
  4. Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yu-jung
  5. Jiang Zhenbang / Wei Yaxin
  6. Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai
  7. Kim Won-ho / Jeong Na-eun
  8. Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet

Who are the players representing India at Badminton Asia Championships 2024?

Men’s Singles: HS Prannoy, Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Priyanshu Rajawat

Women’s Singles – Pusarla Venkata Sindhu, Ashmita Chaliha, Malvika Bansod

Men’s Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (withdrew), Hariharan Amsakarunan/ Ruban Rethinasabapathi

Women’s Doubles: Gayatri Gopichand Pullela/ Treesa Jolly, Ashwini Ponnappa/ Tanisha Crasto, Rutaparna Panda/ Swetaparna Panda, Simran Singhi/ Ritika Thaker.

Mixed Doubles: Sathish Kumar Karunakaran/ Aadya Variyath, Ashith Surya/ Amrutha Prathamesh

Who are the players representing Malaysia at Badminton Asia Championships 2024?

Men’s Singles: Lee Zii Jia

Women’s Singles: Goh Jin Wei

Men’s Doubles: Ong Yew Sin/Teo Ee Yi, Man Wei Chong/ Kai Wun Tee, Aaron Chia/ Soh Wooi Yik, Goh Sze Fei/ Nur Izzuddin.

Women’s Doubles: Vivian Hoo/ Lim Chiew Sien, Tan Pearly/ Thinnah Muralitharan.

Mixed Doubles: Goh Soon Huat/ Lai Shevon Jemie, Tan Kian Meng/ Lai Pei Jing, Chen Tang Jie/ Toh Ee Wei, Roy King Yap/ Valeree Siow.

Who are the players representing Singapore at Badminton Asia Championships 2024?

Men’s Singles: Loh Kean Yew

Women’s Singles: Yeo Jia Min

Mixed Doubles: Terry Hee/Wei Tan Jessica

Where and how to watch live streaming and telecast of Badminton Asia Championships 2024 in India?

Fans can catch the live streaming of all matches on SonyLIV app and website. Unfortunately, live telecast isn’t available for now.

Where and how to watch live streaming and telecast of Badminton Asia Championships 2024 in Malaysia?

The fans can catch the live telecast of the Badminton Asia Championships 2024 on Astro. Live streaming for the same will be available on Astro Arena and Astro SuperSport 4.

Where and how to watch live streaming and telecast of Badminton Asia Championships 2024 in Singapore?

Singapore fans will be able to follow the live action via TV broadcast on SingTel, StarHub and SPOTV Now. SPOTV 1, 2, and SPOTV Now will be live streaming the tournament in Singapore.

Where and how to watch live streaming and telecast of Badminton Asia Championships 2024 in Indonesia?

Fans in Indonesia will have to follow the live action in the Badminton Asia Team Championships 2024 on the tournament’s official YouTube channel. More information on the live telecast and live streaming will be updated once it is available.

Trending Indian Sports articles

India’s full schedule and fixtures in Badminton Asia Championships 2024

Day 1 – April 9 (Tuesday)

Women’s Singles Qualifying Rounds

Malvika Bansod beat Sofiya Zakirova (21-4, 21-5)

Men’s Doubles Qualifying Rounds

Hariharan Amsakarunan/Ruban Kumar Rethinasabapathi beat Madhuka Dulanjana/Lahiru Weerasinghe (21-10, 21-5)

Women’s Doubles Qualifying Rounds

Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda beat Urmi Akter/Mst Nasima Khatun (21-6, 21-6)

Mixed Doubles Qualifying Rounds

Sathish Kumar Karunakaran/Aadya Variyath beat Mahd Sheik/Khadijah Kawthar (21-11, 21-8)

Day 2 — March 10 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Lakshya Sen lost to Shi Yuqi (19-21, 15-21)
  • Kidambi Srikanth lost to Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (14-21, 13-21)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat lost to Lee Zii Jia (9-21, 13-21)
  • HS Prannoy beat Lu Guang Zu (17-21, 23-21, 23-21)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • PV Sindhu beat Goh Jin Wei (18-21, 21-14, 21-19)
  • Malvika Bansod lost to Sim Yu Jin (18-21, 19-21)
  • Aakarshi Kashyap lost to Busanan Ongbamrungphan (10-21, 11-21)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Krishna Prasad Garaga/Sai Pratheek K lost to Liang Wei Keng/Wang Chang (14-21, 17-21)
  • MR Arjun/Dhruv Kapila lost to Liu Yu Chen/Ou Xuan Yi (21-23, 21-19, 24-26)
  • Hariharan Amsakarunan/Ruban Kumar Rethinasabapathi lost to Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik (15-21, 14-21)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Simran Singh/Ritika Thakur lost to Baek Ha Na/Lee So Hee (5-21, 7-21)
  • Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda lost to Zhang Shu Xian/Zheng Yu (8-21, 13-21)
  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand lost to Liu Sheng Shu/Tan Ning (2-21, 11-21)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Sathish Kumar Karunakaran/Aadya Variyath lost to Lee Chun Hei Reginald/Ng Tsz Yau (12-21, 13-21)

Day 3 — March 11 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • HS Prannoy lost to Lin Chun-Yi (18-21, 11-21)

Women’s Singles Round of 16

  • PV Sindhu lost to Han Yue (18-21, 21-13, 17-21)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Nami Matsuyama/Chiharu Shida (17-21, 12-21)

Malaysia’s full schedule and fixtures for Badminton Asia Championships 2024

Day 2 — March 10 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Lee Zii Jia beat Priyanshu Rajawat (21-9, 21-13)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Goh Jin Wei lost to PV Sindhu (21-18, 14-21, 19-21)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin beat Kang Min Hyuk/Seo Seung Jae (21-13, 21-18)
  • Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik beat Hariharan Amsakarunan/Ruban Kumar Rethinasabapathi (21-15, 21-14)
  • Ong Yew Sin/Teo Ee Yi lost to Ayato Endo/Yuta Takei (19-21, 21-15, 19-21)
  • Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee beat Chen Bo Yang/Liu Yi (21-15, 21-12)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Pearly Tan/Thinaah Muralitharan lost to Mayu Matsumoto/Wakana Nagahara (21-19, 13-21, 16-21)
  • Vivian Hoo/Lim Chiew Sien lost to Jeong Na Eun/Kim Hye Jeong (11-21, 10-21)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Roy King Yap/Valeree Siow lost to Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai (8-21, 15-21)
  • Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie lost to Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin (15-21, 14-21)
  • Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei lost to Zheng Si Wei/Huang Ya Qiong (15-21, 15-21)
  • Tan Kian Meng/Lai Pei Jing lost to Dejan Ferdinansyah/Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (19-21, 11-21)

Day 3 — March 11 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Lee Zii Jia beat Chou Tien Chen (21-15, 21-17)

Men’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin beat He Ji Ting/Ren Xiang Yu (21-11, Retired)
  • Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik beat Kenya Mitsuhashi/Hiroki Okamura (21-18, 14-21, 21-14)
  • Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee lost to Lee Jhe-Huei/Yang Po-Hsuan (18-21, 17-21)

Day 4 — March 12 (Friday)

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

  • Lee Zii Jia lost to Jonatan Christie (11-21, 6-21)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin beat Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin (19-21, 21-19, 21-19)
  • Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik beat Liu Yu Chen/Ou Xuan Yi (21-14, 21-15)

Day 5 — March 13 (Saturday)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin beat Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik (21-14, 21-18)

Day 6 — March 14 (Sunday)

Men’s Doubles Semifinals

  • Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin lost to Liang Wei Keng/Wang Chang (17-21, 21-15, 10-21)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement