Khel Now logo
HomeSportsOLYMPICS 2024Live Score
Advertisement

Badminton

Swiss Open 2024: Updated schedule, fixtures, results, live streaming details

Published at :March 25, 2024 at 3:42 PM
Modified at :March 25, 2024 at 3:42 PM
Post Featured Image

(Courtesy : Badminton Association of India)

Ankhi Dutta


Denmark has most number of Swiss Open titles.

The Swiss Open, also recognized as the Open de Suisse, is an esteemed badminton competition held annually in Switzerland since 1955. Originally part of the BWF Super Series in 2007, it was later demoted to a Grand Prix Gold event in 2011. However, it regained prominence and now serves as a BWF Super 300 event as of 2023.

Scheduled as the ninth tournament of the 2024 BWF World Tour, the Swiss Open 2024 will be hosted at the St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland, from March 19 to March 24. With a total prize purse of US$210,000.35.

ALSO READ

Koki Watanabe, Pornpawee Chochuwong, and the Chinese pair of Jiang Zhen Bang/ Wei Ya Xin will be back at Basel to defend their title from 2023.

The WR1 pair, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty, have not registered for the tournament and, therefore, will not be defending their title. Similarly, the WR11 Japanese pair, Rena Miyaura and Ayako Sakuramoto, will also be absent and not defending their title. Big names such as PV Sindhu and Lee Zii Jia will be returning to the tournament.

When will the BWF Swiss Open 2024 start?

BWF Swiss Open 2024 is set to begin on March 19 onwards and will conclude on March 24.

Where will the BWF Swiss Open 2024 be held?

The BWF Swiss Open S300 tournament will be held at the St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.

Who are the defending Champions?

Men’s Singles – Koki Watanabe (Japan)

Women’s Singles – Pornpawee Chochuwong (Thailand)

Men’s Doubles – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (India)

Women’s Doubles – Rena Miyaura/Ayako Sakuramoto (Japan)

Mixed Doubles – Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin (China)

Who are the seeded players in BWF Swiss Open 2024?

Men’s Singles

  1. Lee Zii Jia
  2. Loh Kean Yew
  3. Lee Cheuk Yiu
  4. Kenta Nishimoto
  5. Chou Tien Chen
  6. Kanta Tsuneyama
  7. Lakshya Sen
  8. Koki Watanabe

Women’s Singles

  1. Carolina Marin
  2. Gregoria Mariska Tunjung
  3. Beiwen Zhang
  4. PV Sindhu
  5. Aya Ohori
  6. Kim Ga Eun
  7. Ratchanok Intanon
  8. Pornpawee Chochuwong

Men’s Doubles

  1. Muhammad Shohibul Fikri/Bagas Maulana
  2. Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin
  3. Leo Rolly Carnando/Daniel Marthin
  4. Ong Yew Sin/Teo Ee Yi
  5. Akira Koga/Taichi Saito
  6. Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee
  7. Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin
  8. Ben Lane/Sean Vendy

Women’s Doubles

  1. Apriyani Rahayu/Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
  2. Rin Iwanaga/Kie Nakanishi
  3. Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma/Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi
  4. Yeung Nga Ting/Yeung Pui Lam
  5. Maiken Fruergaard/Sara Thygesen
  6. Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa
  7. Margot Lambert/Anne Tran
  8. Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand

Mixed Doubles

  1. Jiang Zhen Bang/Wei Ya Xin
  2. Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai
  3. Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei
  4. Mathias Christiansen/Alexandra Bøje
  5. Hiroki Midorikawa/Natsu Saito
  6. Ye Hong Wei/Lee Chia Hsin
  7. Thom Gicquel/Delphine Delrue
  8. Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie

Who are the players representing India at BWF Swiss Open 2024?

Men’s Singles – Kiran George, Kidambi Srikanth, Lakshya Sen, Priyanshu Rajawat, Sameer Verma, Sathish Kumar Karunakaran

Women’s Singles – PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap, Malvika Bansod

Men’s Doubles – Amsakarunan/Rethinasabapathi

Women’s Doubles – Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker, Priya Konjengbam/Shruti Mishra, Ashwini Bhatt/ Shikha Gautam, Tanisha Crasto/ Ashwini Ponnappa and Treesa Jolly/ Gayatri Gopichand Pullela

Mixed Doubles – Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy, Satish Kumar/Aadya Variyath and Ashith Surya/Amrutha Pramuthesh

Who are the players representing Malaysia at BWF Swiss Open 2024?

Men’s Singles: Lee Zii Jia, Leong Jun Hao, Cheam June Wei

Men’s Doubles: Ong Yew Sin/Teo Ee Yi, Choong Hon Jian/Haikal Muhammad, Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap, Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee, Low Hang Yue/NG Eng Cheong, Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin

Mixed Doubles: Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei, Hoo Pang Ron/Chen Su Yin, Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemei, Roy King Yap/Valeree Siow, Chan Peng Soon/Cheah Yee See

Who are the players representing Singapore at BWF Swiss Open 2024?

Men’s Singles: Loh Kean Yew

Mixed Doubles: Yong Kai Terry/Wei Han Jessica

Who are the players representing Indonesia at BWF Swiss Open 2024?

Men’s Singles: Alwi Farhan

Women’s Singles: Putri Kusuma Wardani, Ester Nurumi Tri Wardayo, Gregoria Mariska Tunjung

Men’s doubles: Mohammad Shohibul Fikri/Bagas Maulana, Leo Rolly Carnando/Daniel Marthin, Sabar Karyaman Gutama/Moh Reza Pahelvi Isafahni

Women’s doubles: Apriyani Rahayu/Sita Fadia Silva Ramadhanti, Lanny Tria Mayasari/Ribka Sugiarto, Meilysa Trias Puspitasari/Rachel Allessya Rose, Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma/Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi, Jesita Putri Miantoro/Febi Setianingrum

Mixed doubles: Dejan Ferdinansyah/Gloria Emanuele Widjaja, Rinov Rivaldy/Pitha Heningtyas Mentari, Adnan Maulana/ Nita Violina Marwah, Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto/Lisa Ayu Kusumawati

Where and how to watch live telecast and live streaming of BWF Swiss Open 2024 in India?

Fans can watch the live streaming of all matches, including Indian players, on the BWF TV YouTube channel. Jio Cinema will also live stream the BWF Super 300 tournament from the quarter-final round.

Where and how to watch the live stream and TV broadcast of BWF Swiss Open 2024 in Malaysia?

Fans can watch the live telecast and streaming on Astro Network Channels. The live score can be followed on the BWF tournament software.

Where and how to watch the live stream and TV broadcast of BWF Swiss Open 2024 in Singapore?

Fans can watch the live on SpoTV, as well as stream, live on Spotv. The live score can be followed on the BWF tournament software.

Where and how to watch the live telecast BWF Swiss Open 2024 in Indonesia?

Fans in Indonesia can watch the live telecast of BWF Swiss Open 2024 on multiple sources such as First Media, Visition+, MNC Vision, SPOTV, and live streaming of BWF Swiss Open 2024 on RCTI+. One can also follow the live scores on the Tournament Software.

Trending Indian Sports articles

India’s full schedule, fixtures and results for BWF Swiss Open 2024

Day 1 — March 19 (Tuesday)

Men’s Singles Qualification

  • Sathish Kumar Karunakaran lost to Jeon Hyeokk Jin (17-21, 21-17, 15-21)
  • Sameer Verma lost to Alwi Farhan (18-21, 12-21)

Men’s Doubles Qualification

  • Hariharan Amsakarunan/Ruban Kumar Rethinasabapathi beat Natan Begga/Baptiste Labarthe (21-17, 21-15)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Rutaparna Panda/Swetaparna Panda lost to Apriyani Rahayu/Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (4-21, 6-21)
  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand beat Annie Xu/Kerry Xu (21-15, 21-12)
  • Simran Singhi/Ritika Thaker lost to Lanny Tria Mayasari/Ribka Sugiarto (17-21, 7-21)
  • Ashwini Bhat/Shikha Gautam lost to Yeung Nga Ting/Yeung Pui Lam (13-21, 16-21, 14-21)

Mixed Doubles Qualification

  • Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy beat Davi Silva/Samia Lima (21-12, 21-17)

Day 2 — March 20 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Lakshya Sen beat Leong Jun Hao (21-19, 15-21, 21-11)
  • Kiran George beat Takuma Obayashi (21-18, 21-19)
  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Wang Tzu Wei (21-17, 21-18)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat vs Lee Cheuk Yiu

Women’s Singles Round of 32

  • PV Sindhu beat Pornpicha Choeikeewong (21-12, 21-13)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Hariharan Amsakarunan/Ruban Kumar Rethinasabapathi lost to Kenya Mitsuhashi/Hiroki Okamura (19-21, 14-21)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa beat Meliysa Trias Puspitasari (21-18, 12-21, 21-19)
  • Priya Konjengbam/Shruti Mishra beat Huang Yu-Hsun/Liang Ting Yu (21-13, 21-19)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Sathish Kumar Karunanakaran/Aadya Variyath beat Roy King Yap/Valeree Siow (21-18, 11-21, 21-19)
  • Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy beat Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Sapsireee Taerattanachai (11-3, Retired)

Day 3 — March 21 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Priyanshu Rajawat beat Lei Lan Xi (21-14, 21-13)
  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Lee Zii Jia ( 21-16, 21-15)
  • Kiran George beat Alex Lanier (18-21, 22-20, 21-18)
  • Lakshya Sen lost to Chia Hao Lee (17-21, 15-21)

Women’s Singles Round of 16

  • PV Sindhu lost to Tomoka Miyazaki (21-16, 19-21, 16-21)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Rui Hirokami/Yuna Kato (17-21, 16-21)
  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand beat Priya Konjengbam/Shruti Mishra (21-10, 21-12)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • Sumeeth Reddy/Sikki Reddy lost to Robin Tabeling/Selena Piek (11-21, 14-21)
  • Sathish Kumar Karunanakaran/Aadya Variyath lost to Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei (17-21, 14-21)

Day 4 — March 22 (Friday)

Men’s singles Quarterfinals

  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Chia Hao Lee (21-10, 21-14)
  • Kiran George lost to Rasmus Gemke (23-21, 17-21, 15-21)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat lost to Chou Tien Chen (15-21, 19-21)

Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand lost to Setyana Mapasa/ Angela Yu (14-21, 15-21)

Day 5 — March 23 (Saturday)

Men’s singles semifinals

  • Kidambi Srikanth lost to Lin Chun Yi (21-15, 9-21, 18-21)

Malaysia’s full schedule, fixtures and results for BWF Swiss Open 2024

Day 1 — March 19 (Tuesday)

Men’s Doubles Round of 32

  • Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng Cheong beat Job Castillo/Luis Armando Montoya Navarro (21-8, 21-18)
  • Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap beat Andreas Sondergaard/Jerper Toft (21-19, 21-18)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal beat Koceila Mammeri/Youcef Sabri Medel (21-14, 21-10)
  • Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee vs Fang-Chih Lee/Fang-Jen Lee (20-22, 21-11, 21-19)
  • Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin beat Dong Adam/Nyl Yakura (22-20, 21-18)

Day 2 — March 20 (Wednesday)

Men’s Singles Round of 32

  • Leong Jun Hao lost to Lakshya Sen (19-21, 21-15, 11-21)
  • Lee Zii Jia beat Su Li Yang (21-19, 21-12)

Mixed Doubles Round of 32

  • Roy King Yap/Valeree Siow lost to Sathish Kumar Karunanakaran/Aadya Variyath (18-21, 21-11, 19-21)
  • Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie beat Kenneth Zhe Hooi Choo/Gronya Somerville (21-19, 21-16)
  • Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei beat Hee Yong Kai Terry/Tan Wei Han Jessica (21-12, 19-21, 21-15)
  • Hoo Pang Ron/Cheng Su Yin lost to Chan Peng Soon/Cheah Yee See (17-21, 16-21)

Day 3 — March 21 (Thursday)

Men’s Singles Round of 16

  • Lee Zii Jia lost to Kidambi Srikanth (16-21, 15-21)

Men’s Doubles Round of 16

  • Low Hang Yee/Ng Eng Cheong lost to Leo Rolly Carnando/Daniel Marthin (21-16, 13-21, 12-21)
  • Goh Sze Fei/Nur Izzuddin lost to Supak Jomkoh/Kittinupong Kedren (21-17, 19-21, 15-21)
  • Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal beat Pharanyu Kaosamaang/Worrapol Thongsa-Nga (21-12, 21-17)
  • Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee beat Junaidi Arif/Roy King Yap (21-10, 21-11)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

  • Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei beat Sathish Kumar Karunanakaran/Aadya Variyath (21-17, 21-14)
  • Chan Peng Soon/Cheah Yee See lost to Hiroki Midorikawa/Natsu Saito (22-24, 21-11, 19-21)
  • Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie beat Hiroki Nishi/Akari Sato (21-17, 19-21, 21-11)

Day 4 — March 22 (Friday)

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Choong Hon Jian/Muhammad Haikal lost to Sabar Karyamam Gutama/Moh Reza Pehelvi (16-21, 20-22)
  • Man Wei Chong/Kai Wun Tee lost to Leo Rolly Carnando/Daniel Marthin (14-21, 21-23)

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

  • Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei beat Supak Jomkoh/ Supissara Paewsamparan (21-18, 17-21, 21-15)
  • Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie beat Mathias Christiansen/Alexandra Boje (21-15, 21-10)

Day 5 — March 23 (Saturday)

Mixed Doubles Semifinals

  • Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei beat Ye Hong Wei/Lee Chia Hsin (21-16, 21-12)
  • Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie beat Robin Tabeling/Lai Shevon Jamie (21-18, 21-16)

Day 6 — March 24 (Sunday)

Mixed Doubles Final

  • Chen Tang Jie/Toh Ee Wei lost to Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie (16-21, 13-21)

For more updates, follow Khel Now on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram; download the Khel Now Android App or IOS App and join our community on Whatsapp & Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement